You are not logged in.

#1 2020-10-06 18:42:14

Shinigami92
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2020-09-11
Posts: 16
Website

[SOLVED] Trying to downscale primary monitor

I'm having a GTX 1080

An Acer X27P as primary monitor
and Asus VK278 as secondary monitor (on the right of primary)

Display Configuration: https://user-images.githubusercontent.c … c4feb6.png

nvidia-settings:
Acer X27P: https://user-images.githubusercontent.c … e31e52.png
Asus VK278: https://user-images.githubusercontent.c … fdaefd.png

How can I set a resolution of 2560x1440@120 for X27P
and 1920x1080@60 for VK278?

I need to scale my X27P to 4k in any way, cause it only supports 3840x2160, 1024x768, 800x600 and 640x480
In Windows 10 everything works fine and I can select any resolution I want and it auto-scales it

Last edited by Shinigami92 (2020-10-06 20:41:29)

Offline

#2 2020-10-06 19:26:07

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 61,133

Re: [SOLVED] Trying to downscale primary monitor

xrandr --output DP-2 --scale 0.6667
xrandr --output DVI-D-0 --right-of DP-2

If you want the FullHD @1440p as well

xrandr --output DVI-D-0 --scale 1.3333 --right-of DP-2

instead.

Offline

#3 2020-10-06 20:17:24

Shinigami92
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2020-09-11
Posts: 16
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Trying to downscale primary monitor

"xrandr --output DP-2 --scale 0.6667" worked

"xrandr --output DVI-D-0 --right-of DP-2" didn't changed anything as before

"xrandr --output DVI-D-0 --scale 1.3333 --right-of DP-2" results in

X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
  Major opcode of failed request:  140 (RANDR)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  7 (RRSetScreenSize)
  Serial number of failed request:  44
  Current serial number in output stream:  46

but that's not a problem for me

---

Only "problem" right now is that between my primary and my secondary monitor
there is something like a invisible space
so when I move my mouse to the right, it is not instantly on the secondary monitor

But better as nothing right now, cause I can play some games better on this resolution and get better fps, so thx smile

---

If you have a solution to the cap between both monitors, I could mark this as solved

Offline

#4 2020-10-06 20:23:09

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 61,133

Re: [SOLVED] Trying to downscale primary monitor

"xrandr --output DVI-D-0 --right-of DP-2" merely sets the DVI-D-0 output  (VK278) to the right of the DP-2 output (you want to call that after scaling the DP-2 output) which also should eliminate the gap.
You can also enforce an absolute position like

xrandr --output DVI-D-0 --pos 2560x0

The last call might fail for the combined scale and repositioning - you could try to separate those (if you wanted to upscale the smaller output)

Offline

#5 2020-10-06 20:41:11

Shinigami92
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2020-09-11
Posts: 16
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Trying to downscale primary monitor

Nice!

"xrandr --output DP-2 --scale 0.6667 --output DVI-D-0 --pos 2560x0" worked

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB