You are not logged in.

#1 2006-10-13 18:34:30

macros78
Member
Registered: 2006-10-13
Posts: 28

Gnome automounting problem...

Hi,

I installed Arch few days ago and I still have few issues. Well they are not too  serious but they are really annoying. Few info about my system. It's Dell Inspiron E1505. I have installed stock kernel 2.6.18-7, dbus (0.62-3), hal (0.5.8.1-1), pmount (0.9.13-1), gnome-volume-manager (1.5.15-4), udev 101-1.

My biggest problem is automounting of removable devices. I use gnome and I am used to that gnome volume manager mounts my cds, dvds and usb sticks. Well system recognised them, but I have to click on them to mount. I searched forums to find an answer and it seems that some have the same problem, but I found no clear answer.

The user is already member of storage group and this are my start up services:

DAEMONS=(@acpid @915resolution @syslog-ng @hal @dbus @alsa @network @powernowd)

Does anyone know what I should do to solve this problem?

Offline

#2 2006-10-13 20:05:59

twiistedkaos
Member
Registered: 2006-05-20
Posts: 666

Re: Gnome automounting problem...

macros78 wrote:

Hi,

I installed Arch few days ago and I still have few issues. Well they are not too  serious but they are really annoying. Few info about my system. It's Dell Inspiron E1505. I have installed stock kernel 2.6.18-7, dbus (0.62-3), hal (0.5.8.1-1), pmount (0.9.13-1), gnome-volume-manager (1.5.15-4), udev 101-1.

My biggest problem is automounting of removable devices. I use gnome and I am used to that gnome volume manager mounts my cds, dvds and usb sticks. Well system recognised them, but I have to click on them to mount. I searched forums to find an answer and it seems that some have the same problem, but I found no clear answer.

The user is already member of storage group and this are my start up services:

DAEMONS=(@acpid @915resolution @syslog-ng @hal @dbus @alsa @network @powernowd)

Does anyone know what I should do to solve this problem?

Well, for one gnome-volume-manger shouldn't ever mount anything O.o or atleaste I've never heard anything about this. HAL is what automounts devices so they work for me yikes. Btw what is with the "@" symbol before you daemons? That doesn't need to be there, try removing them and trying again. I just have DAEMONS=(hal), ect.

Offline

#3 2006-10-13 20:29:26

detto
Member
Registered: 2006-01-23
Posts: 510

Re: Gnome automounting problem...

The @ is for backgrounding the daemons, thus faster bootup.
Well, but acpid should be removed from your list. Its loaded by hal-script already. Same for dbus, remove it wink
Check with pstree if all things are loaded.
The automounting is controlled by HAL which always worked for me in current tree :?

Offline

#4 2006-10-13 20:37:13

Kindred
Member
From: Australia
Registered: 2006-03-25
Posts: 23

Re: Gnome automounting problem...

For @ refer to http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=25600

As to the question, I think you might need to run portmap and fam as daemons also?

Offline

#5 2006-10-13 20:55:55

macros78
Member
Registered: 2006-10-13
Posts: 28

Re: Gnome automounting problem...

I removed ACPID and DBUS. But I have a question, what should I see with pstree? All I can tell is that HAL is running with proceses:

hald───hald-runner─┬─hald-addon-acpi
     │                    ├─hald-addon-cpuf
     │                    ├─hald-addon-keyb
     │                    └─2*[hald-addon-stor]

But to mount medium, I have to click on device... I am going to try to add portman and fam...

Offline

#6 2006-10-13 21:19:33

macros78
Member
Registered: 2006-10-13
Posts: 28

Re: Gnome automounting problem...

No, added fam and portmap didn't help at all.  sad Could someone with this working post his daemons... Thank you.  wink

Offline

#7 2006-10-13 21:34:26

CavalierBob
Member
From: San Francisco Bay Area
Registered: 2006-07-20
Posts: 110

Re: Gnome automounting problem...

OK, here you go:

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng network netfs crond ntpd hal cups gdm alunnd)

CD's and several different USB sticks are automounting fine.

I have to ask a stupid question, but you did configure Gnome in Desktop>Preferences>Removable Drives and Media to automount removable drives & media? (told you it was stupid, but I figured I woiuld ask just to make sure it was not overlooked).

Bob

Offline

#8 2006-10-13 22:16:45

macros78
Member
Registered: 2006-10-13
Posts: 28

Re: Gnome automounting problem...

Yes of course this is set and done. big_smile

I found that it is working under root... So now I am really confused. How do I find out in what groups I am member?

Offline

#9 2006-10-13 22:21:59

fk
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-04-29
Posts: 524

Re: Gnome automounting problem...

macros78 wrote:

Yes of course this is set and done. big_smile

I found that it is working under root... So now I am really confused. How do I find out in what groups I am member?

take a look in /etc/gshadow or /etc/groups


Have you tried to turn it off and on again?

Offline

#10 2006-10-13 22:46:46

macros78
Member
Registered: 2006-10-13
Posts: 28

Re: Gnome automounting problem...

fk wrote:
macros78 wrote:

Yes of course this is set and done. big_smile

I found that it is working under root... So now I am really confused. How do I find out in what groups I am member?

take a look in /etc/gshadow or /etc/groups

Thank you. smile The problem is solved. big_smile I checked if I am member of storage group and ooops, I was't. So after I fixed this, I have everything as I wanted.

Probably yesterday I made a mistake when I tried to add my user to storage group.... sad

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB