You are not logged in.

#1 2020-11-02 12:40:41

alecmev
Member
Registered: 2020-11-02
Posts: 2

[SOLVED] PulseAudio 13.99.3 switch-on-port-available doesn't work

I plug in headphones, and nothing happens, the speakers remain active. Worked before, it would switch to headphones. Perhaps this has something to do with me messing around with the audio a week ago when trying to get it to play over the audio jack and not over HDMI, but I just don't recall doing anything crazy, just switching the default sink in pavucontrol.

I went as far as nuking all of pulseaudio off my system, rebooting and reinstalling it, to no avail. This is a Dell laptop, I have only 1 sink, it's set as default, nothing else is plugged in, no virtual sinks, vanilla everything.

$ pactl list sinks
...
	Ports:
		analog-output-speaker: Speakers (type: Speaker, priority: 10000, availability group: Legacy 3)
		analog-output-headphones: Headphones (type: Headphones, priority: 9900, availability group: Legacy 2)
	Active Port: analog-output-speaker
...

$ pactl list modules
...
	Name: module-switch-on-port-available
...
		module.version = "13.99.3"
...

I wasn't sure about the priority order, so tried setting speakers' priority to 9800, didn't change anything.

What am I missing? Any pointers? Thanks!

Last edited by alecmev (2020-11-05 15:21:17)

Offline

#2 2020-11-02 13:40:36

3lswear
Member
Registered: 2020-11-02
Posts: 1

Re: [SOLVED] PulseAudio 13.99.3 switch-on-port-available doesn't work

Have the same issue, noticed it only today. Figured the problem was in the new pulseaudio-13.99.3-1.

Downgraded pulseaudio and its dependencies to a previous version and switch on port started working again.

I also have a Dell laptop but I doubt if it has to anything to do with this problem.

Offline

#3 2020-11-02 15:40:18

alecmev
Member
Registered: 2020-11-02
Posts: 2

Re: [SOLVED] PulseAudio 13.99.3 switch-on-port-available doesn't work

Can confirm, downgrading to 13.99.2 helps. Thanks for chipping in, 3lswear! Reported to PA.

Offline

#4 2020-11-03 01:18:09

erikebz
Member
Registered: 2020-10-18
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] PulseAudio 13.99.3 switch-on-port-available doesn't work

Thanks for posting this!, i tough that maybe i broke my config and i was searching how to fix this. Downgrading the pulseaudio package and libpulse works.

As you do, i have a dell inspiron too running i3wm.

I read on the PA that now this behavior is correct, due that "desktop environment gives you a choice for what's plugged in". They also said they maybe implement an alternative mechanism for users on other environments. So hopefully they are willing to do it.

Offline

#5 2020-11-05 15:10:59

satiricon
Member
Registered: 2020-01-23
Posts: 11

Re: [SOLVED] PulseAudio 13.99.3 switch-on-port-available doesn't work

erikebz wrote:

Thanks for posting this!, i tough that maybe i broke my config and i was searching how to fix this. Downgrading the pulseaudio package and libpulse works.

As you do, i have a dell inspiron too running i3wm.

I read on the PA that now this behavior is correct, due that "desktop environment gives you a choice for what's plugged in". They also said they maybe implement an alternative mechanism for users on other environments. So hopefully they are willing to do it.

Same here. Dell Inspiron running i3wm.

"desktop environment gives you a choice for what's plugged in".

What does this means? Should I try and add a acpi event script to mute the speakers and unmute the headphones when plugged in?

Offline

#6 2020-11-05 19:16:09

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 3,929

Re: [SOLVED] PulseAudio 13.99.3 switch-on-port-available doesn't work

If you have separate microphone and headphone jacks, then the new pulseaudio should still function the same as always I think.

The difference is with those combined headphone/microphone jacks since pulseaudio can't know what has been plugged in. (microphone, headset or headphones) In that case, GNOME listens to the pulseaudio card change events, shows a dialog to choose the device and activates the correct profile.

That functionality will have to be reimplemented as a standalone tool. I think you could hack something barely functioning together with pacmd / pactl subscribe.

Edit: Something like this might work, you'll have to fill in some grep and pacmd commands:

export LC_ALL=C
OLD_STATUS=0

while read _ facility _ type index ; do
  if [[ $facility = "'change'" && $type = "card" ]] ; then
    index=${index//[!0-9]/}

    if ((OLD_STATUS==1)) && pacmd list-cards | grep -q ... ; then
      OLD_STATUS=1
      pacmd set-card-profile ...
      pacmd set-sink-port ...
    elif ((OLD_STATUS==0)) && pacmd list-cards | grep -q ... ; then
      OLD_STATUS=1
      pacmd set-card-profile ...
      pacmd set-sink-port ...
    fi

  fi
done < <(pactl subscribe card)

Last edited by progandy (2020-11-05 19:38:30)


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Offline

#7 2020-11-12 12:05:15

nimrod_mack
Member
Registered: 2018-11-29
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] PulseAudio 13.99.3 switch-on-port-available doesn't work

I noticed the same behaviour and I'm glad I found this thread - helped me a lot to understand it. Thanks y'all!

Offline

#8 2020-11-12 23:11:00

j.mlr
Member
Registered: 2020-11-10
Posts: 2

Re: [SOLVED] PulseAudio 13.99.3 switch-on-port-available doesn't work

I know this is marked as solved, just want to put a note that this problem also exists on my machine (Dell XPS 13 7390, KDE 5.20.3).

It seems that most users in this thread are using Dell laptops, so it might be Dell specific?

Offline

#9 2020-11-13 07:28:38

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 11,138

Re: [SOLVED] PulseAudio 13.99.3 switch-on-port-available doesn't work

It's not, it's a regression with every case where pulse wants to switch the active port has multiple options to do so and instead of picking "something" sends out an event, which pops up a GUI in GNOME to properly select the intended device, no other desktop has an implementation for this currently. Follow the bug report linked above, there are already a merge request open for fixing this.

Offline

#10 2020-11-23 13:59:49

sadboi777
Member
Registered: 2020-05-22
Posts: 16

Re: [SOLVED] PulseAudio 13.99.3 switch-on-port-available doesn't work

I had the same problem (laptop speakers weren't kicking in after I plugged the headphones out) and but the new Pulseaudio  and ALSA profiles update solved it for me. Just FYI.

Offline

#11 Today 01:04:49

Qt.ng
Member
Registered: 2020-05-06
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] PulseAudio 13.99.3 switch-on-port-available doesn't work

I had the same issue and the new update solved it without me doing anything.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB