You are not logged in.

#1 2006-10-16 19:47:54

jupiter
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2006-10-16
Posts: 23

dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

Hi all.i'm a ...absolutly beginer in arch so I can't setup my network and so...
I am using mandriva write now but woud like to switch to arch cause mandy isn't preforming so well lately sad
So-here is my rc.conf

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
# NETWORKING
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
HOSTNAME="myhost"
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   - prefix an entry in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it
#   - no hyphens in your interface names - Bash doesn't like it
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 10.0.0.100 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 10.0.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
#
gateway="default gw 10.0.0.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)
#
# Enable these network profiles at boot-up.  These are only useful
# if you happen to need multiple network configurations (ie, laptop users)
#   - set to 'menu' to present a menu during boot-up (dialog package required)
#   - prefix an entry with a ! to disable it
#
# Network profiles are found in /etc/network-profiles
#
#NET_PROFILES=(main)

#

I was told to do :
pacman -Sy
and so on,but I got something like this :community  is not in the list (not exactly the same but you got the idea I guess)
when I tried to ping the gateway i got : network is unreachable -or something similar.
At the end-could somebody tell me whats wrong whit my configuration.
I suppose that the IP-s are the responsable


don't get me wrong wink

Offline

#2 2006-10-16 19:58:01

Snarkout
Member
Registered: 2005-11-13
Posts: 542

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

ROUTES=(!gateway)

needs to look like this:

ROUTES=(gateway)

Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth.
-Albert Einstein

Offline

#3 2006-10-16 19:59:26

acidflux
Member
Registered: 2006-10-08
Posts: 15

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

Hi, Jupiter

Do you have a static IP? If you have no idea about it then most probably you should make use of dhcp. It will assign an IP for you

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
#eth0="eth0 10.0.0.100 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 10.0.0.255"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0) 

Btw, you can also change your HOSTNAME to a name you want to name your computer to wink

Offline

#4 2006-10-16 20:04:22

davidwillis
Member
Registered: 2006-09-19
Posts: 49

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

If changeing that does not fix it, you may want to try running dhcpcd.

pacman will not work until you get your network up.

Offline

#5 2006-10-16 20:21:29

jupiter
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2006-10-16
Posts: 23

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

I wipe away the ! but there is no difference.
I am whit ststic IP...
something else to ask me because i have no ideas


don't get me wrong wink

Offline

#6 2006-10-16 20:50:01

vacant
Member
From: downstairs
Registered: 2004-11-05
Posts: 802

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

jupiter wrote:

I wipe away the ! but there is no difference.

You also need to run:
   /etc/rc.d/network restart

then post the results of:
   ifconfig
   route -n
   cat /etc/resolv.conf

Offline

#7 2006-10-16 21:17:31

jupiter
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2006-10-16
Posts: 23

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

I change the file before booting in arch (in mandriva, so I dont need network restart)-so it will be hadr to put the output  of the:
ifconfig
route -n
cat /etc/resolv.conf
here(must write it down the old fasion way,then here but i'll try)


don't get me wrong wink

Offline

#8 2006-10-16 21:23:06

davidwillis
Member
Registered: 2006-09-19
Posts: 49

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

Also, it may be a good idea to post the output of your ifconfig when you run it on mandriva.

Did you run dhcpcd?

Offline

#9 2006-10-16 22:04:08

jupiter
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2006-10-16
Posts: 23

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

here is the results:

# route -n

destination  gateway    genmask             flags  metric  ref  use   iface
10.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      255.255.255.0      U            0        0      0     eth0
   0.0.0.0       10.0.0.1           0.0.0.0               UG         0        0      0     eth0


           # cat /etc/resolv.host

           #search <yourdomain>
           #nameserver <ip>

           #end


           # ifconfig

eth0          Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0D:61:1C:32:90
                   inet addr:10.0.0.100 Bcast:10.0.0.255  Mask 255.255.255.0
                  UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
                  RX packets:385 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
                  TX packets:20   errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
                  collisions:0 txgueuelen:1000
                  RX bytes:28212 (27.5 Kb) TX bytes 1922(1.8 Kb) Interrupts:19 Base address:0x8000
           

        

the 127.0.0.1 is allwrite wink
the gateway is pingable at the last boot but pacman gives me :the resourse is temporery unreachable- again(bla bla bla extra -have you used --refresh yet? )

this is from mandriva :

[root@localhost oplig]# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0D:61:1C:32:90
          inet addr:10.0.0.100  Bcast:10.0.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::20d:61ff:fe1c:3290/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:58009 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4308 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:5349872 (5.1 MiB)  TX bytes:442676 (432.3 KiB)
          Interrupt:19 Base address:0x8000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:559 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:559 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:30999 (30.2 KiB)  TX bytes:30999 (30.2 KiB)

don't get me wrong wink

Offline

#10 2006-10-16 22:24:03

Snarkout
Member
Registered: 2005-11-13
Posts: 542

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

FIrst thisng that jumps out at me is that you don't have a nameserver in your resolv.conf so if you're doing anything with dns (pacman) it will fail.


Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth.
-Albert Einstein

Offline

#11 2006-10-16 22:27:19

Snarkout
Member
Registered: 2005-11-13
Posts: 542

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

Try this as a temp fix, as root cust and paste

nameserver 206.165.6.11

into your resolv.conf above the end line.  This is the addy of a GBLX nameserver - idealy you're use one closer to you, so you should find out what your ISPs nameserver(s) is and use that instead.


Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth.
-Albert Einstein

Offline

#12 2006-10-16 22:29:18

jupiter
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2006-10-16
Posts: 23

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

I dont know about dhcpcd :oops:

@snarkout,
inthere I have to put the \urls of the current and extra or I am in mistake


don't get me wrong wink

Offline

#13 2006-10-16 22:37:14

Snarkout
Member
Registered: 2005-11-13
Posts: 542

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

/etc/resolv.conf is a file where you list nameservers you want to use.  If you have no entries in that file, "www.google.com" can't be resolved, so your OS won't know what to do with it.  At the very least you need a single entry in there, though most people add more than one entry.  If you're using DHCP that file is created automatically - if not, it needs to be filled in manually or at install time.


Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth.
-Albert Einstein

Offline

#14 2006-10-16 22:38:24

Snarkout
Member
Registered: 2005-11-13
Posts: 542

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

/etc/pacman.conf and /etc/pacman.d/* is where you put info about which repos you want to pull packages from - maybe that's what's confusing you.


Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth.
-Albert Einstein

Offline

#15 2006-10-16 23:21:14

davidwillis
Member
Registered: 2006-09-19
Posts: 49

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

jupiter wrote:

I dont know about dhcpcd :oops:

you can just type dhcpcd as root,   If your modem or router is set up for DHCP, it will set everything up.

Offline

#16 2006-10-17 21:06:20

jupiter
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2006-10-16
Posts: 23

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

thanks to you all
I allredy have pacman working and installing
soon more questions ... smile


don't get me wrong wink

Offline

#17 2006-10-18 19:31:30

jupiter
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2006-10-16
Posts: 23

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

here is the next one:
I install- gnome ;xorg ;xorg-clients ;xorg-apps ;xf86-video-vga (this was not a "clean install"-some errors appears here,don't remember them exactly) , and then a try to make my xorgconfig , but I had no luck!
I have ATI radeon 9550 128 MB -so i try the ATI  (generic) and ATI radeon
but the firstone tells that ATI module isn't there.The second tells that radeon module isn't either when I run startx!
modprobe radeon didn't help me!modeprobe ati-no such module!

any help?

PS: shoud I paste the xorg.conf from mandriva to arch?

this is it:

# File generated by XFdrake.
# **********************************************************************
# Refer to the XF86Config man page for details about the format of
# this file.
# **********************************************************************

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "layout1"
    Screen         "screen1" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"

    # Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
    # By default, Mandrake 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
    # the X server to render fonts.
    FontPath     "unix/:-1"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load  "dbe" # Double-Buffering Extension
    Load  "v4l" # Video for Linux
    Load  "extmod"
    Load  "type1"
    Load  "freetype"
    Load  "glx" # 3D layer
    Load  "dri" # direct rendering
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"

    #DontZap # disable <Crtl><Alt><BS> (server abort)
 # allows the server to start up even if the mouse does not work
    #DontZoom # disable <Crtl><Alt><KP_>/<KP_> (resolution switching)
    Option        "allowmouseopenfail"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Keyboard1"
    Driver      "keyboard"
    Option        "XkbModel" "compaqik7"
    Option        "XkbLayout" "us,bg(phonetic)"
    Option        "XkbOptions" "grp:lwin_toggle,grp_led:scroll,compose:rwin"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Mouse1"
    Driver      "mouse"
    Option        "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"
    Option        "Device" "/dev/mouse"
    Option        "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

    # TV fullscreen mode or DVD fullscreen output.
    # 768x576 @ 79 Hz, 50 kHz hsync
    Identifier   "monitor1"
    VendorName   "Plug'n Play"
    ModelName    "COMPAQ V75"
 ### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
    HorizSync    30.0 - 69.0
    VertRefresh  50.0 - 120.0
    ModeLine     "768x576" 50.0 768 832 846 1000 576 590 595 630
    ModeLine     "768x576" 63.1 768 800 960 1024 576 578 590 616
EndSection

Section "Device"

    # === Screen Management ===
    # Note: When OpenGL Overlay is enabled, Video Overlay
    #       will be disabled automatically
    Identifier  "device1"
    Driver      "ati"
    VendorName  "ATI"
    BoardName   "ATI Radeon (fglrx)"
    Option        "DPMS"
    # === disable PnP Monitor  ===
    #Option                              "NoDDC"
    # === disable/enable XAA/DRI ===
    Option        "no_accel" "no"
    Option        "no_dri" "no"
    # === FireGL DDX driver module specific settings ===
    Option        "DesktopSetup" "0x00000000"
    Option        "MonitorLayout" "AUTO, AUTO"
    Option        "IgnoreEDID" "off"
    Option        "HSync2" "unspecified"
    Option        "VRefresh2" "unspecified"
    Option        "ScreenOverlap" "0"
    # === TV-out Management ===
    Option        "NoTV" "yes"
    Option        "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
    Option        "TVHSizeAdj" "0"
    Option        "TVVSizeAdj" "0"
    Option        "TVHPosAdj" "0"
    Option        "TVVPosAdj" "0"
    Option        "TVHStartAdj" "0"
    Option        "TVColorAdj" "0"
    Option        "GammaCorrectionI" "0x00000000"
    Option        "GammaCorrectionII" "0x00000000"
    # === OpenGL specific profiles/settings ===
    Option        "Capabilities" "0x00000000"
    # === Video Overlay for the Xv extension ===
    Option        "VideoOverlay" "on"
    # === OpenGL Overlay ===
    Option        "OpenGLOverlay" "off"
    Option        "CenterMode" "off"
    # === QBS Support ===
    Option        "Stereo" "off"
    Option        "StereoSyncEnable" "1"
    # === Misc Options ===
    Option        "UseFastTLS" "0"
    Option        "BlockSignalsOnLock" "on"
    Option        "UseInternalAGPGART" "no"
    Option        "ForceGenericCPU" "no"
    # === FSAA ===
    Option        "FSAAScale" "1"
    Option        "FSAADisableGamma" "no"
    Option        "FSAACustomizeMSPos" "no"
    Option        "FSAAMSPosX0" "0.000000"
    Option        "FSAAMSPosY0" "0.000000"
    Option        "FSAAMSPosX1" "0.000000"
    Option        "FSAAMSPosY1" "0.000000"
    Option        "FSAAMSPosX2" "0.000000"
    Option        "FSAAMSPosY2" "0.000000"
    Option        "FSAAMSPosX3" "0.000000"
    Option        "FSAAMSPosY3" "0.000000"
    Option        "FSAAMSPosX4" "0.000000"
    Option        "FSAAMSPosY4" "0.000000"
    Option        "FSAAMSPosX5" "0.000000"
    Option        "FSAAMSPosY5" "0.000000"
    BusID       ""
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "screen1"
    Device     "device1"
    Monitor    "monitor1"
    DefaultDepth     24
    SubSection "Display"
        Virtual   1024 768
        Depth     8
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Virtual   1024 768
        Depth     15
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Virtual   1024 768
        Depth     16
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Virtual   1024 768
        Depth     24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

don't get me wrong wink

Offline

#18 2006-10-18 19:42:43

Linteg
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2006-03-11
Posts: 54

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

You need xf86-video-ati for the opensource ati/radeon driver and if you want 3d-accel/dri you also need libgl-dri smile  I wouldn't recommend using that xorg.conf, there are too many differences to be worth it, your whole "device"-section is for the fglrx-driver and not the opensource ati-driver etc...

Offline

#19 2006-10-18 20:10:49

jupiter
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2006-10-16
Posts: 23

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

Linteg wrote:

You need xf86-video-ati for the opensource ati/radeon driver and if you want 3d-accel/dri you also need libgl-dri

Done smile
the X start for 1 sec and letter shut down
the last lines were:
/etc/X11/xinitrc : line 31 : xterm : command not found
/etc/X11/xinitrc : line 32 : exec : xterm : not found


don't get me wrong wink

Offline

#20 2006-10-18 20:24:03

davidwillis
Member
Registered: 2006-09-19
Posts: 49

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

try installing gdm, and running gdm.

Offline

#21 2006-10-18 20:28:40

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

Offline

#22 2006-10-18 20:33:01

jupiter
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2006-10-16
Posts: 23

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

try installing gdm, and running gdm.

ok I'll try that


don't get me wrong wink

Offline

#23 2006-10-18 20:53:54

davidwillis
Member
Registered: 2006-09-19
Posts: 49

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

you might also want to look here  http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … stall+noob

Offline

#24 2006-10-20 22:21:41

jupiter
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2006-10-16
Posts: 23

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

I am finaly writing from arch ,but I can't run console from gnome environment.  Is this normal?  My scroll dosn't work(the third button in the "xorgconfig " -is this the answer?)
Do i have some kind of "control center" when I am a user or don't -i n gnome?


don't get me wrong wink

Offline

#25 2006-10-21 09:56:06

jupiter
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2006-10-16
Posts: 23

Re: dont know what to do!!! no network SOLVED

Another problem:
pacman -S kde -download the packets but when it comes to checking the fowoling error ocured:/usr/lib/libstdc++.so.5 the file exist in the filesystem
                      //usr/lib/libstdc++.so.5.0.7 the file exist...
so i remove the .so.5 cause it was a link to 5.0.7
then try again pacman -kde but the conflict was still there!!!
why there is a shortcut right next to the file,and how to fix this prob?


don't get me wrong wink

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB