You are not logged in.

#1 2021-05-31 10:49:25

k0ss4
Member
Registered: 2021-02-05
Posts: 17

[SOLVED] Paru gives me and HTTP 429 Error

Hello,
today I did packages update as always with

paru -Syu

and packages from the official repos updated just fine but when it came to the AUR packages it threw me an error like this

error: HTTP status client error (429 Too Many Requests) for url (https://aur.archlinux.org/rpc?arg%5B%5D=brave-bin&arg%5B%5D=code-marketplace&arg%5B%5D=firefox-nightly&arg%5B%5D=lightcord-bin&arg%5B%5D=mon2cam-git&arg%5B%5D=paru-bin&arg%5B%5D=shell-color-scripts&v=5&type=info)

I can see all of my aur packages in that link but I don't know what that means and if it's a problem on my side. Thanks

Last edited by k0ss4 (2021-05-31 22:13:31)

Offline

#2 2021-05-31 11:31:41

icar
Member
From: Catalunya
Registered: 2020-07-31
Posts: 202

Re: [SOLVED] Paru gives me and HTTP 429 Error

Offline

#3 2021-05-31 12:02:40

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 10,451
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Paru gives me and HTTP 429 Error

https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Aurweb … imitations

Sounds like you're querying the AUR too often. Either paru is poorly coded, or you're using it too frequently.


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI MEG B550 UNIFY // Processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5950X @4.9GHz // GFX: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 6x 1TB SSD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#4 2021-05-31 21:42:43

k0ss4
Member
Registered: 2021-02-05
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Paru gives me and HTTP 429 Error

I use it like 1 or 2 times a day so I don't think it's "too often" or is it?

Offline

#5 2021-05-31 22:00:16

icar
Member
From: Catalunya
Registered: 2020-07-31
Posts: 202

Re: [SOLVED] Paru gives me and HTTP 429 Error

I use it twice an hour, sometimes way more. You are definitely doing something else.

Offline

#6 2021-05-31 22:12:58

k0ss4
Member
Registered: 2021-02-05
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Paru gives me and HTTP 429 Error

Okay i know where the problem was. I was working on my AwesomeWM setup and I had an updates widget which calls paru(to check if there are aur updates). I was constantly restarting the WM which probably caused the problem by updating this update widget. Thank You

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB