You are not logged in.

#1 2021-06-10 00:01:43

Salkay
Member
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 555

[SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

I just upgraded KDE Plasma from 5.21.5-1 to 5.22.0-1. Most of my system monitor plasmoids stopped working and had to be reconfigured. However, the bundled "Thermal Monitor" no longer works at all for CPU temperatures. It can access the nvidia GPU, and also allows me to select udisk sources, but it cannot access my CPU.

In the past, I used the source "lmsensors/nc6793-isa-0290/CPU_Temperature", but I can no longer find this in the list. Running sensors in the command line works fine, including nct6793-isa-0290 and the CPU temperature. In addition, the System Monitor plasmoid can access the CPU temperature fine, but the Thermal Monitor plasmoid cannot. I also tried the Thermal Monitor Fix plasmoid, but had the same problem.

In addition, the Network Monitor is no longer working. Is there a way to get this and the CPU temperature back for Plasma 5.22.0?

Last edited by Salkay (2021-06-12 11:59:25)

Offline

#2 2021-06-10 09:02:09

mcloaked
Member
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2012-02-02
Posts: 1,023

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

After updating my systems to Plasma 5.22.0 the cpu temperature monitoring in widgets is broken.  In the Simple System Monitor widget the cpu temps show up correctly in my Intel systems but not in AMD systems, and the other available widgets such as the thermal monitor fail to get the core temps. Running the sensors command in a konsole window shows that the temperatures are present and correct.  Does anyone know of a workaround to get a widget back on the desktop with the new plasma packages so that current cpu temperatures can be shown on the desktop?


Mike C

Offline

#3 2021-06-10 11:44:48

Pyntux
Member
From: Serbia
Registered: 2008-12-21
Posts: 338

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

Same problems here with widgets and Ryzen cpu temp after upgrade to Plasma 5.22...


I do not speak English, but I understand...

Offline

#4 2021-06-10 13:53:37

jimarch
Member
Registered: 2012-10-18
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

With Plama 5.22, I have no problem with "netspeed widget", "Thermal monitor",  and "resources monitor"...

my config : AMD Ryzen 5 2600X Six-Core Processor | 15,6 Gio de mémoire vive | GeForce GTX 1650 SUPER/PCIe/SSE2

Offline

#5 2021-06-10 13:57:37

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 23,878

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

There's already https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=267053
Unless you think it's a different issue you probably want to report your post for a merge to unite the efforts.

Offline

#6 2021-06-10 14:21:58

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 14,028

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

Works fine here as well, one thing I noticed is that they seem to have cleaned up the sensors list and instead of going via the technical/cryptic path you should now be able to access per core temperatures by directly configuring a Processor -> Core x -> Temp device in the new systemmonitor

Mod note: Merging the two related topics.

Last edited by V1del (2021-06-10 14:23:47)

Online

#7 2021-06-10 15:50:21

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,848

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

This should be fixed in libksysguard 5.22.0-2

Offline

#8 2021-06-10 17:59:44

mcloaked
Member
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2012-02-02
Posts: 1,023

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

arojas wrote:

This should be fixed in libksysguard 5.22.0-2

Yes this allows selection of temperatures in the widgets I use. Thanks.


Mike C

Offline

#9 2021-06-11 01:42:36

Salkay
Member
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 555

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

arojas wrote:

This should be fixed in libksysguard 5.22.0-2

The Thermal Monitor still isn't working for me. In fact, with the upgrades this morning it's gotten worse. With the previous update, I couldn't select the CPU, but at least I could select the GPU or udisk. Now the "source" menu is totally blank with nothing to select. I see this on two different Arch systems.

oqNNNd0t.png]

In addition, the Network Monitor is still broken.

Last edited by Salkay (2021-06-11 02:19:30)

Offline

#10 2021-06-11 08:25:37

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 14,028

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

Which thermal monitor widget is this? Can you reproduce if you just use the new plasma-systemmonitor tool, which you can directly export as plasmoids on right click? This looks like some third party thermal monitor to me that probably didn't keep up with the internal adjustments to the sensor logic that got made in these last two plasma releases.

Edit: Appears to be what's provided in plasma5-applets-thermal-monitor, but that also works fine here. hmm.

Last edited by V1del (2021-06-11 08:31:48)

Online

#11 2021-06-11 10:09:04

Salkay
Member
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 555

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

@V1del Ah, good point. I forgot that I had installed some plasmoids from the repos/AUR, and others via the "Get New Widgets…". The lack of the "discard" button made me erroneously believe that they were all Plasma-bundled plasmoids.

Indeed, it looks like this is a reported issue for the Thermal Monitor. The Network Monitor was installed from the AUR.

I had a try of the bundled monitors, and they do work fine. Unfortunately, the temperature one for example doesn't have any kind of indication when the temperature reaches over some threshold, so it's not really suitable for me. You are correct, though; it looks like the third-party monitors didn't keep up with Plasma.

EDIT above: Thermal Monitor was from the official repos.

Last edited by Salkay (2021-06-11 12:41:22)

Offline

#12 2021-06-11 11:59:46

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 14,028

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

But still, I just installed the thermal monitor via the package in the repos and it looks like the one in your screenshot and it shows all my sensors, so there must be something else that's off. Does anything weird get logged in the journal.

Online

#13 2021-06-11 12:42:31

Salkay
Member
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 555

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

@V1del strange. Do you mean logged when I run plasmashell from a terminal? If so, I always find it quite spammy, but I picked a few lines that might be relevant. Nothing obvious there though.

file:///usr/share/ksysguard/sensorfaces/org.kde.ksysguard.linechart/contents/ui/FullRepresentation.qml:35:1: QML FullRepresentation: Binding loop detected for property "implicitHeight"
file:///usr/share/plasma/plasmoids/org.kde.plasma.systemmonitor/contents/ui/main.qml:51:34: QML FullRepresentation: Binding loop detected for property "contentItem"
file:///usr/share/plasma/shells/org.kde.plasma.desktop/contents/views/Desktop.qml:146:19: QML Loader: Binding loop detected for property "height"
file:///usr/lib/qt/qml/QtQuick/Controls.2/org.kde.desktop/ScrollView.qml:99:27: QML ScrollBar: Binding loop detected for property "visible"
file:///usr/lib/qt/qml/QtQuick/Controls.2/org.kde.desktop/Menu.qml:26:15: QML MenuItem: Binding loop detected for property "implicitWidth"
file:///usr/share/plasma/plasmoids/org.kde.plasma.systemmonitor/contents/ui/main.qml:54: TypeError: Cannot read property 'length' of undefined
qml: Reading resources from configuration: [{"sourceName":"nvidia-smi","alias":"","overrideLimitTemperatures":false,"warningTemperature":70,"meltdownTemperature":90,"virtual":false,"childSourceObjects":{"nvidia-smi":{"temperature":0},"udisks/ATAPI___iHAS124___F_3524729_2M8637502474":{"temperature":0},"udisks/ATAPI___iHAS124___F_3524729_2M8637502475":{"temperature":0},"udisks/Generic_STORAGE_DEVICE_000000000819":{"temperature":0},"udisks/Samsung_SSD_960_EVO_250GB_S3ESNX0J846482W":{"temperature":0},"udisks/WDC_WD2003FZEX_00SRLA0_WD_WCC6N6CJEUP6":{"temperature":0},"udisks/WDC_WD40EZRZ_00GXCB0_WD_WCC7K0LJK20L":{"temperature":0}}}]

Offline

#14 2021-06-12 11:22:27

stanczew
Member
Registered: 2021-03-02
Posts: 11

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

For me plasma5-applets-thermal-monitor stopped working after I uninstalled KSysGuard. It seems the widget needs ksysguardd running to obtain readings. After reinstalling KSysGuard the readings appear again.
Moreover, k10temp and amdgpu sensors (which I use to obtain temperature readings) are missing from the new Plasma System Monitor, but they are present in KSysGuard.
`sensors` command shows correct readings for those sensors regardless if ksysguardd is running or not.

Offline

#15 2021-06-12 11:55:50

kuzalex
Member
Registered: 2021-06-10
Posts: 2

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

stanczew wrote:

After reinstalling KSysGuard the readings appear again.

Installing extra/ksysguard fixed this issue for me, thanks!

Offline

#16 2021-06-12 11:56:28

kuzalex
Member
Registered: 2021-06-10
Posts: 2

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

stanczew wrote:

After reinstalling KSysGuard the readings appear again.

Installing extra/ksysguard fixed this issue for me, thanks!

Offline

#17 2021-06-12 11:59:08

Salkay
Member
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 555

Re: [SOLVED] Thermal and Network Monitor plasmoids broken in Plasma 5.22.0

Thank you so much @stanczew for posting. Indeed that was the fix! I'm not sure how long ksysguard will stay around for, but we could always move it to the AUR if necessary.

EDIT: and bug filed for plasma5-applets-thermal-monitor at least.

Last edited by Salkay (2021-06-12 12:04:56)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB