You are not logged in.

#1 2004-02-18 07:21:25

sweiss
Member
Registered: 2004-02-16
Posts: 635

How to make sound working for a normal user+editing runlevel

Hello. I have a trouble with playing sound as a normal user. The first time I tried it was a permission problem, so I went to /dev/sound/ and changed all the device permissions there, which did the trick. However, after a reboot, the permissions weren't saved and so I have to do the process after every reboot. Any ideas as to how making it permanent?

Also, I'd like to create a runlevel which will launch gdm for me, I've never edited runlevels before, so can you help me out? I also don't know where to change the default runlevel so help would be appreciated.

Thanks.

Offline

#2 2004-02-18 07:53:40

Blaasvis
Member
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 467

Re: How to make sound working for a normal user+editing runlevel

http://www.soulfly.nl/~arjan/archlinux/alsa-setup.html

this can be found in the forums so many times, and why an extra runlevel just add gdm to your /etc/rc.conf.


Freedom is what i love

Offline

#3 2004-02-18 07:56:59

sweiss
Member
Registered: 2004-02-16
Posts: 635

Re: How to make sound working for a normal user+editing runlevel

Why another runlevel... Because X sometimes gets messed up so a console only runlevel is of need. Also if you wish to update the nVidia drivers, for example.

Is it possible?

EDIT: Thanks a lot for the ALSA tutorial, never realized it's that easy to configure smile

Offline

#4 2004-02-18 10:31:51

mico
Member
From: Slovenia
Registered: 2004-02-08
Posts: 241

Re: How to make sound working for a normal user+editing runlevel

Main file for runlevels is /etc/inittab
Open it and change the line
x:5:respawn:/usr/X11R6/bin/xdm -nodaemon

I don't know where is the gdm, for kdm I changed it to
x:5:respawn:/opt/kde/bin/kdm

Then you define the default runlevel (i.e. 5, obviously) in line
id:5:initdefault:

When you install NVidia drivers just boot to runlevel 3.

Offline

#5 2004-02-18 13:02:41

sweiss
Member
Registered: 2004-02-16
Posts: 635

Re: How to make sound working for a normal user+editing runlevel

Oh, didn't know such a runlevel was already there.

Thanks a lot smile gdm is loacated at /opt/gnome/bin/gdm in case you were wondering.

Offline

#6 2004-02-18 13:57:53

Egil.B
Member
From: Universitas Osloensis
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 116

Re: How to make sound working for a normal user+editing runlevel

I just put gdm under deamons in /etc/rc.conf  :?

Offline

#7 2004-02-18 15:18:26

sweiss
Member
Registered: 2004-02-16
Posts: 635

Re: How to make sound working for a normal user+editing runlevel

Speaking about gdm... I configured it so that it would auto log in after 10 seconds, but once these 10 seconds are up it prompts for the user password, that makes auto login a bit non automatic.

Any ideas as to how to get rid of that prompt?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB