You are not logged in.

#1 2021-08-18 17:57:43

i34sti1337
Member
Registered: 2021-08-18
Posts: 35

[SOLVED] Freezes with Nvidia RTX 2070 has anyone a solution? - 2021

Problem was solved
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=269451

Last edited by i34sti1337 (2021-09-11 14:09:46)

Offline

#2 2021-08-18 18:41:12

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 15,077

Re: [SOLVED] Freezes with Nvidia RTX 2070 has anyone a solution? - 2021

After rebooting from a freeze post

sudo journalctl -b-1

in

[code] code here [/code]

tags, to increase the chances of a better log, enable https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Keyboa … el_(SysRq) and try to reboot with the REISUB method when the freeze happens.

Offline

#3 2021-08-19 17:09:51

i34sti1337
Member
Registered: 2021-08-18
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] Freezes with Nvidia RTX 2070 has anyone a solution? - 2021

For people still having freezes
Use DP instead of HDMI

Last edited by i34sti1337 (2021-09-11 14:04:02)

Offline

#4 2021-08-19 17:31:06

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 15,077

Re: [SOLVED] Freezes with Nvidia RTX 2070 has anyone a solution? - 2021

If this fixed it then this simply sounds like you've never installed the nvidia driver in the first place. None of what is talked about in those links is necessary, you can just install the nvidia package via pacman to get the proprietary driver. That nouveau isn't really stable with newer cards is nothing new.

Offline

#5 2021-08-20 07:09:15

i34sti1337
Member
Registered: 2021-08-18
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] Freezes with Nvidia RTX 2070 has anyone a solution? - 2021

You can just install the nvidia package via pacman to get the proprietary driver

I did that.. My Computer froze; Maybe something went wrong but there was no red error message, or something
How is this my fault?

Offline

#6 2021-08-20 07:24:40

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 15,077

Re: [SOLVED] Freezes with Nvidia RTX 2070 has anyone a solution? - 2021

Not saying this is your fault, FWIW it won't/can't be immediately active and you will have to reboot after having done so. It just sounds to me like you did a lot of unnecessary roundtrips to end at the same end result. I'm glad you found a fix that works for you, even if via a lot of not really necessary turns have been taken to get there.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB