You are not logged in.

#1 2021-11-10 11:04:55

nelodle
Member
Registered: 2021-11-10
Posts: 1

Placing Foot in primary repo

Please consider moving the foot aur package to Arch Linux's primary repo.

Offline

#2 2021-11-10 11:40:51

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 14,479

Re: Placing Foot in primary repo

https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Arch_U … epository?

You'll have to find a TU that's willing to maintain the package.

Moving to AUR issues.

Last edited by V1del (2021-11-10 11:41:25)

Offline

#3 2021-11-10 11:42:34

Slithery
Forum Moderator
From: Norfolk, UK
Registered: 2013-12-01
Posts: 4,753

Re: Placing Foot in primary repo


No, it didn't "fix" anything. It just shifted the brokeness one space to the right. - jasonwryan
Closing -- for deletion; Banning -- for muppetry. - jasonwryan

aur - dotfiles

Offline

#4 2021-11-10 12:53:57

dogknowsnx
Member
Registered: 2021-04-12
Posts: 76

Re: Placing Foot in primary repo

Posting this as a "+1" especially since there are very few options when it comes to wayland-compatible TEs and if you can't (or don't want to) use a GPU-accelerated one.

Please delete if inappropriate.

EDIT: Just tested 'qterminal' which does work under wayland - so yeah, there are a few options...

Last edited by dogknowsnx (2021-11-10 13:19:16)

Offline

#5 2021-11-10 15:58:35

Ammako
Member
Registered: 2021-07-16
Posts: 266

Re: Placing Foot in primary repo

The answer doesn't change just because more people want it. You still have to find a trusted user willing to maintain that package.

Unless you're able to get through the process for becoming a trusted user yourself? wink

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB