You are not logged in.

#1 2021-12-24 06:42:23

bonobo_witha_bazooka
Member
Registered: 2021-12-21
Posts: 10

[SOLVED] Strange error involving DirectX

I'm posting this in Newbie Corner because I posted something a couple days back and I just now realized I never actually solved the original issue.

I am trying to run a game called Deep Rock Galactic from Steam, but every time I hit play, I get this error:

DX11 feature level 10.0 is required to run the engine

I have installed PRIME, the Nvidia drivers, the intel iGPU drivers, Steam Play, and Proton.

When I run xrandr --listproviders, both the intel and nvidia GPUs show correctly. However, when I run xrandr --setprovideroffloadsink, I get a BadValue error for the NVidia.

When I researched this, I found the issue to be that it's because, as far as the system is concerned, my nvidia has no output. This seems strange to me, because this machine started its life as a Windows laptop, and the nvidia GPU worked just fine then.

What's baffling is that, according to protonDB and everything I can find, everyone says DRG works out of the box perfectly on Arch systems. So I'm really not sure what to make of that.

The logs are as follows:
Xorg: http://ix.io/3Jjz
Journal: http://ix.io/3Jjx
lspci: http://ix.io/3JjV

Let me know if you need any additional information, any and all help is appreciated. Thank you for your time c:

Last edited by bonobo_witha_bazooka (2021-12-26 18:55:38)

Offline

#2 2021-12-24 08:02:36

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 23,745

Re: [SOLVED] Strange error involving DirectX

Remove xf86-video-intel as it's a buggy mess anyway.

The only thing you need to do to enable PRIME on current drivers is run a given application with the prime-run script, the relevant call can be adjusted in any steam game's launch options with  a

prime-run %command%

Is lib32-nvidia-utils installed?

Last edited by V1del (2021-12-24 08:03:09)

Offline

#3 2021-12-24 17:42:08

bonobo_witha_bazooka
Member
Registered: 2021-12-21
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] Strange error involving DirectX

Intel is now removed, and lib32-nvidia-utils is indeed installed.

I added prime-run %command% to the launch options but it still is throwin the DirectX error unfortunately. Tried launching through Lutris too, tried both after reboot even.


Another thing of note is that with nvidia-settings, it does say "none" for Display Devices. It also gives the error

nvidia-settings could not find the registry key file or the X server is not accessible

Last edited by bonobo_witha_bazooka (2021-12-24 17:46:52)

Offline

#4 2021-12-25 11:35:01

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 23,745

Re: [SOLVED] Strange error involving DirectX

Let's try some simpler things.

glxinfo -B
prime-run glxinfo -B
vulkaninfo --summary
prime-run vulkaninfo --summary

from mesa-utils/vulkan-tools respectively.

That nvidia-settings mentions there are no display devices is normal and the entire point of an optimus system. What happens is that if properly offloaded, the nvidia card renders an image and passes it on to the intel card for the display to it's attached screen.

Last edited by V1del (2021-12-25 11:37:14)

Offline

#5 2021-12-26 06:00:29

bonobo_witha_bazooka
Member
Registered: 2021-12-21
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] Strange error involving DirectX

glxinfo: http://ix.io/3JwP
prime-run glxinfo: http://ix.io/3JwQ

both vulkaninfos get me

ERROR at /build/vulkan-tools/src/Vulkan-Tools-1.2.199/vulkaninfo/vulkaninfo.h:689:vkCreateInstance failed with ERROR_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY

-

That nvidia-settings mentions there are no display devices is normal and the entire point of an optimus system. What happens is that if properly offloaded, the nvidia card renders an image and passes it on to the intel card for the display to it's attached screen.

oh i didn't know that, OK that makes a lot of sense then.

Last edited by bonobo_witha_bazooka (2021-12-26 06:07:54)

Offline

#6 2021-12-26 11:06:27

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: The Wirral
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 8,662
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Strange error involving DirectX

bonobo_witha_bazooka wrote:

both vulkaninfos get me

ERROR at /build/vulkan-tools/src/Vulkan-Tools-1.2.199/vulkaninfo/vulkaninfo.h:689:vkCreateInstance failed with ERROR_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY

Make sure any packages providing Vulkan for cards not on your system are removed. See also https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=272542


Para todos todo, para nosotros nada

Offline

#7 2021-12-26 18:11:44

bonobo_witha_bazooka
Member
Registered: 2021-12-21
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] Strange error involving DirectX

Make sure any packages providing Vulkan for cards not on your system are removed. See also https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=272542

Thank you, vulkaninfo works now. That's strange that you can't choose to not install the amd packages (unless you can choose and I am a fool haha). will edit the other message accordingly.

Offline

#8 2021-12-26 18:16:04

bonobo_witha_bazooka
Member
Registered: 2021-12-21
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] Strange error involving DirectX

Here's the new logs:

glxinfo: http://ix.io/3JwP
prime-run glxinfo: http://ix.io/3JwQ
vulkaninfo: http://ix.io/3JAB
prime-run vulkaninfo: http://ix.io/3JAC

I am noticing on both vulkaninfos the first thing it outputs is

error: XDG_RUNTIME_DIR not set in the environment.

and I can't imagine that's very good. I'm looking into it with limited success rn

Last edited by bonobo_witha_bazooka (2021-12-26 18:32:40)

Offline

#9 2021-12-26 18:27:00

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 23,745

Re: [SOLVED] Strange error involving DirectX

looks ok now, you still get the same error?

Offline

#10 2021-12-26 18:36:09

bonobo_witha_bazooka
Member
Registered: 2021-12-21
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] Strange error involving DirectX

V1del wrote:

looks ok now, you still get the same error?

Huzzah! No, I am not, but now I'm having an issue with Steam. I don't think it's anything Arch related, Deep Rock Galactic is just saying there's some issues logging in or somethin, I'm makin sure that that's not related before I add [SOLVED] to the thread

EDIT i think it was because I forgot to undo some workarounds I had tried previously, like forcing compatability through an older version of Proton. Purrin like a kitten now c:

Last edited by bonobo_witha_bazooka (2021-12-26 18:54:26)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB