You are not logged in.

#1 2021-12-26 23:40:45

RedsonBr140
Member
Registered: 2021-12-26
Posts: 1

ERROR: /dev/disk/by-label/ARCH_202112 when booting arch iso

Hi, I tried to install Arch Linux today and got a boot failure that says:

https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ … nknown.png

I also tried writing to rootfs, but initramfs doesn't seem to load keyboard drivers.

moderator edit -- replaced oversized image with link.
Pasting pictures and code

Last edited by 2ManyDogs (2021-12-26 23:57:45)

Offline

#2 2021-12-26 23:50:39

Leo3758
Member
Registered: 2021-12-26
Posts: 2

Re: ERROR: /dev/disk/by-label/ARCH_202112 when booting arch iso

I'm having the same problem here, I tested it with virtualbox and qemu, I used different isos (2021.10.01 and 2021.12.01) and it continued the same thing.

Offline

#3 2021-12-27 10:32:00

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 6,217

Re: ERROR: /dev/disk/by-label/ARCH_202112 when booting arch iso

I've just tried this image with

qemu-system-x86_64 -enable-kvm -m 1G archlinux-2021.12.01-x86_64.iso

And it boots just fine with no errors.

@RedsonBr140: how did you transfer the image to the installation medium? And what does "tried writing to rootfs" mean, exactly? Did you check the integrity of the image?

@Leo3758: did you check the image integrity? VirtualBox is a buggy pile of shite so I wouldn't expect that to work but you should post the exact qemu invocation you tried, as I have above.

Offline

#4 2021-12-27 15:15:16

Leo3758
Member
Registered: 2021-12-26
Posts: 2

Re: ERROR: /dev/disk/by-label/ARCH_202112 when booting arch iso

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:

I've just tried this image with

qemu-system-x86_64 -enable-kvm -m 1G archlinux-2021.12.01-x86_64.iso

And it boots just fine with no errors.

@RedsonBr140: how did you transfer the image to the installation medium? And what does "tried writing to rootfs" mean, exactly? Did you check the integrity of the image?

@Leo3758: did you check the image integrity? VirtualBox is a buggy pile of shite so I wouldn't expect that to work but you should post the exact qemu invocation you tried, as I have above.

I found the problem, I was putting only 500MiB of ram on the vm lol

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB