You are not logged in.

#1 2021-12-30 21:56:50

Ventil1
Member
Registered: 2010-03-17
Posts: 133

[SOLVED] Can get intel sound to work

I wasted a whole day trying to get sound to work on a new computer.

When I try

speaker-test -c 2

speaker-test 1.2.6

Playback device is default
Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 2 channels
Using 16 octaves of pink noise
Playback open error: -2,No such file or directory

Can someone look at the output of

sudo alsa-info.sh --upload

I am not sure if this is a bug in the driver for the soundcard or there is something I am missing?

Last edited by Ventil1 (2022-01-13 07:12:01)

Offline

#2 2021-12-30 22:32:09

Ventil1
Member
Registered: 2010-03-17
Posts: 133

Re: [SOLVED] Can get intel sound to work

I have first tried with pipewire, pipewire-pulse, pipewire-alsa but pavucontrol couldn't find my card. The output showed "Dummy output" only.

I have then removed pipewire and tried again with pulseaudio. Got "Dummy output" again in pavucontrol.

Now I am playing with alsa only. Removed pulseaudio and pipewire for now

Offline

#3 2021-12-31 10:28:57

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 6,196

Re: [SOLVED] Can get intel sound to work

Have you installed the sof-firmware package?

Online

#4 2021-12-31 16:37:00

Ventil1
Member
Registered: 2010-03-17
Posts: 133

Re: [SOLVED] Can get intel sound to work

Yes, I have.

Offline

#5 2021-12-31 17:30:20

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 6,196

Re: [SOLVED] Can get intel sound to work

Some possible suggestions here. I'm not very good with sound issues though, sorry.

Online

#6 2021-12-31 18:12:32

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 26,179
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Can get intel sound to work

I feel like we jumped in the middle here - lets start from the beginning: What is the hardware? How have you configured it so far? Do you have an ~/.asoundrc (or /etc/asound.conf)?  If so, what's in it?  If not, that's likely the problem.  What's the output of `aplay -l`?  What have you done to set the default sound card?  If nothing, that's also likely the problem.

Last edited by Trilby (2021-12-31 18:13:45)


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#7 2021-12-31 18:18:38

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 6,196

Re: [SOLVED] Can get intel sound to work

^ Check the link the OP provided for the alsa-info.sh output, most of the information you have asked for is there.

EDIT: and pulseaudio/pipewire don't need manual setting of the default card.

Last edited by Head_on_a_Stick (2021-12-31 18:19:40)

Online

#8 2022-01-01 08:57:00

Ventil1
Member
Registered: 2010-03-17
Posts: 133

Re: [SOLVED] Can get intel sound to work

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:

Some possible suggestions here. I'm not very good with sound issues though, sorry.

I have seen that post before. I have the latest alsa-ucm-conf installed, but there are no changes.

Offline

#9 2022-01-01 09:06:28

Ventil1
Member
Registered: 2010-03-17
Posts: 133

Re: [SOLVED] Can get intel sound to work

Trilby wrote:

I feel like we jumped in the middle here - lets start from the beginning: What is the hardware? How have you configured it so far? Do you have an ~/.asoundrc (or /etc/asound.conf)?  If so, what's in it?  If not, that's likely the problem.  What's the output of `aplay -l`?  What have you done to set the default sound card?  If nothing, that's also likely the problem.

Funny thing is that I don't have /etc/asound.conf file. My other Intel computer don't have that file either. The sound works fine with pulseaudio or pipewere there. I am thinking that this .conf file is some old process?

I have created /etc/asound.conf and ~/.asoundrc too but not sure if I have put correct information there.

Offline

#10 2022-01-01 10:07:41

Ventil1
Member
Registered: 2010-03-17
Posts: 133

Re: [SOLVED] Can get intel sound to work

Installed pulseaudio and pulseaudio-alsa again. See the last line bellow:

pacmd dump && pacmd list-cards
### Configuration dump generated at Sat Jan  1 04:08:55 2022

load-module module-device-restore
load-module module-stream-restore
load-module module-card-restore
load-module module-augment-properties
load-module module-switch-on-port-available
load-module module-udev-detect
load-module module-bluetooth-policy
load-module module-bluetooth-discover
load-module module-bluez5-discover
load-module module-dbus-protocol
load-module module-native-protocol-unix
load-module module-gsettings
load-module module-default-device-restore
load-module module-always-sink
load-module module-null-sink sink_name=auto_null sink_properties='device.description="Dummy Output"'
load-module module-intended-roles
load-module module-suspend-on-idle
load-module module-console-kit
load-module module-systemd-login
load-module module-position-event-sounds
load-module module-role-cork
load-module module-filter-heuristics
load-module module-filter-apply
load-module module-cli-protocol-unix

set-sink-volume auto_null 0x10000
set-sink-mute auto_null no
suspend-sink auto_null yes

set-source-volume auto_null.monitor 0x10000
set-source-mute auto_null.monitor no
suspend-source auto_null.monitor yes

set-default-sink auto_null
set-default-source auto_null.monitor

### EOF
0 card(s) available.

Offline

#11 2022-01-01 11:36:22

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 6,196

Re: [SOLVED] Can get intel sound to work

Ventil1 wrote:

I have created /etc/asound.conf and ~/.asoundrc too but not sure if I have put correct information there.

If you share the file here we could check it for you. But anyway pulseaudio & pipewire are supposed to handle the default sound output automagically (or via GUIs such as pavucontrol).

Does the sound work with any other operating systems? Looks like the card has been supported by Linux since v4.11: https://linux-hardware.org/?id=pci:8086-3198-8086-2072

Online

#12 2022-01-01 15:54:36

Ventil1
Member
Registered: 2010-03-17
Posts: 133

Re: [SOLVED] Can get intel sound to work

Yes, sure.

I have used this command and it generated .asoundrc and .asoundrc.asound.con in home folder:

asoundconf set-default-card sofhdadsp

(not sure if I used the correct soundcard name)

.asoundrc

# ALSA library configuration file

# Include settings that are under the control of asoundconf(1).
# (To disable these settings, comment out this line.)
</home/Ventil1/.asoundrc.asoundconf>

.asoundrc.asound.con

# ALSA library configuration file managed by asoundconf(1).
#
# MANUAL CHANGES TO THIS FILE WILL BE OVERWRITTEN!
#
# Manual changes to the ALSA library configuration should be implemented
# by editing the ~/.asoundrc file, not by editing this file.
!defaults.pcm.card sofhdadsp
defaults.ctl.card sofhdadsp
defaults.pcm.device 0
defaults.pcm.subdevice -1
defaults.pcm.nonblock 1
defaults.pcm.compat 0
defaults.pcm.minperiodtime 5000
defaults.pcm.ipc_key 5678293
defaults.pcm.ipc_gid audio
defaults.pcm.ipc_perm 0660
defaults.pcm.tstamp_type default
defaults.pcm.dmix.max_periods 0
defaults.pcm.dmix.channels 2
defaults.pcm.dmix.rate 48000
defaults.pcm.dmix.format unchanged
defaults.pcm.dmix.card defaults.pcm.card
defaults.pcm.dmix.device defaults.pcm.device
defaults.pcm.dsnoop.card defaults.pcm.card
defaults.pcm.dsnoop.device defaults.pcm.device
defaults.pcm.front.card defaults.pcm.card
defaults.pcm.front.device defaults.pcm.device
defaults.pcm.rear.card defaults.pcm.card
defaults.pcm.rear.device defaults.pcm.device
defaults.pcm.center_lfe.card defaults.pcm.card
defaults.pcm.center_lfe.device defaults.pcm.device
defaults.pcm.side.card defaults.pcm.card
defaults.pcm.side.device defaults.pcm.device
defaults.pcm.surround21.card defaults.pcm.card
defaults.pcm.surround21.device defaults.pcm.device
defaults.pcm.surround40.card defaults.pcm.card
defaults.pcm.surround40.device defaults.pcm.device
defaults.pcm.surround41.card defaults.pcm.card
defaults.pcm.surround41.device defaults.pcm.device
defaults.pcm.surround50.card defaults.pcm.card
defaults.pcm.surround50.device defaults.pcm.device
defaults.pcm.surround51.card defaults.pcm.card
defaults.pcm.surround51.device defaults.pcm.device
defaults.pcm.surround71.card defaults.pcm.card
defaults.pcm.surround71.device defaults.pcm.device
defaults.pcm.iec958.card defaults.pcm.card
defaults.pcm.iec958.device defaults.pcm.device
defaults.pcm.modem.card defaults.pcm.card
defaults.pcm.modem.device defaults.pcm.device
defaults.pcm.file_format raw
defaults.pcm.file_truncate true
defaults.rawmidi.card 0
defaults.rawmidi.device 0
defaults.rawmidi.subdevice -1
defaults.hwdep.card 0
defaults.hwdep.device 0
defaults.timer.class 2
defaults.timer.sclass 0
defaults.timer.card 0
defaults.timer.device 0
defaults.timer.subdevice 0
defaults.namehint.showall off
defaults.namehint.basic on
defaults.namehint.extended off

Btw thank you very much for helping me.


EDIT: The sound works on Win 10

Last edited by Ventil1 (2022-01-01 17:15:01)

Offline

#13 2022-01-02 10:39:32

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 6,196

Re: [SOLVED] Can get intel sound to work

I think that configuration file just sets the HDMI output as the default but that's the only output available (AFAICT) so it doesn't really do anything.

Anyway I'm stumped here so unless somebody more experienced with sound issues has something to offer it may be time to take this to the SOF developers. See the thread I linked earlier for details.

Online

#14 2022-01-02 16:52:44

Ventil1
Member
Registered: 2010-03-17
Posts: 133

Re: [SOLVED] Can get intel sound to work

Thank you for your help Head_on_a_Stick.

Offline

#15 2022-01-13 07:10:50

Ventil1
Member
Registered: 2010-03-17
Posts: 133

Re: [SOLVED] Can get intel sound to work

My sound issue is gone with the latest kernel 5.16.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB