You are not logged in.

#1 2022-01-09 13:20:10

easy
Member
Registered: 2015-09-23
Posts: 18

VSCode + PyQt6 = No code completion

Hello,

I'm trying out vscode (visual-studio-code-bin from aur) with pyqt6 (from aur).

Unfortunately I do not have any code completion with pyqt6.

from PyQt6 import QtCore

test = QtCore.

If I press Ctrl+Space after the dot I always get "No suggestions.". On all PyQt6 Modules.

Other installed site-packages (eg websocket) works without any problems.

What can I do to have code completion on the PyQt-Package?


Thanks for any hint,
easy.

Offline

#2 2022-01-09 13:31:47

2ManyDogs
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 4,645

Re: VSCode + PyQt6 = No code completion

Moving to AUR issues.

Offline

#3 2022-01-09 16:17:36

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 29,520
Website

Re: VSCode + PyQt6 = No code completion

It works fine here, but there are two differences, I use regular python, not vscode, and I use the repo package for pyqt6 not one from the AUR.  Why are you using an AUR build of pyqt6?  When did you last rebuild it?  Do you get completion options if you run the same code in the python interpreter from a terminal?


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#4 2022-01-10 07:15:39

easy
Member
Registered: 2015-09-23
Posts: 18

Re: VSCode + PyQt6 = No code completion

Hello,

oh, the PyQt6 is from the extra repos not from the AUR.. My fault, sorry.

On the Python-Commandline, the codecompletion is working:

[easy@workstation ~$] python
Python 3.10.1 (main, Dec 18 2021, 23:53:45) [GCC 11.1.0] on linux
Type "help", "copyright", "credits" or "license" for more information.
>>> from PyQt6 import QtCore
WARNING: CPU random generator seem to be failing, disabling hardware random number generation
WARNING: RDRND generated: 0xffffffff 0xffffffff 0xffffffff 0xffffffff
>>> QtCore.
Display all 209 possibilities? (y or n)
QtCore.PYQT_VERSION                      QtCore.QFileDevice(                      QtCore.QObjectCleanupHandler(            QtCore.QSystemSemaphore(                 QtCore.pyqtEnum(

So this is not the issue.


Regards,
  easy.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB