You are not logged in.

#1 2022-05-03 22:03:36

ihitmani
Member
Registered: 2021-05-03
Posts: 35

[SOLVED] r8169 switching between 1 GB and 100 mb

I have 2 machines with kernels : 5.9.11-arch2-1 and 5.16.9-arch1-1, both has problems with Ethernet switching between 1GB and 100 mb, so I lose connection. I decided maybe upgrade would solve it, it seems I was wrong : https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=2034346. Any ideas how to fix it at 1 GB ? PS interface restart does not help as wiki says And really strange thing is that before, it was working fine! I just noticed issue 2 weeks ago! Before it worked with 1 GB connection! I did not upgrade my OS for a while...

Generic FE-GE Realtek PHY r8169-200:00: Downshift occurred from negotiated speed 1Gbps to actual speed 100Mbps, check cabling!
[  +0.000032] r8169 0000:02:00.0 eth0: Link is Up - 100Mbps/Full (downshifted) - flow control rx/tx

Generic FE-GE Realtek PHY r8169-0-301:00: Downshift occurred from negotiated speed 1Gbps to actual speed 100Mbps, check cabling!
[  +0.000034] r8169 0000:03:00.1 eth0: Link is Up - 100Mbps/Full (downshifted) - flow control rx/tx

EDIT:
it looks like I should try r8168

Last edited by ihitmani (2022-05-09 12:32:54)

Offline

#2 2022-05-03 22:45:05

ihitmani
Member
Registered: 2021-05-03
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] r8169 switching between 1 GB and 100 mb

upd: r8168 from main repo is not detected by my system
Package Contents
usr/
usr/lib/
usr/lib/modprobe.d/
usr/lib/modprobe.d/r8168.conf
usr/lib/modules/
usr/lib/modules/5.17.5-arch1-1/
usr/lib/modules/5.17.5-arch1-1/extramodules/
usr/lib/modules/5.17.5-arch1-1/extramodules/r8168.ko.xz

5.17.5-arch1-1 only, are are you seriously  ?




from AUR:

Error! Bad return status for module build on kernel: 5.16.9-arch1-1 (x86_64)
Consult /var/lib/dkms/r8168/8.049.02/build/make.log for more information.
==> WARNING: `dkms install --no-depmod r8168/8.049.02 -k 5.16.9-arch1-1' exited 10

Last edited by ihitmani (2022-05-03 22:50:12)

Offline

#3 2022-05-03 22:54:03

ihitmani
Member
Registered: 2021-05-03
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] r8169 switching between 1 GB and 100 mb

del

Last edited by ihitmani (2022-05-03 22:59:48)

Offline

#4 2022-05-03 22:59:30

2ManyDogs
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 3,889

Re: [SOLVED] r8169 switching between 1 GB and 100 mb

Please stop multiposting. If you are the last person to post in a thread, and you have something to add, please use the edit link to amend the last post.

Your last post adds nothing to the thread. Rants are actively discouraged.

(edit) post blanking is also discouraged. If you would like a post deleted, use the Report link.

I see you have been warned about your posts before. Please read the Code of conduct and How to post (inked below) before you post again.

Consider this your final warning.

Last edited by 2ManyDogs (2022-05-03 23:03:14)


How to post. A sincere effort to use modest and proper language and grammar is a sign of respect toward the community.

Offline

#5 2022-05-03 23:01:31

Slithery
Forum Moderator
From: Norfolk, UK
Registered: 2013-12-01
Posts: 5,241

Re: [SOLVED] r8169 switching between 1 GB and 100 mb

If no-one has answered please edit your original post to add more information instead of continuously bumping the thread.

Most likely a faulty cable. Try a new one.


No, it didn't "fix" anything. It just shifted the brokeness one space to the right. - jasonwryan
Closing -- for deletion; Banning -- for muppetry. - jasonwryan

aur - dotfiles

Offline

#6 2022-05-04 06:05:31

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 28,841

Re: [SOLVED] r8169 switching between 1 GB and 100 mb

5.17.5-arch1-1 only, are are you seriously  ?

Don't run partial updates.
It's also not clear which chip you actually have and whether it's supported by r8168 at all.

That being said, cable is always a good contender - notably if it previously was working on the edge and now is no more.

Offline

#7 2022-05-04 08:03:41

ihitmani
Member
Registered: 2021-05-03
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] r8169 switching between 1 GB and 100 mb

seth wrote:

5.17.5-arch1-1 only, are are you seriously  ?

Don't run partial updates.
It's also not clear which chip you actually have and whether it's supported by r8168 at all.

That being said, cable is always a good contender - notably if it previously was working on the edge and now is no more.

it was fine on the first machine, on the second I used ethtool to enforce 1 GB, so after reboot it also was fine. I do not think it is cable issue

Offline

#8 2022-05-04 08:06:31

Raynman
Member
Registered: 2011-10-22
Posts: 1,417

Re: [SOLVED] r8169 switching between 1 GB and 100 mb

Even the error messages in the OP include the advice to "check cabling!" ...

Edit: missed the last post. What is "it" in "it was fine"?

Last edited by Raynman (2022-05-04 08:09:03)

Offline

#9 2022-05-04 08:23:45

ihitmani
Member
Registered: 2021-05-03
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] r8169 switching between 1 GB and 100 mb

Raynman wrote:

Even the error messages in the OP include the advice to "check cabling!" ...

Edit: missed the last post. What is "it" in "it was fine"?

Well, I still get this message since 2019 as I remember, but I got 1 GB connection on the first machine, 2 weeks ago, internet connection started interrupt in browser with popup message.

edit:
I do not think it is possible that 2 devices with same chip prints this message because of cable, second device connected with patch cord

edit2:
after system upgrade(5.17.5-arch1-1), I still have this message

Last edited by ihitmani (2022-05-04 09:05:53)

Offline

#10 2022-05-04 13:01:53

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 28,841

Re: [SOLVED] r8169 switching between 1 GB and 100 mb

I used ethtool to enforce 1 GB

Is about the single best hint that it's the cable that you can get.
Feel free to test the r8168 module (we still don't know about the actual chip?) but at best you move from "doesn't work" to "works barely for reasons"

I do not think it is possible that 2 devices with same chip prints this message because of cable

Of course it is if both cables are insufficient.
Cat 5/6/7?
Length?
Did you crimp the connectors yourself or are those factory cables?

after system upgrade(5.17.5-arch1-1), I still have this message

And did you try the r8618 module?

Offline

#11 2022-05-04 14:08:42

ihitmani
Member
Registered: 2021-05-03
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] r8169 switching between 1 GB and 100 mb

seth wrote:

I used ethtool to enforce 1 GB

Is about the single best hint that it's the cable that you can get.
Feel free to test the r8168 module (we still don't know about the actual chip?) but at best you move from "doesn't work" to "works barely for reasons"

I do not think it is possible that 2 devices with same chip prints this message because of cable

Of course it is if both cables are insufficient.

I think if you would use aluminium wire from electricity , it still would be 1 GB at this small 2m length

Cat 5/6/7?

5

Length?

2 m, and 10

Did you crimp the connectors yourself or are those factory cables?

by myself

after system upgrade(5.17.5-arch1-1), I still have this message

And did you try the r8618 module?

when I do modprobe -r r8619, after modprobe r8618 interface does not up

Last edited by ihitmani (2022-05-04 14:11:19)

Offline

#12 2022-05-04 14:17:17

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 28,841

Re: [SOLVED] r8169 switching between 1 GB and 100 mb

I think believe if you would use aluminium wire from electricity

How think and how much interference?

when I do modprobe -r r8619, after modprobe r8618 interface does not up

*sigh…*

lspci

cat 5 … by myself

… it's the cable…

Offline

#13 2022-05-09 12:29:29

ihitmani
Member
Registered: 2021-05-03
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] r8169 switching between 1 GB and 100 mb

seth wrote:

I think believe if you would use aluminium wire from electricity

How think and how much interference?

when I do modprobe -r r8619, after modprobe r8618 interface does not up

*sigh…*

lspci

cat 5 … by myself

… it's the cable…

I can't believe to my eyes, I replaced cable on one machine, and it showing 1 GB stable connection, even orange led blinking on router! No way! Now I have to disassemble half of my room in order to replace second cable. I would never buy aluminium cable in future, copper only! Thanks a lot!

Last edited by ihitmani (2022-05-09 12:36:24)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB