You are not logged in.

#1 2004-02-21 21:37:59

scottro
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 454
Website

flash upgrade and opera beta SOLVED

Since the flash plugin upgrade, I can't get flash to work in opera beta 7.5.
It was working prior to the upgrade.  I've always either added the /opt/flashplugin to opera's plugin paths or copied over the files to the /usr/lib/opera/plugins.  In this case, neither solution is working--the opera 7.5 isn't an Arch package, I'm using the binaries from their site.

Wondering if anyone has had similar issues, and if so, how did they solve it?

Thanks

Offline

#2 2004-02-21 22:34:58

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: flash upgrade and opera beta SOLVED

don't use opera?

i doubt it is a arch issue unless the stdc link is not beuing properly created.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#3 2004-02-22 00:41:42

scottro
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 454
Website

Re: flash upgrade and opera beta SOLVED

Heh.  It starts up more quickly than firefox and I just generally prefer it.  In another firefox mozilla upgrade, I'd had problems with that library.

I don't think it's an Arch issue per se, might be Linux. I'm having various issues with the opera beta in Linux that I'm not having in FreeBSD.

Sticking in that library, which I keep up on the web for times when it has become a problem fixed it.  Sarah, you da man--well, da woman. 

Thank you (as always)..  I should have thought of that.  I'm using the excuse that when I had the trouble with firefox, it gave me many error messages referring to that library, whereas in this case, I didn't see such error messages. 

Sigh, I wish everything could be fixed so easily.

Scott

Offline

#4 2004-02-22 15:45:21

xirus
Member
Registered: 2002-12-01
Posts: 113

Re: flash upgrade and opera beta SOLVED

flash never worked for me in opera, even though it can find the plugin

Offline

#5 2004-02-22 16:06:05

scottro
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 454
Website

Re: flash upgrade and opera beta SOLVED

Did you install lesstif?  That's necessary (and can be done by pacman.)

Offline

#6 2004-02-22 16:13:38

xirus
Member
Registered: 2002-12-01
Posts: 113

Re: flash upgrade and opera beta SOLVED

unfortunately that's installed, so that's not the problem - and note that I have flash working in konqueror and mozilla-firefox

Offline

#7 2004-02-22 16:24:32

scottro
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 454
Website

Re: flash upgrade and opera beta SOLVED

Sigh, I know the feeling, I really do.  There are some things (including flash and java) that I want to "just work."  A matter of taste, I suppose, I can happily research for 3 hours to get the right one line in my .muttrc and enjoy that.

Last guess is that stdc library.  Take a look at my arch page at

http://home.nyc.rr.com/computertaijutsu/arch.html

On the page it mentions a particular stdc library which I have up there as a bzipped file.  You can install that in /usr/lib if you don't have it, it's

libstdc++-libc6.2-2.so.3

~If~ you don't have that in /usr/lib already, it can fix the problem.

Good luck.  I know the feeling, I really do.

Offline

#8 2004-02-22 16:33:11

xirus
Member
Registered: 2002-12-01
Posts: 113

Re: flash upgrade and opera beta SOLVED

yeah I've actually spent hours trying to get java working in the past, I never succeeded but the 7.23 version finally fixed it

unfortunately I already have that library hmm

Offline

#9 2004-02-22 16:40:26

xirus
Member
Registered: 2002-12-01
Posts: 113

Re: flash upgrade and opera beta SOLVED

http://my.opera.com/forums/forumdisplay … &forumid=3
you might checkout the topics on top, it stopped working for others as well, but there is a solution in one of the threads
(doesn't work for me, since I'm not even getting any errors)

Offline

#10 2004-02-22 17:49:44

scottro
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 454
Website

Re: flash upgrade and opera beta SOLVED

I wasn't getting errors either, in the case where adding that library fixed it.

Hopefully, it'll be something fixed when it gets out of Beta.

That was what fixed it for me.  I assume you tried the other obvious stuff, copying over /opt/flashplugin to /usr/lib/opera/plugins and all that good stuff.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB