You are not logged in.

#1 2022-06-23 13:18:06

paulbrause
Member
Registered: 2021-10-06
Posts: 6

[SOLVED] Unable to install anoise from AUR

Hi!

I just wanted to install anoise from AUR, but the installation always fails.

...

==> Betrete fakeroot Umgebung...
==> Beginne package()...
running install
running install_scripts
running egg_info
creating anoise.egg-info
writing anoise.egg-info/PKG-INFO
writing dependency_links to anoise.egg-info/dependency_links.txt
writing top-level names to anoise.egg-info/top_level.txt
writing manifest file 'anoise.egg-info/SOURCES.txt'
error: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/home/paulbrause/.cache/yay/anoise/src/anoise'
==> FEHLER: Ein Fehler geschah in package().
    Breche ab...
 -> Fehler beim Erstellen: anoise

The directory '/home/paulbrause/.cache/yay/anoise/src/anoise' doesn't exists, instead there is a directory '/home/paulbrause/.cache/yay/anoise/src/anoise ' with an empty space at the end.

src $ ls -al
insgesamt 12
drwxr-xr-x  3 paulbrause paulbrause 4096 23. Jun 15:06  .
drwxr-xr-x  5 paulbrause paulbrause 4096 23. Jun 15:06  ..
drwxr-xr-x 13 paulbrause paulbrause 4096 23. Jun 15:06 'anoise '
lrwxrwxrwx  1 paulbrause paulbrause   55 23. Jun 15:06  anoise_0.0.36.tar.gz -> /home/paulbrause/.cache/yay/anoise/anoise_0.0.36.tar.gz
lrwxrwxrwx  1 paulbrause paulbrause   46 23. Jun 15:06  setup.patch -> /home/paulbrause/.cache/yay/anoise/setup.patch

How can i solve this?

Thank you in advance,
paulbrause

Last edited by paulbrause (2022-06-25 08:14:41)

Offline

#2 2022-06-23 13:27:04

paulbrause
Member
Registered: 2021-10-06
Posts: 6

Re: [SOLVED] Unable to install anoise from AUR

Sorry, wrong subforum. Could a mod please move this to "Applications & Desktop Environments"? Thank you.

Offline

#3 2022-06-23 13:50:19

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 27,062
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Unable to install anoise from AUR

I can confirm that the problem is in the upstream source which includes a space at the end of the directory name.  The author of the PKGBUILD appears to be aware of the problem as they attempted to work around it by including a space after $pkgname in a few places where it's used in the PKGBUILD (e.g., the cd commands at the start of the build / package functions).  But the pkgname variable is used elsewhere without the space added.  A much better work around would be to just rename the directory in the prepare function ... and also report this upstream ASAP.

Here's a PKGBUILD that should work (I don't want to install all the dependencies to actually test it ...sorry):

# Maintainer: Mark Wagie <mark dot wagie at tutanota dot com>
# Contributor: Alexander Adler <alexadler1@protonmail.com>
# Contributor: Yan Burdonsky <psyrccio@gmail.com>

# Copy your OGG|MP3|WAV noises into ~/ANoise or ~/.ANoise

pkgname=anoise
pkgver=0.0.36
pkgrel=2
pkgdesc="Ambient Noise Player. Relax or concentrate with a noise"
arch=('any')
url="https://costales.github.io/projects/anoise"
license=('GPL3')
depends=('gst-python' 'webkit2gtk' 'anoise-media')
makedepends=('python-distutils-extra')
optdepends=('anoise-community-extension1: Sounds and icons from the users'
            'anoise-community-extension2: Sounds and icons from the users'
            'anoise-community-extension3: Sounds and icons from the users'
            'anoise-community-extension4: Sounds and icons from the users'
            'anoise-community-extension5: Sounds and icons from the users'
            'anoise-gui: GUI for anoise'
            'libappindicator-gtk3: tray icon')
source=("https://launchpad.net/~costales/+archive/ubuntu/$pkgname/+sourcefiles/$pkgname/$pkgver/${pkgname}_${pkgver}.tar.gz"
        'setup.patch')
sha256sums=('cd6e2e1e8691b950c503b4319f7f9ecf6e66c745e5194724be0c3e026e9dd3ac'
            'e561b2513e791c29d097e7eea7c83f9bbe3d993ead398e7dd0352bbb55ce451a')

prepare() {
  mv "$srcdir/$pkgname " "$srcdir/$pkgname"
  cd "$srcdir/$pkgname"
  patch --forward --strip=1 --input="$srcdir/setup.patch"
}

build() {
  cd "$srcdir/$pkgname"
  python setup.py build
}

package() {
  cd "$srcdir/$pkgname"
  python setup.py install --root="$pkgdir" --optimize=1 --skip-build

  # This file is included in anoise-gui
  rm "$pkgdir/usr/share/$pkgname/$pkgname.ui"

  # Files setup.py does not install
  cp -r locale "$pkgdir/usr/share/locale"

  install -Dm644 "build/share/applications/$pkgname.desktop" -t \
    "$pkgdir/usr/share/applications"
}

"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#4 2022-06-23 17:18:45

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 10,840
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Unable to install anoise from AUR

Mod note: moving to AUR Issues


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI MEG B550 UNIFY // Processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5950X @4.9GHz // GFX: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 6x 1TB SSD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#5 2022-06-23 20:02:20

yochananmarqos
Member
Registered: 2020-02-05
Posts: 80
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Unable to install anoise from AUR

Trilby wrote:

A much better work around would be to just rename the directory in the prepare function

Why didn't I think of that?

Fixed with 0.0.36-3.

Offline

#6 2022-06-25 08:15:00

paulbrause
Member
Registered: 2021-10-06
Posts: 6

Re: [SOLVED] Unable to install anoise from AUR

yochananmarqos wrote:
Trilby wrote:

A much better work around would be to just rename the directory in the prepare function

Why didn't I think of that?

Fixed with 0.0.36-3.


Thank you!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB