You are not logged in.

#1 2022-07-02 12:45:11

demensdeum
Member
From: Moscow
Registered: 2022-07-02
Posts: 12
Website

Civilization 6 Intel + Nvidia - Only Intel GPU available [solved]

Trying to run native Linux Civilization 6 from Steam.
From https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Steam/ … ization_VI
Added

LD_PRELOAD='/usr/lib/libfreetype.so.6:/usr/lib/libbrotlicommon.so.1:/usr/lib/libbrotlidec.so.1' %command%

to Launch Options, and game started.

But now I have low-fps because game starts with intel gpu.
I see that because of nvidia-smi output:

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Processes:                                                                  |
|  GPU   GI   CI        PID   Type   Process name                  GPU Memory |
|        ID   ID                                                   Usage      |
|=============================================================================|
|    0   N/A  N/A     19165      G   /usr/lib/Xorg                       6MiB |
|    0   N/A  N/A     19444      G   ...ef_log.txt --shared-files      115MiB |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+

I use proprietary nvidia driver (pacman -S nvidia)
In game options I see GPU Selection: "Unknown device", and DeviceID 39876 in AppOptions.txt Civ6 file which is 0x9BC4 in hex, and that is probably CometLake-H GT2 [UHD Graphics] (Vendor ID 8086, DeviceID 9BC4)
My discrete GPU - GA104M [GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile / Max-Q 8GB/16GB] (Vendor ID 10DE, DeviceID 249C)
Tried to run with optirun:

LD_PRELOAD='/usr/lib/libfreetype.so.6:/usr/lib/libbrotlicommon.so.1:/usr/lib/libbrotlidec.so.1' optirun %command%

Game doesn't start at all.
Any suggestions?

optirun glxgears -info
/usr/bin/vglrun: line 193: hostname: command not found
GL_RENDERER   = NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Laptop GPU/PCIe/SSE2
GL_VERSION    = 4.6.0 NVIDIA 515.48.07
GL_VENDOR     = NVIDIA Corporation

Last edited by demensdeum (2022-07-02 19:17:08)

Offline

#2 2022-07-02 13:25:14

demensdeum
Member
From: Moscow
Registered: 2022-07-02
Posts: 12
Website

Re: Civilization 6 Intel + Nvidia - Only Intel GPU available [solved]

Ok fixed it by

sudo pacman -S primus

and

primusrun steam

now nvidia-smi

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Processes:                                                                  |
|  GPU   GI   CI        PID   Type   Process name                  GPU Memory |
|        ID   ID                                                   Usage      |
|=============================================================================|
|    0   N/A  N/A     31519      G   /usr/lib/Xorg                      25MiB |
|    0   N/A  N/A     31540      G   ...ef_log.txt --shared-files      113MiB |
|    0   N/A  N/A     31935      G   ./GameGuide/Civ6                    3MiB |
|    0   N/A  N/A     32000      G   ./Civ6Sub                        3060MiB |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+

Thanks:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/bumblebee#Primusrun
https://help.steampowered.com/en/faqs/v … -F37B-278A

Offline

#3 2022-07-02 14:28:10

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 16,718

Re: Civilization 6 Intel + Nvidia - Only Intel GPU available [solved]

With a GPU  this new you don't want primusrun but prime-run as mentioned in https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/PRIME# … er_offload primusrun is an older method that might have a variety of issues.

In any case please mark as [solved] by editing the title in your first post.

Offline

#4 2022-07-24 13:34:57

demensdeum
Member
From: Moscow
Registered: 2022-07-02
Posts: 12
Website

Re: Civilization 6 Intel + Nvidia - Only Intel GPU available [solved]

V1del wrote:

With a GPU  this new you don't want primusrun but prime-run as mentioned in https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/PRIME# … er_offload primusrun is an older method that might have a variety of issues.

In any case please mark as [solved] by editing the title in your first post.

Yes a had a lot of troubles because of bumblebee, had to remove it and now everything works with prime-run, even Quake 2 RTX.

Offline

#5 2022-07-24 13:56:21

kokoko3k
Member
Registered: 2008-11-14
Posts: 2,323

Re: Civilization 6 Intel + Nvidia - Only Intel GPU available [solved]

As a side note, Windows version through Proton runs better than the port, at least on my 5600xt

Last edited by kokoko3k (2022-07-24 13:57:01)


Help me to improve ssh-rdp !

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB