You are not logged in.

#1 2006-12-18 09:08:07

mini
Member
Registered: 2006-12-18
Posts: 132

Volume settings are always set to zero at start [SOLVED]

I have installed KDE in Arch linux and have got problem with sound settings.
My volume settings are always set to zero at start. I can raise them by holding the sound bar in Kmix and sounds works after that, but when I slip out the bar the volume goes back to zero.
The volume window appears all the time in the middle of the screen.
I use also kde in Gentoo but without any similar problems.

Offline

#2 2006-12-18 09:39:54

Basu
Member
From: Cornell University
Registered: 2006-12-15
Posts: 292
Website

Re: Volume settings are always set to zero at start [SOLVED]

This happens with me too, though I use FVWM and alsamixer. i wonder if it should be set with su first.


The Bytebaker -- Computer science is not a science and it's not about computers
Check out my open source software at Github

Offline

#3 2006-12-18 09:59:04

chrismortimore
Member
From: Edinburgh, UK
Registered: 2006-07-15
Posts: 655

Re: Volume settings are always set to zero at start [SOLVED]

Disable "kmilo" in Control Centre->KDE Components->Service Manager


Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 2x160GB Maxtor DiamondMax 10, 2x320GB WD Caviar RE, Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M, 512MB PC2700, 60GB IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB

Offline

#4 2006-12-18 11:14:52

Crooksey
Member
From: UK ~
Registered: 2006-08-14
Posts: 415
Website

Re: Volume settings are always set to zero at start [SOLVED]

Now this issue is raised,  im going to post.

I use OSS for my sound card (better for voip imo), and i set the volume up, then reboot/turnoff whatever, and when i go back into X my sound has resset to mute, now in gnome i just turn it up, but in other WM's i have to run "gnome-panel" to open the sound mixer, any ideas on how to maintain the OSS mixer settings?


Arch Linux since 2006
Python Web Developer + Sys Admin (Gentoo/BSD)

Offline

#5 2006-12-18 11:43:03

chrismortimore
Member
From: Edinburgh, UK
Registered: 2006-07-15
Posts: 655

Re: Volume settings are always set to zero at start [SOLVED]

Crooksey:  it's been a while since I used oss, but is there a commandline mixer around for it?  Similar to "amixer"?  Because you could do it with a bit of scripting.


Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 2x160GB Maxtor DiamondMax 10, 2x320GB WD Caviar RE, Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M, 512MB PC2700, 60GB IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB

Offline

#6 2006-12-18 12:02:36

Linteg
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2006-03-11
Posts: 54

Re: Volume settings are always set to zero at start [SOLVED]

If you are using alsa, install alsa-utils and add alsa to the daemons line in rc.conf, it will save and restore your volume on shutdown/boot

Offline

#7 2006-12-18 13:52:32

japetto
Member
From: Chicago, IL US
Registered: 2006-07-02
Posts: 183

Re: Volume settings are always set to zero at start [SOLVED]

Also, if using ALSA for sound run

alsactl store

along with what Linteg said.  The wiki has a good page for ALSA too.

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Alsa

Offline

#8 2006-12-18 14:15:47

STiAT
Member
From: Vienna, Austria
Registered: 2004-12-23
Posts: 603

Re: Volume settings are always set to zero at start [SOLVED]

Usually, adding alsa to daemons, it should save the sound settings chosen before with amixer.

The script is installed by the package alsa-utils.

// STi


Ability is nothing without opportunity.

Offline

#9 2006-12-18 15:08:58

Crooksey
Member
From: UK ~
Registered: 2006-08-14
Posts: 415
Website

Re: Volume settings are always set to zero at start [SOLVED]

Ok, ill try and get ALSA setup then, im just lazy and OSS worked with no config wink


Arch Linux since 2006
Python Web Developer + Sys Admin (Gentoo/BSD)

Offline

#10 2006-12-18 16:05:47

mini
Member
Registered: 2006-12-18
Posts: 132

Re: Volume settings are always set to zero at start [SOLVED]

@chrismortimore
I have disabled "kmilo" and now all is working well.

Offline

#11 2006-12-18 16:25:46

chrismortimore
Member
From: Edinburgh, UK
Registered: 2006-07-15
Posts: 655

Re: Volume settings are always set to zero at start [SOLVED]

mini wrote:

@chrismortimore
I have disabled "kmilo" and now all is working well.

Cool smile


Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 2x160GB Maxtor DiamondMax 10, 2x320GB WD Caviar RE, Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M, 512MB PC2700, 60GB IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB