You are not logged in.

#1 2023-01-20 23:24:13

defname
Member
Registered: 2023-01-20
Posts: 4

Change git username of existing repository

Hi there,
I did something dumb I think.

I pushed my first aur package, but it doesn't show up in the webinterface. I'm pretty sure that it's because I didn't change the git username before pushing (my default git username differs from my aur username).
I read that it's "very difficult" to change after pushing, but I couldn't find further information about how to do it in the wiki.

On stackoverflow I read that it is possible with:

git commit --amend --author="Author Name <email@address.com>"
git push -f

But i'm a littlebit scared that i could mess it up completely, since I already pushed multiple times  before I recognized the problem.

Can anybody tell me if  the --amend option is a good idea or where to find better information?

Thanks

Offline

#2 2023-01-21 00:30:23

yochananmarqos
Member
Registered: 2020-02-05
Posts: 113
Website

Re: Change git username of existing repository

FYI, users neither not have permission to amend commits nor force push to the AUR.

Offline

#3 2023-01-21 04:02:11

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 10,010

Re: Change git username of existing repository

The git username doesn't matter. What package are we talking about?

Offline

#4 2023-01-21 07:38:21

defname
Member
Registered: 2023-01-20
Posts: 4

Re: Change git username of existing repository

It's the package iwdrofimenu-git.
I tried to push the same PKGBUILD with name changed to iwdrofimenu-test-git and correct username and this one worked.
Also here it says that the git name is used: https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/AUR_su … ge_content

Offline

#5 2023-01-21 10:10:54

defname
Member
Registered: 2023-01-20
Posts: 4

Re: Change git username of existing repository

Ok.. I'm kind of embarrassed now.... I think I pushed not to aur but too github accidentially.

Offline

#6 2023-01-21 10:16:55

defname
Member
Registered: 2023-01-20
Posts: 4

Re: Change git username of existing repository

yes, that was the problem, now everything worked out... at least i learned something more about git ^^

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB