You are not logged in.

#1 2023-01-29 18:41:43

JoaoCabralPv
Member
Registered: 2023-01-29
Posts: 2

Do need to enable micrododes to install arch on vmware

I want to install arch on vmware, and the wiiki said that if I have a intel or amd prossesor, to enable mirocodes, and the vmware page didn't say anything about them, so do I nedd to enable them or not

Last edited by JoaoCabralPv (2023-01-29 18:42:26)

Offline

#2 2023-01-29 19:32:00

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 11,321

Re: Do need to enable micrododes to install arch on vmware

No, they would be on the host system, not the guest.

Offline

#3 2023-01-30 16:36:02

JoaoCabralPv
Member
Registered: 2023-01-29
Posts: 2

Re: Do need to enable micrododes to install arch on vmware

Tanks

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB