You are not logged in.

#1 2023-05-01 14:17:41

visious5d
Member
Registered: 2021-02-23
Posts: 26

[Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

Hi, I just install arch on my laptop Dell G3 3779 - GeForce GTX 1050 Ti and i can't start the desktop environment. I have installed the nvidia-dkms, xfce4 and xorg. Can you please help me? What went wrong?

Last edited by visious5d (2024-04-05 13:40:05)

Offline

#2 2023-05-01 14:19:46

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 11,707

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

How did you set up your ~/.xinitrc?

Online

#3 2023-05-01 14:25:15

visious5d
Member
Registered: 2021-02-23
Posts: 26

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

No, can you please tell what can i do to fix it? touch ~/.xinitrc?

Offline

#4 2023-05-01 14:27:12

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 11,707

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

How did you expect startx to know what to do if you didn't configure it? https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Xinit

Online

#5 2023-05-01 14:38:05

visious5d
Member
Registered: 2021-02-23
Posts: 26

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

I have installed the xorg-xinit package.and cp /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc ~/.xinitrc. Still not working.

Offline

#6 2023-05-01 14:40:46

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 11,707

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

Keep reading

Online

#7 2023-05-01 14:53:52

visious5d
Member
Registered: 2021-02-23
Posts: 26

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

I did.

sudo cp ~/.xinitrc /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d/.xinitrc

Still I have no luck. I don't know what else I do.

Offline

#8 2023-05-01 15:09:40

visious5d
Member
Registered: 2021-02-23
Posts: 26

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

Is the driver correct? I found this too https://www.nvidia.com/download/driverR … 639/en-us/ the driver is different from arch repo https://archlinux.org/packages/extra/x8 … idia-dkms/
Also I have tried to install it manually and failed.

Last edited by visious5d (2023-05-01 15:13:46)

Offline

#9 2023-05-01 15:25:31

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 19,900

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

Did you edit the ~/.xinitrc file as the linked reference directs you to do?


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#10 2023-05-01 15:31:05

visious5d
Member
Registered: 2021-02-23
Posts: 26

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

No I didn't edit it, because I don't what exactly to edit. Can you please give an example to edit it?

Last edited by visious5d (2023-05-01 15:32:36)

Offline

#11 2023-05-01 16:23:44

Fuxino
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2014-09-26
Posts: 191

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

visious5d wrote:

No I didn't edit it, because I don't what exactly to edit. Can you please give an example to edit it?

The wiki article that was linked by Scimmia gives an example. Since you said you installed xfce4, that's what you will have to start from ~/.xinitrc: https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Xfce#Starting


Arch + XMonad

Dotfiles: https://github.com/Fuxino/dotfiles

Offline

#12 2023-05-01 16:24:30

visious5d
Member
Registered: 2021-02-23
Posts: 26

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

Can you please give me a solution? Fuxino I didn't see your comment.

Last edited by visious5d (2023-05-01 16:26:44)

Offline

#13 2023-05-01 16:37:08

visious5d
Member
Registered: 2021-02-23
Posts: 26

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

Fuxino thank you so much for your help. It's working.

Last edited by visious5d (2023-05-01 16:38:04)

Offline

#14 2023-05-01 18:08:56

Fuxino
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2014-09-26
Posts: 191

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

Don't forget to mark your thread as solved by editing the first post and adding [Solved] to the title smile


Arch + XMonad

Dotfiles: https://github.com/Fuxino/dotfiles

Offline

#15 2023-05-01 20:17:13

visious5d
Member
Registered: 2021-02-23
Posts: 26

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

One question I can't wifi menu in status tray, I have installed netwokmanager and enabled the service. There's something else, right?

Last edited by visious5d (2023-05-01 20:25:23)

Offline

#16 2023-05-01 20:33:10

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 11,707

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

Online

#17 2023-05-01 21:05:11

visious5d
Member
Registered: 2021-02-23
Posts: 26

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment

Thank you so much for your help guys. Now how do close this post as [Solved]?

Offline

#18 2023-05-01 21:07:35

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 12,039
Website

Re: [Solved] startx doesn't load the desktop environment


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI MAG X570S TORPEDO MAX // Processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5950X @4.9GHz // GFX: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 6x 1TB SSD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB