You are not logged in.

#1 2023-05-29 15:47:51

Hellrespawn
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2011-10-17
Posts: 9
Website

[Solved] Problem using git repository as source

I'm trying to use a local repository as a source for this PKGBUILD. I'm not sure what's going wrong. When I run `makepkg`, it makes a bare clone that appears alongside the PKGBUILD, then gives an error that it's not found. I would expect either the repo or the contents to appear inside the source folder. Anyone know what's going on?


PKGBUILD:

# Maintainer: Stef Korporaal
pkgname=cloudflare-dyndns
arch=('any')
pkgver=0.1
pkgrel=1
pkgdesc="Dynamic DNS for CloudFlare."
makedepends=('cargo' 'git')

repo_dir="$(dirname "$PWD")/$pkgname"

source=("git+file://$repo_dir#branch=rust")

sha256sums=('skip')

prepare() {
	export RUSTUP_TOOLCHAIN=stable
	cargo fetch --locked --target "$CARCH-unknown-linux-gnu"
}

build() {
	export RUSTUP_TOOLCHAIN=stable
	export CARGO_TARGET_DIR=target
	cargo build --frozen --release
}

package() {
	install -Dm0755 "$srcdir/target/release/$pkgname" "$pkgdir/usr/bin/"
}

Output:

❯ makepkg
==> Making package: cloudflare-dyndns 0.1-1 (Mon 29 May 2023 05:41:57 PM CEST)
==> Checking runtime dependencies...
==> Checking buildtime dependencies...
==> Retrieving sources...
  -> Cloning cloudflare-dyndns git repo...
Cloning into bare repository '/home/stef/projects/webdev/package/cloudflare-dyndns'...
remote: Enumerating objects: 91, done.
remote: Counting objects: 100% (91/91), done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (80/80), done.
remote: Total 91 (delta 37), reused 22 (delta 3), pack-reused 0
Receiving objects: 100% (91/91), 31.33 KiB | 15.66 MiB/s, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (37/37), done.
==> Validating source files with sha256sums...
    cloudflare-dyndns ... NOT FOUND
==> ERROR: One or more files did not pass the validity check!

Last edited by Hellrespawn (2023-05-29 16:20:14)

Offline

#2 2023-05-29 15:49:59

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 29,525
Website

Re: [Solved] Problem using git repository as source

The error is clear.  Replace 'skip' with SKIP.

Last edited by Trilby (2023-05-29 15:50:41)


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#3 2023-05-29 16:20:58

Hellrespawn
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2011-10-17
Posts: 9
Website

Re: [Solved] Problem using git repository as source

Thanks!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB