You are not logged in.

#1 2024-01-05 20:44:25

jb.1234abcd
Member
Registered: 2013-10-14
Posts: 40

dbus-daemon-units vs dbus-broker-units

Pacman update (with core-testing enabled) offers
:: There are 2 providers available for dbus-units:
:: Repository core-testing
   1) dbus-broker-units  2) dbus-daemon-units
Enter a number (default=1):

The current system (journalctl) shows many dbus-daemon running.
According to
https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/D-Bus
dbus-broker is an alternative implementation.

Should I follow  pacman's suggestion to change (to a new default ?), or keep dbus-daemon ?
Is a new default in progress by developers ?

Offline

#2 2024-01-05 21:51:05

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 11,310

Re: dbus-daemon-units vs dbus-broker-units

If you're using the testing repos, you really need to be following the arch-dev-public mailing list so you know what's going on.

https://lists.archlinux.org/hyperkitty/ … EAZTASVME/

Online

#3 2024-01-05 21:53:40

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 11,670
Website

Re: dbus-daemon-units vs dbus-broker-units

Mod note: Moving to Testing


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI MAG X570S TORPEDO MAX // Processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5950X @4.9GHz // GFX: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 6x 1TB SSD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#4 2024-01-07 13:03:48

df8oe
Member
From: Northern Germany
Registered: 2023-12-21
Posts: 33

Re: dbus-daemon-units vs dbus-broker-units

If I choose dbus-broker-units my kde crashes during start (kde6 beta2). If I choose dbus-daemon-units everything is running fine.

Offline

#5 2024-01-09 19:41:50

voidzero
Member
Registered: 2007-06-21
Posts: 109

Re: dbus-daemon-units vs dbus-broker-units

Scimmia wrote:

If you're using the testing repos, you really need to be following the arch-dev-public mailing list so you know what's going on.

https://lists.archlinux.org/hyperkitty/ … EAZTASVME/

This seems to have landed in core. I just got the same prompt, while not using testing.

Offline

#6 2024-01-09 19:49:31

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 11,670
Website

Re: dbus-daemon-units vs dbus-broker-units

Yes, this is now out of testing: https://archlinux.org/news/making-dbus- … us-daemon/

Closing.


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI MAG X570S TORPEDO MAX // Processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5950X @4.9GHz // GFX: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 6x 1TB SSD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB