You are not logged in.

#1 2024-04-14 17:11:21

mwooper
Member
Registered: 2023-09-22
Posts: 53

[SOLVED] Display Issue with chromium-124.0.6367.49-1

So after i upgraded chromium to version 124.0.6367.49-1 the initial screen to select local accounts appears all white and after somehow selecting a local user the next screen is transparent
rest of the things are working fine as cursor changes to "I", when I hover over the address bar and search. Downgrading to version 123.0.6312.122-1 fixes the issue.

Compositor - Hyprland

Last edited by mwooper (2024-04-15 12:25:16)

Offline

#2 2024-04-14 17:36:42

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 22,342

Re: [SOLVED] Display Issue with chromium-124.0.6367.49-1

Are you using --ozone-platform-hint=auto to implicitly switch to the wayland renderer? There's apparently a regression in parsing that should be fixable switching to the other --ozone-platform=wayland method https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Chromi … nd_support

Offline

#3 2024-04-14 17:48:31

mwooper
Member
Registered: 2023-09-22
Posts: 53

Re: [SOLVED] Display Issue with chromium-124.0.6367.49-1

Yes, I had set it to auto but when I set it to Wayland from auto and upgrade the package, the problem still persists.

Offline

#4 2024-04-14 18:15:05

mwooper
Member
Registered: 2023-09-22
Posts: 53

Re: [SOLVED] Display Issue with chromium-124.0.6367.49-1

Plus when i run the 124.0.6367.49-1 through terminal emulator, this is the error I receive that isn't present in the previous ones.
Failed to load module "colorreload-gtk-module"

Edit: and yeah commenting out colorreload-gtk-module in gtk3 config doesn't solve the problem.

Last edited by mwooper (2024-04-14 18:40:10)

Offline

#5 2024-04-14 19:36:18

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 54,214

Re: [SOLVED] Display Issue with chromium-124.0.6367.49-1

Can you confirm it's not running on xwayland?
https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Waylan … s_visually

Offline

#6 2024-04-15 03:07:27

mwooper
Member
Registered: 2023-09-22
Posts: 53

Re: [SOLVED] Display Issue with chromium-124.0.6367.49-1

Yes, for some reason 124.0.6367.49-1 is running on Xwayland. (but older versions aren't)

Offline

#7 2024-04-15 06:44:54

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 54,214

Re: [SOLVED] Display Issue with chromium-124.0.6367.49-1

ie. you're not effectively applying -ozone-platform=wayland and are running into the same bug as everyone else.

Offline

#8 2024-04-15 11:56:22

mwooper
Member
Registered: 2023-09-22
Posts: 53

Re: [SOLVED] Display Issue with chromium-124.0.6367.49-1

Well yeah, so after running chromium via terminal with --ozone-platform=wayland flag it works in the newer version. But my question is why doesn't it directly work by setting it to Wayland or Auto in chrome://flags/ like with its previous versions? And if its a bug; who do I report it to?

Offline

#9 2024-04-15 12:09:30

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 54,214

Offline

#10 2024-04-15 12:24:42

mwooper
Member
Registered: 2023-09-22
Posts: 53

Re: [SOLVED] Display Issue with chromium-124.0.6367.49-1

Thank you!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB