You are not logged in.

#1 2007-02-28 12:02:32

aRcHaTe
Member
Registered: 2006-10-24
Posts: 644

new install

wll a made a new install and ive notice that after installed xorg and gnome..epiphany didnot work reclaiming for avahi-daemon....maybe it would be easier if that was fixed on a gnome meta package ?


Its a sick world we live in....

Offline

#2 2007-02-28 13:34:38

byte
Member
From: Düsseldorf (DE)
Registered: 2006-05-01
Posts: 2,046

Re: new install

Do you mean, pacman reported a dependency missing or did you simply forget to put avahi-daemon in rc.conf (read the .install file of avahi)?


1000

Offline

#3 2007-02-28 14:06:41

aRcHaTe
Member
Registered: 2006-10-24
Posts: 644

Re: new install

no not that after i installed the gnome and gnome extra metapackage epiphany would not run because of avahhi-deamon was not running maybe it could be added to the metapackage...


Its a sick world we live in....

Offline

#4 2007-02-28 19:39:06

byte
Member
From: Düsseldorf (DE)
Registered: 2006-05-01
Posts: 2,046

Re: new install

Please answer my question: was it not running or was it not installed?
In the first case, it's nothing that could get fixed in a package, you'd have to do it yourself.


1000

Offline

#5 2007-02-28 20:16:32

aRcHaTe
Member
Registered: 2006-10-24
Posts: 644

Re: new install

it wasnt runing man..im just saying that for a instalation more rapidly it could be easier if avahi-daemon could be runing allready...but thats me...


Its a sick world we live in....

Offline

#6 2007-02-28 23:21:02

byte
Member
From: Düsseldorf (DE)
Registered: 2006-05-01
Posts: 2,046

Re: new install

It won't ever happen that an Arch package automatically modifies rc.conf or starts system daemons, sorry.


1000

Offline

#7 2007-02-28 23:32:59

hacosta
Member
From: Mexico
Registered: 2006-10-22
Posts: 422

Re: new install

it is against arch's philosophy to do that..

just add avahi (or whatever the daemon's called) to your rc.conf daemons array..

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB