You are not logged in.

#1 2004-03-10 00:52:07

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

kde 3.2.1

kde 3.2.1 is out, i know

this post is to explain all of you when kde will be ready on arch linux:

now it's 1:45 in the morning (i need sleep, i know) here, so i will start compiling for kdelibs overnight and in the morning and over the day the rest (as much i can ... i have a exam from 9-12) ... one after the other

when i have all compiled (@2GHz with 768MB ram) i will upgrade my machine and first try to see what breaked and what was repaired from 3.2.0 ... if all is more or less ok, i will give pkgs free to all of you

expect them to be out in about 32 hours (+/-10hours)

if someone want to give me a better machine to build them faster, feel free to contact me :-)


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#2 2004-03-10 06:27:35

dipp
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2004-02-13
Posts: 15

Re: kde 3.2.1

Sounds good to me, keep the good work up man! big_smile


"Teaching should be such that what is offered is perceived as a valuable gift and not as a hard duty." -- Albert Einstein

Offline

#3 2004-03-10 23:31:35

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: kde 3.2.1

kde is updated ... internationalisations follow as fast as possible

if you have a internationalisation installed, you can wait or use nodeps

EDIT: internationalizations updating step by step (because they are huge to upload)


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#4 2004-03-11 15:36:02

Win
Member
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 155

Re: kde 3.2.1

(One small problem recorded with the upgrade to KDE 3.2.1.  Otherwise, the upgrade went like a charm.  Thanks for your hard work!)

After upgrading to KDE 3.2.1 from KDE 3.2, the Flash plugin no longer works within Konqueror.

To refresh the symbolic links and correct anything else amiss, I remove and re-installed the flashplugin package.  I confirmed that the symbolic links were removed when the package was removed.  (FYI: Konqueror takes this plugin information from /opt/mozilla/lib/mozilla-1.6/plugins which is set by using the normal Konqueror Plugin configuration screens.)

The Flash plugin works correctly with Mozilla 1.6, so this problem appears to be localized to Konqueror.

If anyone has any suggestions about how to work around this in Konqueror, please let me know.

Thanks.

Win

Offline

#5 2004-03-11 16:16:32

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: kde 3.2.1

flashplugin:

[settings][confiigure konqueror][plugins][scan for new plugins] --- try this in konqueror


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#6 2004-03-11 19:34:28

dipp
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2004-02-13
Posts: 15

Re: kde 3.2.1

I updated toady from 3.2.0 -> 3.2.1 and it went _really_ smooth and everything works great. Thx for the pkg's dp, you've done a good job! smile


"Teaching should be such that what is offered is perceived as a valuable gift and not as a hard duty." -- Albert Einstein

Offline

#7 2004-03-11 20:55:26

Arielext
Member
From: Amersfoort, the Netherlands
Registered: 2002-08-12
Posts: 362
Website

Re: kde 3.2.1

hooray for DP and the mirrorers that we can enjoy 3.2.1 in such a short time since release!


apt-get install arch

Offline

#8 2004-03-11 22:00:16

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: kde 3.2.1

:-) thanx a lot

kdemultimedia:

i addopted kdemultimedia and arts a little (the dependences) ... maybe you have seen kaboodle should use xine-lib now right and also play movies (finally, but it must be compiled the right way and with the right xine (that is now in arch-repos))

kmail/konqueror printing:
is solved now and should work fine (2 kde bugs that had these subjects are closed for this release --- thanx kde-team)

i18n:

as you all maybe have seen, the i18n pkgs are not yet all ready --- es and fr (and maybe others) will not build, because they have some changes, that do not want to run if you use quanta, but i think if translated, then everything (also a quanta in right language), so i will have a look at them soon --- the others will follow step-by-step (=if i find some time, i will upload them ... they are ready, but i upload with 1-3kb/s :-( )


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#9 2004-03-12 03:54:46

rasat
Forum Fellow
From: Finland, working in Romania
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 2,176
Website

Re: kde 3.2.1

Is it only me who has an odd behaviour getting KDE 3.2.1 to freeze with kernel 2.4.24 but works fine with 2.6.3. This behaviour started already with KDE 3.2-3, which was uploaded for few days before 3.2.1-1.

Offline

#10 2004-03-12 04:34:56

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: kde 3.2.1

rasat wrote:

Is it only me who has an odd behaviour getting KDE 3.2.1 to freeze with kernel 2.4.24 but works fine with 2.6.3. This behaviour started already with KDE 3.2-3, which was uploaded for few days before 3.2.1-1.

hmm ... i work with 2.4.25 and 2.6.4 and both run fine kde 3.2.1 ... can you be more detailed, what you do when it freeze? kde 3.2 is in general less stable than 3.1.5


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#11 2004-03-12 05:29:02

rasat
Forum Fellow
From: Finland, working in Romania
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 2,176
Website

Re: kde 3.2.1

dp wrote:

... can you be more detailed, what you do when it freeze?

When I login my icons in /home/rasat/Desktop/ don't appear except one icon (total seven). When logout X doesn't appear forcing me to press Ctrl-Back Space and then Ctrl-Alt Del. When I run in root, same will happen.

KDE 3.2-2 worked fine. The problem started with 3.2-3.

Note: I am using customized kernels.

Offline

#12 2004-03-12 06:37:18

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: kde 3.2.1

rasat wrote:
dp wrote:

... can you be more detailed, what you do when it freeze?

When I login my icons in /home/rasat/Desktop/ don't appear except one icon (total seven). When logout X doesn't appear forcing me to press Ctrl-Back Space and then Ctrl-Alt Del. When I run in root, same will happen.

do you use FAM?

rasat wrote:

KDE 3.2-2 worked fine. The problem started with 3.2-3.

Note: I am using customized kernels.

what are these customisations mainly?

can anyone else reproduce this problem with another kernel? with the stockkernels i cannot reproduce any hang-situation, sorry


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#13 2004-03-13 09:46:54

rasat
Forum Fellow
From: Finland, working in Romania
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 2,176
Website

Re: kde 3.2.1

The problem is in my customized kernels. Did a fresh install with 0.6 base CD with kernel24 IDE. Installed KDE 3.2.1 and works fine.

I assume the X problem occurs if devpts is not included in kernel config.

Offline

#14 2004-03-15 10:02:08

Guest
Guest

Re: kde 3.2.1

rasat wrote:

The problem is in my customized kernels. Did a fresh install with 0.6 base CD with kernel24 IDE. Installed KDE 3.2.1 and works fine.

I assume the X problem occurs if devpts is not included in kernel config.

You maybe forgot to mount devpts in fstab?

none                   /dev/pts      devpts    defaults            0      0

#15 2004-03-27 14:17:08

Martillo1
Member
From: My kabila in Lavapiés
Registered: 2004-02-20
Posts: 66

Re: kde 3.2.1

dp wrote:

flashplugin:

[settings][confiigure konqueror][plugins][scan for new plugins] --- try this in konqueror

The flash plugin was there, and after doing what you suggested is sitll there, but it doesn't work. I don't know what else to do.

Offline

#16 2004-03-28 17:48:29

Martillo1
Member
From: My kabila in Lavapiés
Registered: 2004-02-20
Posts: 66

Re: kde 3.2.1

After the last upgrade (today) of the flash plugin, I had to re-create the link for mozilla-firefox and it works, and made konqueror to look for the same link... but it still doesn't work.

Offline

#17 2004-04-01 20:26:06

LB06
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 435

Re: kde 3.2.1

I think you have to add /opt/mozilla-plugin(s) to konqueror plugin dirs. It worked for me.

Offline

#18 2004-04-02 16:33:58

Martillo1
Member
From: My kabila in Lavapiés
Registered: 2004-02-20
Posts: 66

Re: kde 3.2.1

LB06 wrote:

I think you have to add /opt/mozilla-plugin(s) to konqueror plugin dirs. It worked for me.

Not for me  :cry:

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB