You are not logged in.

#1 2007-04-08 12:54:07

rohit
Member
Registered: 2007-04-07
Posts: 6

IP Setup

I'm trying to setup my internet connection. I have installed archlinux base. I have a dual boot, with the second OS being none other than windows. My IP address is static. I want to configure the same on arch. On windows my ip settings look something like this:

C:\Documents and Settings\Rohit>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

       Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : torque
       Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
       Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
       IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : <deleted/>
       Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 121.XYZ.184.ABC
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 121.XYZ.184.1
       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 202.54.29.5
                                                  202.54.12.164

I have kind of tried setting it up in arch by editing the rc.conf file (by specifying the IP and the gateway) and adding the DNS servers in the resolv.conf file.  Equivanlent to:

ifconfig eth0 121.XYZ.184.ABC netmask 255.0.0.0 broadcast 121.XYZ.184.255
route add default gw 121.XYZ.184.1 netmask 255.0.0.0

And when I run ifconfig, route and ping the gateway, this is what I get:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr <deleted/>
         inet addr:121.XYZ.184.ABC  Bcast:121.XYZ.184.255  Mask:255.0.0.0
         inet6 addr: <deleted/>  Scope:Link
         UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
         RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
         TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:12 overruns:0 carrier:0
         collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
         RX bytes:124 (124.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
         Interrupt:5 Base address:0x6000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
         inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
         inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
         UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
         RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
         TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
         collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
         RX bytes:1256 (1.2 Kb)  TX bytes:1256 (1.2 Kb)

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
default         121.XYZ.184.1   255.0.0.0       UG    0      0        0 eth0
121.0.0.0       *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 eth0

PING 121.XYZ.184.1 (121.XYZ.184.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 121.XYZ.184.ABC icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
From 121.XYZ.184.ABC icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 121.XYZ.184.ABC icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable

--- 121.XYZ.184.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 3017ms
, pipe 3

Any ideas how I can get this working?

Offline

#2 2007-04-08 12:57:54

rohit
Member
Registered: 2007-04-07
Posts: 6

Re: IP Setup

One additional detail which I missed. My interface is connected to a ADSL router which is working in bridge mode (I don't know what 'bridge mode' means, or why it is like that). I don't use a PPPOE client etc on windows to connect onto the internet.

Last edited by rohit (2007-04-08 12:58:20)

Offline

#3 2007-04-08 22:18:28

pelle.k
Member
From: Åre, Sweden (EU)
Registered: 2006-04-30
Posts: 667

Re: IP Setup

Your router is not echoing ICMP (ping) requests? That doesn't mean it isn't working... Can you do this from windows?
Doesn't the router have a html interface, just to check it's settings?

Also it seems TX (transmit) packets are dropped. Are you running some sort of firewall? do "iptables -L".


"Your beliefs can be like fences that surround you.
You must first see them or you will not even realize that you are not free, simply because you will not see beyond the fences.
They will represent the boundaries of your experience."

SETH / Jane Roberts

Offline

#4 2007-04-08 22:21:38

dmartins
Member
Registered: 2006-09-23
Posts: 316

Re: IP Setup

This may not be the problem, but I think you are setting the wrong broadcast address. Because your subnet mask is 255.0.0.0 your broadcast address should be 121.255.255.255 -- someone please correct me if i'm wrong on this!


-- Dan

Offline

#5 2007-04-09 01:36:56

rohit
Member
Registered: 2007-04-07
Posts: 6

Re: IP Setup

Few more details. I have an nforce motherboard and I actually installed archlinux 0.7.1 (noodle). The kernel  is 2.6.15. Could this be a forcedeth driver issue? I guess I will try with a newer kernel.

Offline

#6 2007-04-09 18:14:04

rohit
Member
Registered: 2007-04-07
Posts: 6

Re: IP Setup

Turns out it was a forcedeth issue. I installed voodoo with the newer kernel and it worked fine.
One complaint though. I had downloaded vodoo earlier and the iso file was corrupted. It wouldn't even boot, but the pkg files were fine. The second time I downloaded the CD would boot, but the pkg files got corrupted! So I had to boot with the second CD and mount the first (un-bootable) CD during the package selection phase. Everything seems to have worked out to be fine. Thank god I hadn't thrown away either CD smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB