You are not logged in.

#1 2004-03-18 11:17:21

zeppelin
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2004-03-05
Posts: 807
Website

GNOME window list (aka taskbar) problem [SOLVED!]

I know GNOME has taskbar. but Arch doesn't have it sad
I enabled Window LIST but doesn't seem to work.. [only Window MENU and ALT + TAB works]
any ideas what the heck is going on?
thx


ps. the solution is rather simple [but can take days]
and I'm not sure if that happens to anyone GNONE and ARCHER if it does, plz inform me to submit a bug [or you can] to the gnome-panel package

anyways:
right click on the Window List --> Preferences --> Size --> and increment the max size
as you can see, both min and max are 0!!!

Offline

#2 2004-03-18 11:49:10

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: GNOME window list (aka taskbar) problem [SOLVED!]

Which Gnome ?


Mr Green

Offline

#3 2004-03-18 11:49:40

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: GNOME window list (aka taskbar) problem [SOLVED!]

What does Right Click give you?


Mr Green

Offline

#4 2004-03-18 12:35:52

zeppelin
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2004-03-05
Posts: 807
Website

Re: GNOME window list (aka taskbar) problem [SOLVED!]

2.4.1
I pacmand it..

very strange. plz help me mr Green

Offline

#5 2004-03-18 12:46:18

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: GNOME window list (aka taskbar) problem [SOLVED!]

you using Gdm ?


Mr Green

Offline

#6 2004-03-18 13:24:45

zeppelin
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2004-03-05
Posts: 807
Website

Re: GNOME window list (aka taskbar) problem [SOLVED!]

yes. you want me to stop using it.. [ I come from Slack and I got bored with 'startx' but I want the taskbar thing!]
is this a bug of GDM?

Offline

#7 2004-03-18 13:29:57

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: GNOME window list (aka taskbar) problem [SOLVED!]

you could try reinstall od Gnome

pacman -R gnome

then reinstall

pacman -S gnome

reboot.....

Or you could look at Gnome 2.5 !

Gdm Kdm....its just a log in thing..Task bar missing could be a package missing...try pacman -Suy so that you are up to date....

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#8 2004-03-18 14:58:50

andy
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 374

Re: GNOME window list (aka taskbar) problem [SOLVED!]

This has most likely nothing to do with gdm, and I would not reinstall - this is not WIndoes after all.

All right, I just checked, when I try to add a 2nd window-list, no windows will be listed there - as you reported.
However, if I create a new panel, I can add a menu list in the new panel, and most curiously enough, THEN I can add a menu list to the previously failed panel .... odd ... looks like a bug in Gnome to me.

Offline

#9 2004-03-18 15:20:25

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: GNOME window list (aka taskbar) problem [SOLVED!]

Have you got a wndow list icon on the panel...?

If you have a task bar right click on it & +Add ---Utility---Window list....

Do not forget to save set-up on log out!

HTH

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#10 2004-03-18 18:33:18

wakeupbomb
Member
From: Liverpool, UK
Registered: 2004-02-15
Posts: 164

Re: GNOME window list (aka taskbar) problem [SOLVED!]

hmmm maybe the config files are buggered? I searched on google and it suggested deleting (if they exist)
.gconfd
.gnome
.gnome2_private
.gnome_private
.gqviewrc
.gtkrc-1.2-gnome2
.gconf
.gnome2
.gnome-desktop
.nautilus
so in other words reseting everything back to normal, then reboot into it
Maybe that'll work...who knows...God I hope it doesn't break something :-s

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB