You are not logged in.

#1 2004-03-19 11:22:46

legal
Member
Registered: 2004-03-15
Posts: 15

Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

Hi, I have another problem with other comptuter. In this, I install from the original CD (0.6 Widget, burned with this ISO: "arch-0.6.iso"). After install and update all packages in the Hard Disk and installed KDE from EXTRA, how can I start KDE????

Note: I've tried this command: "startkde" but give me some error's.

Bye, and thanks for the help.
(ArchLinux = Best Linux Distribution on the NET)

Offline

#2 2004-03-19 11:49:11

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

Did you edit your .xinitrc file are you using Kdm?

in rc.conf

#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it)
#
DAEMONS=(syslogd klogd cups kdm !pcmcia network crond netfs xinetd hotplug)

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#3 2004-03-19 11:57:14

legal
Member
Registered: 2004-03-15
Posts: 15

Re: Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

Hy Mr Green, and no I didn´t edit  .xinitrc file. I can´t install KDM or this is already installed with Base Install??

Offline

#4 2004-03-19 12:07:01

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

put in rc.conf as above then reboot....

Mr Green..


Mr Green

Offline

#5 2004-03-19 12:36:38

rasat
Forum Fellow
From: Finland, working in Romania
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 2,176
Website

Re: Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

If you prefer to start Kdm login at boot, edit /etc/inittab as shown here (# id:3:init.... is the original configure):

# id:3:initdefault:
id:5:initdefault:

# x:5:respawn:/usr/X11R6/bin/xdm -nodaemon
x:5:respawn:/opt/kde/bin/kdm -nodaemon

Offline

#6 2004-03-19 12:42:00

legal
Member
Registered: 2004-03-15
Posts: 15

Re: Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

Thanks for help. I'll try this later (now I'm at work).

Offline

#7 2004-03-19 15:53:33

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

I think, more likely, it's an improperly configured X server.  Starting kdm as a DAEMON will just make things worse.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#8 2004-03-22 08:34:02

legal
Member
Registered: 2004-03-15
Posts: 15

Re: Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

Hi Mr. Green, it's working . . . thank's for all~.
wink

Offline

#9 2004-04-04 19:43:02

slacker
Member
Registered: 2004-04-03
Posts: 12

Re: Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

not sure if anyone is still watching this post but i have a question about this. what is the difference in adding kdm as a daemon in rc.conf or by using runlevel 5 and editing inittab to start kdm in runlevel 5?


Murphy's Law: If anything can go bad, it will.
Cole's Law: Thinly sliced cabbage.

Offline

#10 2004-04-04 19:44:43

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

Mostly semantics.  The big difference is that, when you set it as runlevel 5, your machine will be running in runlevel 5... and when you set it in the daemons, kdm will be running as a daemon.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#11 2004-04-05 13:09:49

slacker
Member
Registered: 2004-04-03
Posts: 12

Re: Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

i guess that is what i dont understand. i have been using linux for awhile but not really as a power user, just someone who plays games, surfs and reads email. i am getting into it a lot more recently.

when you say running kdm as a daemon, kde doesnt really start, you still get the CLI and have to login that way, then what? i understand about not running your computer in runlevel 5 if something happens to X you can still get in if you are at runlevel 3. i guess i need more info on what running it as a daemon actually means.

thanks!


Murphy's Law: If anything can go bad, it will.
Cole's Law: Thinly sliced cabbage.

Offline

#12 2004-04-05 16:29:30

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

They're exactly the same, except that you put one in one spot and put the other in the other spot.

The big difference is, if you have a problem, you have to reboot into single user mode so that kdm doesn't start if it's part of the DAEMONS variable whereas runlevel 3 will usually suffice for the other.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#13 2004-04-08 01:52:38

slacker
Member
Registered: 2004-04-03
Posts: 12

Re: Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

but if i am in runlevel 3 and have kdm in the daemons line, how does it know who to log on? am i still missing something? in runlevel 5 kdm starts up and then i choose who to logon, right? but in RL3 i have to logon first, then run kdm?


Murphy's Law: If anything can go bad, it will.
Cole's Law: Thinly sliced cabbage.

Offline

#14 2004-04-08 17:53:00

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

No.  If you start kdm in the DAEMONS variable, it will act EXACTLY THE SAME.  The difference is that you run in runlevel 3 instead of 5.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#15 2004-04-09 02:22:23

slacker
Member
Registered: 2004-04-03
Posts: 12

Re: Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

oh ok, i guess i'll just try both ways to see how it works

thanks for your help!


Murphy's Law: If anything can go bad, it will.
Cole's Law: Thinly sliced cabbage.

Offline

#16 2004-04-23 15:04:13

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Problem with starting KDE ... on 0.6 Widget

When you install something like that, you have to log out and log back in for your PATH to be updated.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB