You are not logged in.

#1 2007-05-24 18:49:20

jackapacka
Member
Registered: 2006-12-20
Posts: 10

Install from within problems

Hi, i'm trying to do a re install of Arch using the Duke ISO. I don't feel like going out to get more cds so I've attempted to follow this guide: http://wiki2.archlinux.org/index.php/Fa … nux_System

I use grub. It seems pretty straight forward, but when I go to boot, it gives me an error right away "Invalid or unsupported executable format"

Does this mean it doesnt work with the new vmlinuz from the Duke ISO, or have i done something wrong?

Offline

#2 2007-05-24 18:52:38

tom5760
Member
From: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Registered: 2006-02-05
Posts: 283
Website

Re: Install from within problems

What does your /boot/grub/menu.lst look like?

Offline

#3 2007-05-24 19:52:49

jackapacka
Member
Registered: 2006-12-20
Posts: 10

Re: Install from within problems

title InstallCD
kernel (hd0,3)/isolinux/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda4 BOOTMEDIA=cd
initrd (hd0,3)/isolinux/initrd.img

Offline

#4 2007-05-24 19:56:42

scoon
Member
From: Philadelphia,PA
Registered: 2007-05-21
Posts: 18

Re: Install from within problems

I don't want to hijack, but.... I am interested how this will get solved.  I just recently installed duke and wanted to use grub it never worked.  I think the cd had problems writing to the MBR.  I ended up using lilo and it worked just fine. 

-scoon


foo...

Offline

#5 2007-05-24 20:33:48

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: Install from within problems

when tom5760 asked for /boot/grub/menu.lst
i think he meant from your hard drive not the cd

at the grub prompt edit ( hit "e" ) for each line to make it look like this

root   (hd0,3)

kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda4 ro  

initrd /boot/kernel26.img

that is if root is on 1st drive("0") & 4th partition ("3") cause grub starts counting from 0
if you went with defaults your kernel line should be /dev/sda#  not /dev/hda#

Offline

#6 2007-05-25 01:10:18

scoon
Member
From: Philadelphia,PA
Registered: 2007-05-21
Posts: 18

Re: Install from within problems

Hmmm.  I have ide drives adn found that the installer wanted to name them sda instead of hda.  I thought sda was for scsi drives.  Is that not the case?

-scoon


foo...

Offline

#7 2007-05-25 01:29:10

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: Install from within problems

scoon wrote:

Hmmm.  I have ide drives adn found that the installer wanted to name them sda instead of hda.  I thought sda was for scsi drives.  Is that not the case?

-scoon

well with arch you can have it either way
but if you go with defaults on install its gonna come out sda
the modules & hooks in /etc/mkinitcpio.conf control the outcome of hda or sda
& if you have multiple interfaced hard drives in your machine (ide scsi sata) it can be a real headache if you dont know what your doing
if you leave modules empty it will be sda
whatever hook gets loaded 1st defines which drive gets sda second hook would get sdb
for more info read this
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Con … mkinitcpio

Offline

#8 2007-05-25 03:53:04

jackapacka
Member
Registered: 2006-12-20
Posts: 10

Re: Install from within problems

if ur ide drives show up sd instead of hd, you should have boot the installer with the ide-legacy option, and none of your problems would have happend.

as for what i'm working on, i tried lilo to see if it would make a difference, and lilo installed fine for my existing system, but when trying to add the installer partition, it complained that the kernel was too big...??? okay, is this maybe the problem grub was having too somehow? any idea what to do from here anyone?

Offline

#9 2007-05-25 09:33:19

scoon
Member
From: Philadelphia,PA
Registered: 2007-05-21
Posts: 18

Re: Install from within problems

Good read.  Thank you.

-scoon


foo...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB