You are not logged in.

#1 2007-06-17 21:41:17

archiebald
Member
Registered: 2007-06-03
Posts: 90

#Pacman Sy >Error:failed to synchronize any database

I've succesfuly installed Arch Linux (just base packages,like it is recomended).I made pppoe-setup succesfuly.When I am trying pacman -Sy it give me this errors:

error: failed retrieving file 'current.db.tar.gz' from ftp.hosteurope.de : Transient resolver failure
error: failed retrieving file 'current.db.tar.gz' from ftp.archlinux.org : Transient resolver failure
error: failed to synchronize current: Transient resolver failure
error: failed retrieving file 'extra.db.tar.gz' from ftp.tu-chemnitz.de : Transient resolver failure
error: failed retrieving file 'extra.db.tar.gz' from ftp.archlinux.org : Transient resolver failure
error: failed to synchronize extra: Transient resolver failure
error: failed retrieving file 'community.db.tar.gz' from ftp.archlinux.org : Transient resolver failure
error: failed to synchronize community: Transient resolver failure
error: failed to synchronize any databases

I uncommented some of ftp servers in /etc/pacman.d/current and extra,so I don't see where is problem.

Is problem maybe in connection anyway?

Offline

#2 2007-06-17 21:51:23

kano
Member
From: Michigan
Registered: 2007-05-04
Posts: 185
Website

Re: #Pacman Sy >Error:failed to synchronize any database

It's a route problem, iirc. Could you post the output of `route`?


\\ archlinux on a XPS M1530 //

Offline

#3 2007-06-17 23:33:40

archiebald
Member
Registered: 2007-06-03
Posts: 90

Re: #Pacman Sy >Error:failed to synchronize any database

Thank you for reply.

kano wrote:

It's a route problem, iirc. Could you post the output of `route`?

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
85.114.36.81    *               255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp0
192.168.0.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
default         *               0.0.0.0         U     0      0        0 ppp0

I forgot to mention, I don't have router. I use DHCP.According to /etc/rc.conf, for DHCP interface need to be eth0="dhcp"

so now is this like,default:

eth0="eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

does eth0="eth0 192...." need to be changed to "dhcp" ? because I try, and again nothing happened.

Offline

#4 2007-06-18 02:38:22

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: #Pacman Sy >Error:failed to synchronize any database

yes.

eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#5 2007-06-18 08:06:58

AntiLaVista
Member
Registered: 2007-04-29
Posts: 1

Re: #Pacman Sy >Error:failed to synchronize any database

Hi. I'm new to Arch (new to Linux also) and had the same problem.
After much searching if found the eth0 line in rc.conf had a space before the "=" sign.
I don't know why it did this as it was a clean ftp install.

eth0 ="dhcp"

I removed the space and everything worked fine.

make sure it reads

eth0="dhcp"

Hope your fix is as easy as this.

Last edited by AntiLaVista (2007-06-18 08:09:04)

Offline

#6 2007-06-18 08:49:28

archiebald
Member
Registered: 2007-06-03
Posts: 90

Re: #Pacman Sy >Error:failed to synchronize any database

Thank you cactus for clarifying things.

Hi. I'm new to Arch (new to Linux also) and had the same problem.
After much searching if found the eth0 line in rc.conf had a space before the "=" sign.
I don't know why it did this as it was a clean ftp install.

I have full 2007.05 (Duke) version.And in rc.conf everything is ok.I commented gateway line (but don't think that is the problem.)

This is from pppoestatus:

pppoe-status: Link is up and running on interface ppp0
ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol  
          inet addr:89.201.133.48  P-t-P:85.114.36.81  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1
          RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:3 
          RX bytes:30 (30.0 b)  TX bytes:37 (37.0 b)

This is from route:

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
85.114.36.81    *               255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp0
default         *               0.0.0.0         U     0      0        0 ppp0

Runnig sidux or kubuntu live, with pppoeconf and than pon dsl-provider is without problems.
I have simple adsl modem connected to my ethernet card.What else need to be configured?

Offline

#7 2007-06-18 10:04:28

abhidg
Member
From: City of Kol
Registered: 2006-07-01
Posts: 184
Website

Re: #Pacman Sy >Error:failed to synchronize any database

Can you vist normal websites?
Try ping google.com, and see.

If they too fail, then I think the problem could be that there is no DNS server specified in your /etc/resolv.conf. You must put the DNS address in /etc/resolv.conf like this:
nameserver <ip of dns server>

Offline

#8 2007-06-18 18:25:36

archiebald
Member
Registered: 2007-06-03
Posts: 90

Re: #Pacman Sy >Error:failed to synchronize any database

abhidg wrote:

Can you vist normal websites?
Try ping google.com, and see.

If they too fail, then I think the problem could be that there is no DNS server specified in your /etc/resolv.conf. You must put the DNS address in /etc/resolv.conf like this:
nameserver <ip of dns server>

I follow your advice, and again nothing.Ping google.com,nothing.

Offline

#9 2007-06-19 20:46:07

archiebald
Member
Registered: 2007-06-03
Posts: 90

Re: #Pacman Sy >Error:failed to synchronize any database

I found where is problem.I need to give all parameters in pppoe-setup.After giving username, and interface (eth0 or eth1).It's important to answer for demand value with no and for DNS information need to be server, I can't just press Enter key like (I was thinking it will use default value) in PCLinuxOS or Vector and similiar.This is Arch,it need manual intervention.After this all is OK (ping google.com works big_smile), I don't need to edit anything in /etc/rc.conf or /etc/resolv.conf. Now I go for some desktop enviroment: XFCE cool
Links is cool,but it's not enough.:lol:
Thanks everyone for help.

Offline

#10 2009-04-10 10:49:26

Gallaecio
Member
From: Vigo (Spain)
Registered: 2009-04-10
Posts: 43
Website

Re: #Pacman Sy >Error:failed to synchronize any database

cactus wrote:

yes.

eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

This worked for me. Thanks a lot. First time I use Arch (the only thing I've used until now was Ubuntu), and I think I'll love it (as soon as I got Xorg and KDE ;-)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB