You are not logged in.

#1 2007-09-05 20:02:34

dr_te_z
Member
From: Zoetermeer, the Netherlands
Registered: 2006-12-06
Posts: 154

/ on jfs := not smart

Trouble: pacman installed a new version of hdparm, I've got hdparm in my rc.local.
Now my boot hangs on that line. OK, boot knoppix and edit rc.local.

BUT I use the IBM's jfs filesystem as my root filesystem. I can mount that partition as "ro"  but I cannot mount in "rw" mode. So I can look at my rc.local, but cannot edit it. How can I solve this?


Somewhere between "too small" and "too large" lies the size that is just right.
- Scott Hayes

Offline

#2 2007-09-05 21:17:33

Misfit138
Misfit Emeritus
From: USA
Registered: 2006-11-27
Posts: 4,170

Re: / on jfs := not smart

I think you may simply need a livecd whose kernel supports JFS...if I understand you correctly. smile

Offline

#3 2007-09-06 04:29:09

jb
Member
From: Florida
Registered: 2006-06-22
Posts: 466

Re: / on jfs := not smart

I've been using JFS for / directories for at least a year.  But I use Archie for liveCDs;  haven't had any issues to date using that when breakage occurs.


...

Offline

#4 2007-09-06 05:08:16

AndyRTR
Developer
From: Magdeburg/Germany
Registered: 2005-10-07
Posts: 1,640

Re: / on jfs := not smart

why not use our own install cd for rescue :S

Offline

#5 2007-09-06 05:21:46

dr_te_z
Member
From: Zoetermeer, the Netherlands
Registered: 2006-12-06
Posts: 154

Re: / on jfs := not smart

AndyRTR wrote:

why not use our own install cd for rescue :S

We were very much alike: the kernel and me panic-ed.


Somewhere between "too small" and "too large" lies the size that is just right.
- Scott Hayes

Offline

#6 2007-09-06 19:12:30

dr_te_z
Member
From: Zoetermeer, the Netherlands
Registered: 2006-12-06
Posts: 154

Re: / on jfs := not smart

Solved! fsck_jfs before mounting did the trick. Knoppix as the resue-disk after all smile


But..... why does this line

/sbin/hdparm -c1 -d1 -k1 /dev/hda

in /etc/rc.local freezes my booting process? When I (disguised as root) issue that command by hand it just works.

Last edited by dr_te_z (2007-09-06 19:41:09)


Somewhere between "too small" and "too large" lies the size that is just right.
- Scott Hayes

Offline

#7 2007-09-07 16:15:34

byte
Member
From: Düsseldorf (DE)
Registered: 2006-05-01
Posts: 2,046

Re: / on jfs := not smart

You don't need that line at all. If the libata/ide driver for your chipset doesn't already enable DMA by default, then there's no point in outguessing it. It just won't work.


1000

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB