You are not logged in.

#1 2007-11-05 22:37:01

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

netcfg2 is now in [testing]

netcfg2 aims to be a refined network profile system for Arch Linux,
replacing the current implementation. Through this, it has also gained
various features and improvements which are listed on the development wiki
page (http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Network_Scripts)

Whether you're running [testing] or not,

pacman -S testing/netcfg

Before it can replace the current profiles, netcfg2 needs testers of
various wireless hardware and configuration to try the scripts and report
back on the wiki page testing section
(http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Net … ts#Testing). Bugs can be
filed at the bug tracker.

Documentation for netcfg2 is located in the netcfg manpage, detailed
examples in /etc/network.d/examples, and the wiki:
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Network_Profiles

Last edited by iphitus (2007-11-07 09:54:29)

Offline

#2 2007-11-06 12:23:11

iggy
Member
From: Germany, L.E. - Leipzig
Registered: 2004-10-17
Posts: 367

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

ehm, did you remove the auto-wifi support?


sorry for my bad english smile

Offline

#3 2007-11-07 09:53:22

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

It was never merged. It didn't work for me and had some bugs I havn't had a chance to fix. I'll try and include something like it in the next release.

James

Offline

#4 2007-11-07 15:39:50

.:B:.
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2006-11-26
Posts: 5,819
Website

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

I'm gonna try netcfg with iwl3945 1.1.21 now smile. I was wondering if the people that were successful in getting a specific driver to work could add an example config to the comments on the wiki page, if applicable?

Edit: I tried fiddling with the examples in /etc/network.d/ but it didn't work for me. Then I took the profile i used with the old netcfg, and it just works smile. I guess I should have known it's meant to have some backward compatibility at least tongue.

Last edited by B (2007-11-07 15:58:47)


Got Leenucks? :: Arch: Power in simplicity :: Get Counted! Registered Linux User #392717 :: Blog thingy

Offline

#5 2007-11-07 23:34:42

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

The old netcfg profiles shouldnt work without modification. They at least need modification to add CONNECTION="" and maybe more. You sure you're using netcfg2 and not netcfg?

James

Last edited by iphitus (2007-11-07 23:36:52)

Offline

#6 2007-11-08 00:15:02

.:B:.
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2006-11-26
Posts: 5,819
Website

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

Yes... My bad. Lol. Looks like i didn't check my pacman -Ql netcfg output after all roll.


Got Leenucks? :: Arch: Power in simplicity :: Get Counted! Registered Linux User #392717 :: Blog thingy

Offline

#7 2007-11-08 02:55:57

Shaika-Dzari
Member
From: Québec, Canada
Registered: 2006-04-14
Posts: 436
Website

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

Hello!

I will try it with an ipw3945.
But I can't test wep or wpa. Should I report success here or on the wiki?

Thank for you work iphitus.

Offline

#8 2007-11-08 03:27:36

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

Shaika-Dzari wrote:

Hello!

I will try it with an ipw3945.
But I can't test wep or wpa. Should I report success here or on the wiki?

Thank for you work iphitus.

Just report here smile

B: let me know how you go with netcfg2.

Offline

#9 2007-11-08 03:40:50

Blind
Member
From: Desert mountain
Registered: 2005-02-06
Posts: 385

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

I could test with prism54. Maybe even wep. Does wpa/wpa2 actually work with that card now?

Offline

#10 2007-11-08 04:44:17

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

Blind wrote:

I could test with prism54. Maybe even wep. Does wpa/wpa2 actually work with that card now?

No idea. Try and let us know.

iggy: I've fixed auto connect support, try this standalone script here: http://pastebin.archlinux.org/17971
I'll include it in the next release.

James

Offline

#11 2007-11-08 16:45:37

remur
Member
Registered: 2007-01-10
Posts: 15

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

iphitus wrote:

iggy: I've fixed auto connect support, try this standalone script here: http://pastebin.archlinux.org/17971
I'll include it in the next release.

James

I am not iggy but tested it anyways, seems to work
(I just did a simple check at home with only one wireless network configured and it's also the strongest)

[root@zuckerdose karsten]# ./autowifi.sh eth1
:: dresden_wlan up                                                                                                                                                           [DONE]
[root@zuckerdose karsten]#

Hope you find a nice way to include autowifi which will not move the focus from the network scripts too far to wireless :-/ (maybe detect first if a cable is available and use this first?)

Anyways, very nice work, hope this will move to core soon big_smile

Offline

#12 2007-11-08 22:35:18

brainiac
Member
Registered: 2007-11-08
Posts: 15

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

is a ESSID with spaces supported in this version?
because i have about the same error in netcfg2 that i have with netcfg

as refered to in this thread
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … 41#p297541


the error is slightly different formatted than in netcfg so i think im using the updated version

Offline

#13 2007-11-09 09:45:22

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

brainiac wrote:

is a ESSID with spaces supported in this version?
because i have about the same error in netcfg2 that i have with netcfg

as refered to in this thread
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … 41#p297541


the error is slightly different formatted than in netcfg so i think im using the updated version

essid with spaces works fine for me. put the essid in as ESSID="something silly" don't use backslashes or escapes or anything.

Ensure you're using "netcfg2" and NOT "netcfg", and that you're puttin the profiles in /etc/network.d

James

Last edited by iphitus (2007-11-09 10:26:45)

Offline

#14 2007-11-09 10:23:52

brainiac
Member
Registered: 2007-11-08
Posts: 15

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

hmm profile.d, ok in the tutorial it refers to network.d... will try that.

Offline

#15 2007-11-09 10:27:02

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

brainiac wrote:

hmm profile.d, ok in the tutorial it refers to network.d... will try that.

erm, typo, i meant network.d

Offline

#16 2007-11-09 10:47:53

brainiac
Member
Registered: 2007-11-08
Posts: 15

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

sorry to dissapoint you

my /etc/network.d/wireless:

CONNECTION="wireless"
DESCRIPTION="A simple WEP encrypted wireless connection"
INTERFACE=ath0
SCAN="yes"
SECURITY="wpa"
ESSID='Fritz Box WLAN DSL'
KEY="PASSPHRASE"
IP="dhcp"

the networkpart from rc.conf

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
INTERFACES=(lo)

and when i fire up "netcfg2 wireless" ill get this error:

root ~ #  netcfg2 wireless
:: wireless up                                 [BUSY]
iwconfig: unknown command "Box"
  - Could not set wireless configuration       [FAIL]

Offline

#17 2007-11-09 10:53:13

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

try with double quotes.

I know this works for me, I've tried and used a spaced network many times...

James

Offline

#18 2007-11-09 10:55:52

brainiac
Member
Registered: 2007-11-08
Posts: 15

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

does'nt matter if i use quotes or double quotes.. il get the same error.

anything you need from me to better identify this problem?

Last edited by brainiac (2007-11-09 10:56:58)

Offline

#19 2007-11-09 11:01:07

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

That config does not match the output message you gave me.

 
if ! eval iwconfig $INTERFACE $WEP_OPTS; then
    err "Could not set wireless configuration"
    return 1
fi

occurs within the SECURITY=wep block of a case statement. Your config above has SECURITY=wpa. Please give me some correct output/config.

James

Offline

#20 2007-11-09 11:20:28

brainiac
Member
Registered: 2007-11-08
Posts: 15

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

I dont know what to say...

This config fired up with netcfg2 wireless...

CONNECTION="wireless"
DESCRIPTION="A simple WEP encrypted wireless connection"
INTERFACE=ath0
SCAN="yes"
SECURITY="wpa"
echo "foo"
ESSID="Fritz Box WLAN DSL"
KEY="PASSPHRASE"
IP="dhcp"

gives me this output...

foo
foo
:: wireless up  - Could not set wireless configuration                   [FAIL]
foo
iwconfig: unknown command "Box"

if i use wep instead of wpa in my wireless profile also with the foo echo gives me this output...

root ~ #  netcfg2 wireless
foo
foo
:: wireless up  - Could not set wireless configuration                   [FAIL]  
foo
Error for wireless request "Set Encode" (8B2A) :
    SET failed on device ath0 ; Invalid argument.

am i missing something?

Last edited by brainiac (2007-11-09 11:26:20)

Offline

#21 2007-11-09 13:30:45

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

odd bug. i'll do what I can to recreate it. It's treating it like a wep when it should be handled like a wpa, and I havn't got the foggiest idea why.

James

Last edited by iphitus (2007-11-09 13:33:54)

Offline

#22 2007-11-09 13:51:58

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

oh. i see what's wrong.

my bad before.. it's this bit messing it up:

        # Temporary bugfix for broken drivers... http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=36384
        if ! eval iwconfig $INTERFACE mode managed essid "$ESSID"; then
            err "Could not set wireless configuration"
            return 1
        fi

could you try and change that line (about line 133 here) to...

        if ! eval iwconfig $INTERFACE mode managed essid "\"$ESSID\""; then

Thanks!

Offline

#23 2007-11-09 15:24:58

brainiac
Member
Registered: 2007-11-08
Posts: 15

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

sorry i have to ask.. in which file? hmm

Last edited by brainiac (2007-11-09 18:13:28)

Offline

#24 2007-11-09 22:28:36

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

/usr/lib/network/wireless.subr iirc.

i'll setup a dummy network today and test it myself

James

Offline

#25 2007-11-09 22:42:53

Blind
Member
From: Desert mountain
Registered: 2005-02-06
Posts: 385

Re: netcfg2 is now in [testing]

Just cosmetics: if connection is already up, and I type
netfcfg2 blah
again, then I get something like

> netcfg2 blah 
              - blah already connectedroot@chucks: /etc/network.d

that is, there is no 'CR' there...
Other than that, prism54 works nice with WEP (couldn't test WPA), Wiki is updated.
Cheers

Last edited by Blind (2007-11-09 22:43:13)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB