You are not logged in.

#1 2007-11-10 20:41:52

eyolf
Member
From: Copenhagen
Registered: 2005-11-29
Posts: 336
Website

Suspend problem in KDE (Could not call DCOP)

After some general upgrade, suspending with kpowersave does not quite work anymore. Well, it does work, but before the suspend itself, I get a dialog saying:

Could not umount external media before suspend/standby. (Reason: could not call DCOP interface to umount external media.)

This happens whether I have any external media mounted or not. If I click "continue", everything works as it should, except that I get a message "could not remount all external media" after I resume the session.

Should I worry?

Offline

#2 2007-11-28 06:43:53

JaQoB
Member
Registered: 2007-04-04
Posts: 60

Re: Suspend problem in KDE (Could not call DCOP)

Having the same problem. Did you find a solution?

Offline

#3 2008-02-25 17:42:40

eyolf
Member
From: Copenhagen
Registered: 2005-11-29
Posts: 336
Website

Re: Suspend problem in KDE (Could not call DCOP)

No, unfortunately not. I've been up to my neck in work since then, but now I'm having a breather, so I intend to investigate it further. I'll report back if I find something.

(The first thing I did was of course a google, and the first hit was this post, which I had more or less forgotten...)

Offline

#4 2008-06-17 05:53:08

amdarch64
Member
Registered: 2008-06-02
Posts: 67

Re: Suspend problem in KDE (Could not call DCOP)

I'm getting the same problem, but I have not done anything to do with power settings. running arch 64 bit

BUMPY BUMP


freetards and fosstards visit http://linuxhaters.blogspot.com/

Offline

#5 2008-11-15 09:47:06

Zibi1981
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2008-01-31
Posts: 393

Re: Suspend problem in KDE (Could not call DCOP)

+1

KPowersave works perfectly for me, excluding this one message. I haven't tried to suspend cause I'm afraid something will go wrong and I'm gonna lose my data... roll


"... being a Linux user is sort of like living in a house inhabited by a large family of carpenters and architects. Every morning when you wake up, the house is a little different. Maybe there is a new turret, or some walls have moved. Or perhaps someone has temporarily removed the floor under your bed."

MSI MegaBook GX600P-208NL

Offline

#6 2008-12-26 18:23:25

jostein
Member
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 6

Re: Suspend problem in KDE (Could not call DCOP)

Same problem for me (kpowersave 0.7.3 and KDE 4.1).

Offline

#7 2008-12-27 10:24:58

BKJ
Member
Registered: 2008-09-19
Posts: 71

Re: Suspend problem in KDE (Could not call DCOP)

Same issue here so I just created a script to do it:

Suspend:

#!/bin/bash

# Lock the screen before suspend
  # Using xscreensaver
  #xscreensaver-command -lock

  # Using dcop with KDE
  # To not lock simply replace save for lock
  dcop kdesktop KScreensaverIface lock

dbus-send --system --print-reply --dest=org.freedesktop.Hal \
/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/computer \
org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.SystemPowerManagement.Suspend \
int32:0

Hibernate:

#!/bin/bash

# Lock the screen before suspend
  # Using xscreensaver
  #xscreensaver-command -lock

  # Using dcop with KDE
  # To not lock simply replace save for lock
  dcop kdesktop KScreensaverIface lock


dbus-send --system --print-reply --dest=org.freedesktop.Hal \
/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/computer \
org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.SystemPowerManagement.Hibernate

Then I created links to the scripts on my panel until kpowersave is fixed.  All of this works as a normal user.

version: kdemod3-kpowersave-devel 0.7.3-1

Last edited by BKJ (2008-12-27 10:25:58)

Offline

#8 2009-01-17 17:12:46

Zibi1981
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2008-01-31
Posts: 393

Re: Suspend problem in KDE (Could not call DCOP)

Have anyone tried those scripts on Arch64 with KDE3mod and nVidia GPU (drivers ver. 180.22)?


"... being a Linux user is sort of like living in a house inhabited by a large family of carpenters and architects. Every morning when you wake up, the house is a little different. Maybe there is a new turret, or some walls have moved. Or perhaps someone has temporarily removed the floor under your bed."

MSI MegaBook GX600P-208NL

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB