You are not logged in.

#1 2007-11-18 03:44:38

wildwobby
Member
Registered: 2007-11-18
Posts: 10

pacman doesn't work!

When I try

pacmac -Suy

:: Synchronizing package databases...
error: failed retrieving file 'core.db.tar.gz' from ftp.nethat.com : Not logged in
error: failed to synchronize core: Not logged in
error: failed retrieving file 'extra.db.tar.gz' from ftp.nethat.com : Not logged in
error: failed to synchronize extra: Not logged in
error: failed retrieving file 'unstable.db.tar.gz' from ftp.nethat.com : Not logged in
error: failed to synchronize unstable: Not logged in
error: failed retrieving file 'community.db.tar.gz' from ftp.nethat.com : Not logged in
error: failed to synchronize community: Not logged in
error: failed to synchronize any databases

Running Don't Panic, just installed today!

Offline

#2 2007-11-18 03:48:13

Allan
Developer
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 10,416
Website

Re: pacman doesn't work!

Is your internet working at all?  Tried another server?

Offline

#3 2007-11-18 03:49:51

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,475
Website

Re: pacman doesn't work!

try another mirror, edit /etc/pacman.d/core , extra and community, nethat is having some problems, for me as well. I recommend iblibio or any other than archlinux.org or nethat.

Also as noted by Allan, ping google.com to see if the internet is working.

Last edited by kensai (2007-11-18 03:50:51)


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

#4 2007-11-18 03:50:11

wildwobby
Member
Registered: 2007-11-18
Posts: 10

Re: pacman doesn't work!

Yes, the internet does work....I've even just pinged archlinux.org...

How do I change servers?

Offline

#5 2007-11-18 03:52:35

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,475
Website

Re: pacman doesn't work!

edit this files:

/etc/pacman.d/core
/etc/pacman.d/extra
/etc/pacman.d/community

and comment the server you don't want and uncomment the server you want to change to. You might want to comment the last line which might be the setup entry and then uncomment a line form the USA servers at the beginning of the file.

Last edited by kensai (2007-11-18 03:53:24)


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

#6 2007-11-18 03:53:09

Allan
Developer
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 10,416
Website

Re: pacman doesn't work!

wildwobby wrote:

How do I change servers?

kensai wrote:

try another mirror, edit /etc/pacman.d/core , extra and community, nethat is having some problems, for me as well. I recommend iblibio or any other than archlinux.org or nethat.

Edit - kansai is too fast!

Last edited by Allan (2007-11-18 03:53:51)

Offline

#7 2007-11-18 03:54:07

wildwobby
Member
Registered: 2007-11-18
Posts: 10

Re: pacman doesn't work!

Yep, sorry you guys are FAST!!!

Changed to the one you mentioned and now:

sudo pacman -Suy
:: Synchronizing package databases...
error: failed retrieving file 'core.db.tar.gz' from ftp.ibiblio.org : Connection timed out
error: failed to synchronize core: Connection timed out
error: failed retrieving file 'extra.db.tar.gz' from ftp.ibiblio.org : Connection timed out
error: failed to synchronize extra: Connection timed out
error: failed retrieving file 'unstable.db.tar.gz' from ftp.nethat.com : Not logged in
error: failed to synchronize unstable: Not logged in
error: failed retrieving file 'community.db.tar.gz' from ftp.ibiblio.org : Connection timed out
error: failed to synchronize community: Connection timed out
error: failed to synchronize any databases

Is it just my luck?

Offline

#8 2007-11-18 03:55:17

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,475
Website

Re: pacman doesn't work!

change to Server = ftp://mirror.cs.vt.edu/pub/ArchLinux/core/os/i686 is the one I'm using now and see if it works.

Hey, Allan, you want a duel on speed? tongue


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

#9 2007-11-18 03:57:20

wildwobby
Member
Registered: 2007-11-18
Posts: 10

Re: pacman doesn't work!

now it works! thanks!!! You guys are great, so responsive...

I think I'm going to like ArchLinux!

Offline

#10 2007-11-18 03:58:23

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,475
Website

Re: pacman doesn't work!

Yeah, welcome aboard. Please, don't overload that server, is my favorite. tongue


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

#11 2007-11-18 03:58:42

Allan
Developer
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 10,416
Website

Re: pacman doesn't work!

kensai wrote:

change to Server = ftp://mirror.cs.vt.edu/pub/ArchLinux/core/os/i686 is the one I'm using now and see if it works.

Hey, Allan, you want a duel on speed? tongue

I failed there... First person to answer next post wins!

Offline

#12 2007-11-18 03:59:46

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,475
Website

Re: pacman doesn't work!

I already did, you lose, go and cry all alone. lol

EDIT: Ohh sorry, I didn't, well, still go and cry cause I beat you in this one, I just will retire without loosing.

Last edited by kensai (2007-11-18 04:01:18)


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

#13 2007-11-18 04:01:14

wildwobby
Member
Registered: 2007-11-18
Posts: 10

Re: pacman doesn't work!

hmmm... pacman started doing its thing when all of a suddent it hung on 83% for this particular problem:

db                         2.9M 1425.7K/s 00:00:00 [##########################################--------]  83%

Is it just aproblem with SSH, or something else?

What should I do, it been hung for a few minutes already...


[EDIt]

NEVERMIND right after I posted that it managed to unhang itself... wierd... sorry If your already typing an answer!

Last edited by wildwobby (2007-11-18 04:02:35)

Offline

#14 2007-11-18 04:02:48

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,475
Website

Re: pacman doesn't work!

sometimes servers can go slow, keep trying,, if this happen with all the packages then tell us.

Is ok, now I really can say: I won, Allan.

Last edited by kensai (2007-11-18 04:03:41)


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

#15 2007-11-18 04:10:40

Allan
Developer
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 10,416
Website

Re: pacman doesn't work!

Damn...  Why did I try updating packages in AUR in the middle of a competition? WHY?

Offline

#16 2007-11-20 12:58:04

spookykid
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2006-07-23
Posts: 141

Re: pacman doesn't work!

loll, you speed freaks big_smile


There is no knowledge that is not power!

Offline

#17 2009-05-18 13:01:09

jocuri
Member
Registered: 2009-05-18
Posts: 2

Re: pacman doesn't work!

comment the server you don't want and uncomment the server you want to change to. You might want to comment the last line which might be the setup entry and then uncomment a line form the USA servers at the beginning of the file.

Offline

#18 2009-05-18 13:15:12

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,838

Re: pacman doesn't work!

jocuri.. please check the thread's date before posting. This thread is 18 months old, and not only completely dead, but also totally decayed.

Also, welcome to Arch. smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB