You are not logged in.

#1 2008-02-02 03:35:42

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Arch at the workplace??

I'm just curious how many archers use Arch at work?  I use Arch on my laptop and then use VMWare server to run XP so I can have access to things like AD Users and Computers.  Anyone else use Arch in some capacity at work?


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#2 2008-02-02 03:59:05

peart
Member
From: Kanuckistan
Registered: 2003-07-28
Posts: 510

Re: Arch at the workplace??

I used to, at a previous job.  I was the only linux user in a windows dominated workplace.  Arch + XFCE = a whole bunch of confused coworkers.
I don't think VMWare existed then.  I'd just rdesktop to a Windows dev server, or reboot into Windows if absolutely necessary.

Offline

#3 2008-02-02 04:06:31

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Arch at the workplace??

Yea, I rdp into servers to do various tasks, and yes, its a ton of fun when coworkers look at my desktop and say "what is that." 

I forgot to mention, I have two monitors at work, so i got xp via vmware on one side, and Arch on the other.


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#4 2008-02-02 15:06:19

mrunion
Member
From: Jonesborough, TN
Registered: 2007-01-26
Posts: 1,619
Website

Re: Arch at the workplace??

I use Arch exclusively at work.  I'm a software developer for a small startup.  Everyone else is a Mac user.


Matt

"It is very difficult to educate the educated."

Offline

#5 2008-02-02 19:00:47

freakcode
Member
From: São Paulo - Brazil
Registered: 2007-11-03
Posts: 410
Website

Re: Arch at the workplace??

On my workstation, Archlinux since last months, and Linux since 2003 (Redhat 7 anyone?) wink

Offline

#6 2008-02-02 19:28:03

floke
Member
Registered: 2007-09-04
Posts: 266

Re: Arch at the workplace??

Up and running here.

Offline

#7 2008-02-02 19:40:14

zyghom
Member
From: Poland/Tanzania
Registered: 2006-05-11
Posts: 430
Website

Re: Arch at the workplace??

Arch on my production laptop, before was other distro, linux-only user for last few years - no problems ;-)
As I'm Solaris machines admin Linux gives me all I need to work smile
Some new equipment in my work now comes with linux-based applications (SGSN i.e.)


Zygfryd Homonto

Offline

#8 2008-02-02 20:26:12

briancurtin
Member
From: Chicago, IL
Registered: 2006-02-11
Posts: 132
Website

Re: Arch at the workplace??

we're a windows shop, so all of my the machines at my desk are XP
i thought about installing arch on a box i had laying around but then i wasnt really sure what i'd do with arch on it

Offline

#9 2008-02-03 00:29:52

quad3d@work
Member
From: Austin, TX
Registered: 2006-12-29
Posts: 81
Website

Re: Arch at the workplace??

I'm the only one at work uses Arch, I wouldn't have it any otherwise. Other uses Solaris/OpenSolaris, FC, Ubuntu.

My home computers and laptops all runs Arch. Have two production servers running on Arch64/32.

Offline

#10 2008-02-03 01:04:02

buttons
Member
From: NJ, USA
Registered: 2007-08-04
Posts: 618

Re: Arch at the workplace??

Being a grad student, all the boxes are mine and yes, they run arch.

Except our little 72 processor box, it runs gentoo.  Wasn't my decision, this is what it comes with!


Cthulhu For President!

Offline

#11 2008-02-03 01:48:09

xaw
Member
From: Chapel Hill
Registered: 2007-08-09
Posts: 177

Re: Arch at the workplace??

freakcode wrote:

On my workstation, Archlinux since last months, and Linux since 2003 (Redhat 7 anyone?) wink

I used (or tried I should say) Red Hat 7 a long long time ago while I was still taking a few classes on a C/C++ course, but I ended up using OpenBSD mainly because of my interest in networking code.

Most of the work I do is web admin and design work anyhow, so usually I have no problems using Arch or any other OS for that matter unless its some weird quirk with IE6/7 that has to be worked out :-/, but its smooth sailing for me otherwise.

Cheers.


The water never asked for a channel, and the channel never asked for water.

Offline

#12 2008-02-03 03:08:19

jb
Member
From: Florida
Registered: 2006-06-22
Posts: 466

Re: Arch at the workplace??

Also use Arch at work, but I have to periodically rdesktop to a win2003 machine to run a single program that mixes windows binaries with java. Aside from my workstation, a quad-socket xeon running Arch, and an IBM POWER5 machine running AIX, the rest of the building (a university library) is a windows world.


...

Offline

#13 2008-02-03 09:20:06

libby
Member
From: Vancouver, BC
Registered: 2007-11-24
Posts: 61

Re: Arch at the workplace??

Nope, federal government is owned by MS.  I hope to change that one day though smile

Offline

#14 2008-02-03 13:53:48

stingray
Member
From: Lima, Peru SA
Registered: 2006-03-24
Posts: 188

Re: Arch at the workplace??

Running Arch! Only have to boot into windows when they through a MS Access change or task at me... Only one running linux. Small School setting.

Offline

#15 2008-02-03 14:52:10

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Arch at the workplace??

I work from home, so I use Arch exclusively.

I have VirtualBox set up to run XP -- one of my clients likes to use "GoToMeeting" which only works on Windows.

Dusty

Offline

#16 2008-02-03 22:37:25

crouse
Arch Linux f@h Team Member
From: Iowa - USA
Registered: 2006-08-19
Posts: 903
Website

Re: Arch at the workplace??

In our office, we have 7 computers.  All 7 run Arch Linux.  I use TN5250J to connect to our AS400.

Offline

#17 2008-02-04 03:50:49

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Arch at the workplace??

crouse wrote:

In our office, we have 7 computers.  All 7 run Arch Linux.  I use TN5250J to connect to our AS400.

Ah yes, AS400, my former employer (A tuxedo shop that got bought out) used several AS400's.  I never thought about using a linux client to connect to them.  Surprising considereing I was never fond of iSeries Client Access.


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#18 2008-02-04 17:11:31

broch
Banned
From: L.A. California
Registered: 2006-11-13
Posts: 975

Re: Arch at the workplace??

have Arch on my laptop so I am using at work but I need windows workstation for some windows specific programs.

Last edited by broch (2008-02-04 17:11:56)

Offline

#19 2008-02-04 20:16:31

synthead
Member
From: Seattle
Registered: 2006-05-09
Posts: 1,326

Re: Arch at the workplace??

I use Arch at my work computer.  I think the GIMP and OOo are my two most-used programs on it.  When I need to use our labeler via Windows, I use the binary version of VirtualBox.

Speaking of, the GIMP is a very good piece of software!  I used to use PSP X and PS but since I started getting more comfortable with the GIMP, I've learned to really like it.  At work, I use it with a Sonly Alpha SLR camera to create overdramatic shots for our online store like this: http://shop.vetcosurplus.com/catalog/pr … ts_id=7174 big_smile

Last edited by synthead (2008-02-04 20:17:04)


Touch my kernel

Offline

#20 2008-02-04 21:51:59

daf666
Member
Registered: 2007-04-08
Posts: 470
Website

Re: Arch at the workplace??

I use Asterisk under Arch.

This is a nice opportunity to thank the Asterisk package maintainer smile who ever that might be, please dont forget 1.6 when it comes out!

Offline

#21 2008-02-04 22:12:15

Wilson Phillips
Member
From: Natchez, MS, USA
Registered: 2007-09-24
Posts: 59
Website

Re: Arch at the workplace??

Our corp admins won't let a Linux PC authenticate on the domain. I get stuck using XP and 2000. At least I can use Arch at home.

Offline

#22 2008-02-05 00:12:48

chilebiker
Member
From: Zurich, Switzerland
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 161

Re: Arch at the workplace??

We have two boxes here at our hostel, both running Arch!


Wieso ist es nicht mehr so wie es noch nie war?

Offline

#23 2008-02-05 06:39:15

dr_te_z
Member
From: Zoetermeer, the Netherlands
Registered: 2006-12-06
Posts: 154

Re: Arch at the workplace??

Wilson Phillips wrote:

I get stuck using XP and 2000.

As long as they pay you.... When you're not paid, they do not catch you behind a windows-screen, right? That's the spirit!

I've been in the oppertunity once. I was maintaining applications on various aix and hp/ux and mainframe machines and they supplied me with putty and exceed (on a terminal server, can you imagine?). But I mangaged to obtain an old spare computer, I found 1 extra network cable under my desk and I installed (I was still in my slackware years back then) slackware linux.

Much nicer native interface to the unix boxes. Much nice desktop (gnome wiht 3ddesktop) and I even installed x3270 and I manages to access the mainframe as well. So I ended up using 99% of my time using my own linux box and once in a while check my email  (lotus Notes) on my official workstation. But those days are gone now....

So now I convert my lease-laptop to a dual-boot with arch alongside vista. Try to ignore vista as much as possible smile


Somewhere between "too small" and "too large" lies the size that is just right.
- Scott Hayes

Offline

#24 2008-02-10 17:49:18

evdvelde
Member
From: Antwerp - BELGIUM
Registered: 2005-12-02
Posts: 57

Re: Arch at the workplace??

I am a PhD student using Arch for my research. In fact, I installed it on our testbed with 30+ machines... all running Arch now! big_smile

Offline

#25 2008-02-10 18:22:11

ProzacR
Member
Registered: 2007-04-29
Posts: 272

Re: Arch at the workplace??

My main work (study) while on computer is reading pdf files. AND I use ArchLinux and Evince.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB