You are not logged in.

#1 2008-04-04 22:46:53

jorgenmz
Member
Registered: 2008-04-01
Posts: 5

[SOLVED] Can't get network to work (realtek NIC)

Hi there!
I found Arch a couple of weeks ago and I got pretty excited with the possibility of taking my old Athlon 750MHz out of inactivity.
Unfortunately, I can't seem to get the network to work. sad
* I installed the system using Archlinux-i686-2007.08-2.core.iso
* I have a little router and the machine has static IP
lspci:

00:0a.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)

rc.conf:

MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
MOD_BLACKLIST=()
MODULES=(8139cp 8139too mii slhc)
USELVM="no"

HOSTNAME="hige"
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.2.103 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.2.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
gateway="default gw 192.168.2.61"
ROUTES=(gateway)

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng network netfs crond)

I think I got the configuration right, however, I have no eth0 (i.e., ifconfig -a only gives 'lo')

Not sure if it's relevant, but here's something I found interesting in dmesg:

8139cp: 10/100 PCI Ethernet driver v1.3 (Mar 22, 2004)
8139cp 0000:00:0a.0: This (id 10ec:8139 rev 10) is not an 8139C+ compatible chip
8139cp 0000:00:0a.0: Try the "8139too" driver instead.
8139too Fast Ethernet driver 0.9.28
ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKC] enabled at IRQ 10
PCI: setting IRQ 10 as level-triggered
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:0a.0[A] -> Link [LNKC] -> GSI 10 (level, low) -> IRQ 10
PCI: Unable to reserve I/O region #1:100@de00 for device 0000:00:0a.0
Trying to free nonexistent resource <000000000000de00-000000000000deff>
Trying to free nonexistent resource <00000000efffff00-00000000efffffff>
8139too: probe of 0000:00:0a.0 failed with error -16

And here's a dmesg of an old gentoo instalation that I had in the same computer, but with an old, damaged HDD:

Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Driver - version 7.3.20-k2
Copyright (c) 1999-2006 Intel Corporation.
e100: Intel(R) PRO/100 Network Driver, 3.5.23-k4-NAPI
e100: Copyright(c) 1999-2006 Intel Corporation
forcedeth.c: Reverse Engineered nForce ethernet driver. Version 0.60.
8139cp: 10/100 PCI Ethernet driver v1.3 (Mar 22, 2004)
8139cp 0000:00:0a.0: This (id 10ec:8139 rev 10) is not an 8139C+ compatible chip
8139cp 0000:00:0a.0: Try the "8139too" driver instead.
8139too Fast Ethernet driver 0.9.28
AMD756: dev 10ec:8139, router pirq : 3 get irq : 10
PCI: setting IRQ 10 as level-triggered
PCI: Found IRQ 10 for device 0000:00:0a.0
eth0: RealTek RTL8139 at 0xc8800f00, 00:e0:4d:84:1b:55, IRQ 10
eth0:  Identified 8139 chip type 'RTL-8100B/8139D'

Am I doing something wrong? hmm
Any advice would be greatly appreciated!

edit: changed the subject to [solved]

Last edited by jorgenmz (2008-04-16 22:39:48)

Offline

#2 2008-04-04 23:58:10

MoonSwan
Member
From: Great White North
Registered: 2008-01-23
Posts: 873

Re: [SOLVED] Can't get network to work (realtek NIC)

You seem to have 2 NICs installed or the intel driver installed for no good reason (that I can see).

My realtek is similar to yours & I found if I didn't blacklist the 8139cp driver that it didn't work.  Mine has to use the 8139too driver.  Try blacklisting one then /etc/rc.d/network restart.  If it still fails, blacklist the other driver & re-enable the original driver.  One of those should work I'd think.


I'm torn apart between worlds. Basically, using vim in a highly visual environment with a lot of mouse features feels like soldering a lose wire to a motherboard with a Zippo and a needle, while working with ANY TEXT AT ALL with a "modern GUI" text editor feels like joining the London Philharmonic Orchestra with a Fisher-Price Laugh and Learn Magical Musical Mirror.  --Awebb

Offline

#3 2008-04-05 03:07:18

jorgenmz
Member
Registered: 2008-04-01
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED] Can't get network to work (realtek NIC)

Not sure why gentoo has the intel driver, I only have one NIC.
As for blacklisting either drive, I've already tried, with no luck.
Blacklisting either one I get:

/etc/rc.d/network restart
:: Stopping Network
SIOCDELRT: No such process
SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
eth0: unknown interface: No such device
SIOCSIFNETMASK: No such device
SIOCSIFBRDADDR: No such device
eth0: unknown interface: No such device
eth0: unknown interface: No such device

::Starting Network
SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
eth0: unknown interface: No such device
SIOCSIFNETMASK: No such device
SIOCSIFBRDADDR: No such device
eth0: unknown interface: No such device
SIOCADDRT: No such device

Offline

#4 2008-04-08 18:18:01

anti-neutrino
Member
Registered: 2007-10-01
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] Can't get network to work (realtek NIC)

yeah I too have the very much same problem...
and disabling one of the NIC driver is not working..>!!!!

i had this problem some 5 days back.....but on restarting the PC it was able to up the eth0
but the next time I switched on my PC its giving the same problem as mentioned above...i mean it was like "graceful degradation" tongue

plzzzzzzzzzz help me if some1 knows it .... i even dont have X-server on my machine ..waiting for network to be up so it can be installed through pacman:D

Offline

#5 2008-04-13 03:06:15

jorgenmz
Member
Registered: 2008-04-01
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED] Can't get network to work (realtek NIC)

humm it seems there hasn't been much response for this. Oh well, maybe it's a matter of time smile

Btw, I also tried with Archlinux-i686-2008.03-1-archboot.core.iso but I get "Kernel panic- not syncing: Attempted to kill the idle task!"

Offline

#6 2008-04-13 05:52:38

unixNeophyte
Member
Registered: 2008-03-09
Posts: 26

Re: [SOLVED] Can't get network to work (realtek NIC)

The kernel module for

Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+

is 8139too I think
So /etc/rc.conf should be like this

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# HARDWARE
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Scan hardware and load required modules at bootup
MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
# Module Blacklist - modules in this list will never be loaded by udev
MOD_BLACKLIST=()
#
# Modules to load at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a module with a ! to blacklist it
#
MODULES=( 8139too forcedeth sk98lin slhc ac97_bus snd-mixer-oss snd-pcm-oss snd-seq-oss snd-seq-device snd-seq-midi-event snd-seq snd-hwdep snd-$
# Scan for LVM volume groups at startup, required if you use LVM
USELVM="no"

The first one is 8139too, so it will be eth0
In my example the second one is forcedeth for nvidia ethernet controler, so its going to be eth1

Don't forget to edit /etc/resolv.conf wink

Offline

#7 2008-04-13 18:27:37

jorgenmz
Member
Registered: 2008-04-01
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED] Can't get network to work (realtek NIC)

Thanks for the response!

And indeed, I've tried several combinations with 8139too since I saw dmesg:
- only listing 8139too [dmesg-> 8139too fails, tries a couple of lines below with 8139cp anyway, no result]
- listing 8139too and 8139cp, but blacklisting 8139cp (i.e. modules=(8139too !8139cp mii etc) [dmesg-> 8139too fails, never tries 8139cp]
- explicitly blacklisting 8139cp (mod_blacklist=(8139cp) [same as above]

But neither of those have proven a solution...


unixNeophyte wrote:

Don't forget to edit /etc/resolv.conf wink

thanks, I forgot to put that on the first post, but it did edited it with the IP of my router (nameserver 192.168.2.61)

Offline

#8 2008-04-16 19:41:07

jorgenmz
Member
Registered: 2008-04-01
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED] Can't get network to work (realtek NIC)

Solved!!

Just add the following options in menu.lst, add water and stir!

title Arch Linux
root (hd0,0)
kernel /vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda3 ro vga=788 [b]pnpbios=off pnpacpi=off[/b]
initrd /kernel26.img

Source: this post


edit: bold and code don't mix apparently, but you get the idea big_smile

Last edited by jorgenmz (2008-04-16 19:42:15)

Offline

#9 2008-05-10 10:07:53

anti-neutrino
Member
Registered: 2007-10-01
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] Can't get network to work (realtek NIC)

i tried all of the things mentioned above
then also coudnt get a par with this problem....

btw mine is a 64-bit PC.....

as soon as i try to restart my network from rc.d .... it gives the same SIOCADDRT : No such file found and all that jazz
n this thing happens just after I re-installed it ( i did it many times)
m suign the latest version avalaible
plzz help

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB