You are not logged in.

#1 2008-04-12 12:57:05

jfca283
Member
From: Santiago, Chile
Registered: 2007-10-09
Posts: 177

after i install windows, i coudn't launch Arch

i had to installed windows, and all went well
but when i tryied to reinstall grub, i received some errors messages
i finally could reinstall grub with the CD installation, but when i chose to boot
with arh, i get a messag about an error on
/dev/sda2, telling me to rub e2fsck /dev/sda2
but that partition is my swap...i don't know what to do
i only can boot from windows, not arch

Offline

#2 2008-04-12 13:45:47

Allan
Developer
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 10,416
Website

Re: after i install windows, i coudn't launch Arch

Can you post your grub menu.lst file and provide info about your partition setup? My first guess is you have your grub entry pointing to /dev/sda2 by accident...  Could be entirely wrong but I don't have much to go on! big_smile

Online

#3 2008-04-12 18:53:14

jfca283
Member
From: Santiago, Chile
Registered: 2007-10-09
Posts: 177

Re: after i install windows, i coudn't launch Arch

# Config file for GRUB - The GNU GRand Unified Bootloader
# /boot/grub/menu.lst

# DEVICE NAME CONVERSIONS 
#
#  Linux           Grub
# -------------------------
#  /dev/fd0        (fd0)
#  /dev/hda        (hd0)
#  /dev/hdb2       (hd1,1)
#  /dev/hda3       (hd0,2)
#

#  FRAMEBUFFER RESOLUTION SETTINGS
#     +-------------------------------------------------+
#          | 640x480    800x600    1024x768   1280x1024
#      ----+--------------------------------------------
#      256 | 0x301=769  0x303=771  0x305=773   0x307=775
#      32K | 0x310=784  0x313=787  0x316=790   0x319=793
#      64K | 0x311=785  0x314=788  0x317=791   0x31A=794
#      16M | 0x312=786  0x315=789  0x318=792   0x31B=795
#     +-------------------------------------------------+

# general configuration:
timeout   5
default   0
color light-blue/black light-cyan/blue

# boot sections follow
# each is implicitly numbered from 0 in the order of appearance below
#
# TIP: If you want a 1024x768 framebuffer, add "vga=773" to your kernel line.
#
#-*

# (0) Arch Linux
title  Arch Linux
root   (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda1 ro
initrd /boot/kernel26.img

# (1) Arch Linux
title  Arch Linux Fallback
root   (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda1 ro
initrd /boot/kernel26-fallback.img

# (1) Windows
title WindowsXP
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1

sda1  ext2
sda2 swap
sda3 ntfs

Offline

#4 2008-04-12 19:04:34

moljac024
Member
From: Serbia
Registered: 2008-01-29
Posts: 2,676

Re: after i install windows, i coudn't launch Arch

You should put (hd0,0) for the arch linux entries and (hd0,2) for windows xp.

Last edited by moljac024 (2008-04-12 19:04:59)


The day Microsoft makes a product that doesn't suck, is the day they make a vacuum cleaner.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
But if they tell you that I've lost my mind, maybe it's not gone just a little hard to find...

Offline

#5 2008-04-12 19:50:11

jfca283
Member
From: Santiago, Chile
Registered: 2007-10-09
Posts: 177

Re: after i install windows, i coudn't launch Arch

i solve it
the problem was very litle
when i reinstalled XP, the order of partitions changed
so the fstab was refering to the old fstab
i mean, sda1,2,3 was ntfs, ext2, swap
but now is  sda1,2,3->ext2,swap, ntfs

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB