You are not logged in.

#1 2008-04-13 21:51:20

Lazer
Banned
Registered: 2007-08-02
Posts: 111

Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

I'm in the process of configuring AL, and after updating pac using the beginners guide, I can no longer update anything. Everytime I type pacman -Syu, I get a TON of "failed retrieving file 'xxx.db.tar.gz' from xxx : transient resolver failure" xxx's being core/extra/community and links.

I can't post an exact log because this is all in console, I'm typing this from a different computer

Offline

#2 2008-04-13 21:58:44

Misfit138
Misfit Emeritus
From: USA
Registered: 2006-11-27
Posts: 4,170

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

Try a different mirror?

Offline

#3 2008-04-13 22:01:51

fed359
Member
Registered: 2007-11-21
Posts: 46

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

check out /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist and make sure your server line is using the $repo variable... I've had a bit of trouble with this before

Last edited by fed359 (2008-04-13 22:02:53)

Offline

#4 2008-04-13 22:35:53

Lazer
Banned
Registered: 2007-08-02
Posts: 111

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

fed359 wrote:

check out /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist and make sure your server line is using the $repo variable... I've had a bit of trouble with this before

they do have that variable in them.

And it's trying a bunch of different servers from mirrorlist, it doesn't have just one

Offline

#5 2008-04-13 22:52:02

fed359
Member
Registered: 2007-11-21
Posts: 46

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

The server line should look something like this

Server = ftp://ftp.archlinux.org/$repo/os/i686

EDIT: Now that I look into it further and recreate the problem it seems this problem would give a "File unavailable" error. Is your network connection working?

Last edited by fed359 (2008-04-13 22:57:19)

Offline

#6 2008-04-13 22:55:37

Aaron
Member
From: PA, USA
Registered: 2007-12-19
Posts: 108
Website

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

I had this same problem, and I believe the issue was that you're using an old iso with the old pacman, they've since updated it.

Try pacman -S pacman
to try and update it.

I just used one of the newer March ISOs.
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=45897

Last edited by Aaron (2008-04-13 22:56:39)

Offline

#7 2008-04-13 23:28:09

Lazer
Banned
Registered: 2007-08-02
Posts: 111

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

Aaron wrote:

I had this same problem, and I believe the issue was that you're using an old iso with the old pacman, they've since updated it.

Try pacman -S pacman
to try and update it.

I just used one of the newer March ISOs.
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=45897

My network is working.

And yeah, sigh. I used the torrent download link which is dated to '07 instead of the ones from the HTTPs which are dated march of '08.

I tried pacman -S pacman earlier today (googled the problem a few times) and it didn't help, if I remember right it just spat out the same error. I would try again now but I don't have access to the computer right now

Offline

#8 2008-04-13 23:40:49

Aaron
Member
From: PA, USA
Registered: 2007-12-19
Posts: 108
Website

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

Lazer wrote:

And yeah, sigh. I used the torrent download link which is dated to '07 instead of the ones from the HTTPs which are dated march of '08.

I tried pacman -S pacman earlier today (googled the problem a few times) and it didn't help, if I remember right it just spat out the same error. I would try again now but I don't have access to the computer right now

Just use the new iso, it's the simplest solution I found.

Offline

#9 2008-04-14 00:58:15

Lazer
Banned
Registered: 2007-08-02
Posts: 111

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

Aaron wrote:
Lazer wrote:

And yeah, sigh. I used the torrent download link which is dated to '07 instead of the ones from the HTTPs which are dated march of '08.

I tried pacman -S pacman earlier today (googled the problem a few times) and it didn't help, if I remember right it just spat out the same error. I would try again now but I don't have access to the computer right now

Just use the new iso, it's the simplest solution I found.

... but I already got this far, I don't want to reinstall this whole thing if I don't have to (which I don't)

pacman -S pacman nets:

Warning: pacman-3.1.4-1 is up to date -- reinstalling
resolving dependencies
looking for inter-conflicts

targets : pacman-3.1.4-1
Total Download Size: 0.00 MB
Total Installed Size: 0.91 MB

Proceed with installation? [Y/n]

Y leads to checking for file conflicts
upgrading pacman

and then back to console, and pacman -Syu still leads to all those errors

Offline

#10 2008-04-14 01:09:54

Lazer
Banned
Registered: 2007-08-02
Posts: 111

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

Actually it seems like the network doesn't work anymore. ping www.google.com returns ping: unknown host www.google.com.

That's weird, because my internet obviously worked fine before I upgraded pacman.

I double checked and /etc/host and /etc/rc.conf's hostname are both matching.

ifconfig no longer shows eth0, just lo.

What could be the cause of this?
in rc.conf I have eth0="dhcp", and ROUTES=(!gateway)

further research suggests that while upgrading the kernel during install, it somehow screwed up my ethernet. Don't know how to fix this

Last edited by Lazer (2008-04-14 01:21:58)

Offline

#11 2008-04-14 01:19:25

fed359
Member
Registered: 2007-11-21
Posts: 46

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

run ifconfig to make sure your interface is up and has a correct address, then maybe check /etc/resolv.conf for dns info (I think dhcpcd dumps dns here, I am not sure though, correct me if I'm wrong). If those aren't right try running dhcpcd to try to grab the network configuration again.

Last edited by fed359 (2008-04-14 01:23:32)

Offline

#12 2008-04-14 01:24:53

Lazer
Banned
Registered: 2007-08-02
Posts: 111

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

fed359 wrote:

run ifconfig to make sure your interface is up and has a correct address, then maybe check /etc/resolv.conf for dns info (I think dhcpcd dumps dns here, I am not sure though, correct me if I'm wrong). If those aren't right try running dhcpcd to try to grab the network configuration again.

ifconfig only shows lo.

resolv.conf only lists nameserver 192.168.1.1
dhcpcd returns err, eth0: ioctl SIOCGIFHWADDR: No such device

Offline

#13 2008-04-14 01:29:09

fed359
Member
Registered: 2007-11-21
Posts: 46

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

try "ifconfig eth0 up" then see if ifconfig shows the interface. If it does then run dhcpcd again and hopefully things work. If it doesn't then you might not have the modules loaded for your network card.

Offline

#14 2008-04-14 01:30:04

Lazer
Banned
Registered: 2007-08-02
Posts: 111

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

fed359 wrote:

try "ifconfig eth0 up" then see if ifconfig shows the interface. If it does then run dhcpcd again and hopefully things work. If it doesn't then you might not have the modules loaded for your network card.

eth0: unknown interface: No such device

How would I go about loading the network card modules then?

Offline

#15 2008-04-14 01:35:30

fed359
Member
Registered: 2007-11-21
Posts: 46

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

Check your rc.conf and see if you have

MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"

That's the default, so you likely already have autoload on. So, the other option would be to find out what module your network card uses and add it to the MODULES= section of rc.conf

Offline

#16 2008-04-14 01:39:18

Lazer
Banned
Registered: 2007-08-02
Posts: 111

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

fed359 wrote:

Check your rc.conf and see if you have

MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"

That's the default, so you likely already have autoload on. So, the other option would be to find out what module your network card uses and add it to the MODULES= section of rc.conf

yup, it's set on yes.

I don't know how to find my network card module, though =/

/usr/sbin/lspci |grep Ethernet shows

02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8593 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev15)

Last edited by Lazer (2008-04-14 01:40:45)

Offline

#17 2008-04-14 01:41:00

fed359
Member
Registered: 2007-11-21
Posts: 46

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

post your network card model (can be found with "lspci")
EDIT: nvm ^_^

Last edited by fed359 (2008-04-14 01:41:24)

Offline

#18 2008-04-14 01:45:36

fed359
Member
Registered: 2007-11-21
Posts: 46

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

a similar model here lists the "sky2" module, so add that to the modules line

MODULES=(sky2)

Offline

#19 2008-04-14 01:50:22

Lazer
Banned
Registered: 2007-08-02
Posts: 111

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

fed359 wrote:

a similar model here lists the "sky2" module, so add that to the modules line

MODULES=(sky2)

sky2 is already listed.

I tried removing sky2 and replacing it with skge as well as sk98lin with no luck

Offline

#20 2008-04-14 01:51:46

fed359
Member
Registered: 2007-11-21
Posts: 46

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

huh, does "lsmod | grep sky2" show the module as being loaded?

Offline

#21 2008-04-14 01:55:37

Lazer
Banned
Registered: 2007-08-02
Posts: 111

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

fed359 wrote:

huh, does "lsmod | grep sky2" show the module as being loaded?

nope

Offline

#22 2008-04-14 01:57:50

fed359
Member
Registered: 2007-11-21
Posts: 46

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

"modprobe sky2" and see if you have an interface in ifconfig

Offline

#23 2008-04-14 02:23:00

Lazer
Banned
Registered: 2007-08-02
Posts: 111

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

fed359 wrote:

"modprobe sky2" and see if you have an interface in ifconfig

modprobe sky2 brings

FATAL: Could not load/lib/modules/2.6.22-ARCH/modules.dep: No such file or directory

as I mentioned before, ifconfig only lists lo, I don't even know what that is.

Offline

#24 2008-04-14 02:38:42

fed359
Member
Registered: 2007-11-21
Posts: 46

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

huh... this is getting more confusing to me now, maybe you could try running "depmod -a"

EDIT: lo is the loopback interface

Last edited by fed359 (2008-04-14 02:40:12)

Offline

#25 2008-04-14 02:42:03

NegativeFPS
Member
From: 192.168.0.1
Registered: 2008-04-14
Posts: 37
Website

Re: Bunch of "transient resolver failure"

fed359 wrote:

huh... this is getting more confusing to me now, maybe you could try running "depmod -a"

EDIT: lo is the loopback interface

I made a new account because I was using a friends account. This is Lazer, though.

depmod -a is giving me the same error as before. >.< Weird. I could simply reinstall with the new image (seeing as I used an older one without knowing) but I would really like to figure this problem out


Big Linux Noob

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB