You are not logged in.

#1 2004-05-29 09:58:51

super_duper_linux_guy
Member
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 42

Adding eth0 to rc.conf?

Well, I have finally taken the step to install Arch Linux (not from LiveCD), but I have a problem. In order to make a connection to the Internet I have to load the module eth0, because I want to load it each time I have decided to put it in rc.conf instead of modprobe. The problem is though I don't really know what the name of my eth0 is. I'm using a live CD to connect to the internet, and I have taken a ook in the modprobe on the LiveCD but it's empty. Is there a way I can find out what eth0 device I have?

Since I can connect to the Internet it must have worked, but I have no idea where to find it?

Offline

#2 2004-05-29 10:10:53

super_duper_linux_guy
Member
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 42

Re: Adding eth0 to rc.conf?

And another thing I would like to know is, if it's handy to load a kernel with SCSI? Because I don't know if I use them, I know I have IDE, but SCSI I don't know...

Is there a good chance an average PC has SCSI?

Offline

#3 2004-05-29 10:45:09

lanrat
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2003-10-28
Posts: 1,274

Re: Adding eth0 to rc.conf?

About eth0: while running live cd run lsmod to see what modules are automatically loaded - put them in MODULES in your rc.conf. Your network module will be among them. Then you can eliminate or add modules that you want.

About scsi: chances are you don't have scsi devices in your average pc :-) Also if you upgrade your kernel to 2.6.6 you will not need scsi emulation for burining cds/dvds.

Offline

#4 2004-05-29 11:10:18

super_duper_linux_guy
Member
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 42

Re: Adding eth0 to rc.conf?

Thnx I think that worked! Do I have to turn ROUTES=(!gateway) to ROUTES=(gateway) now?

Offline

#5 2004-05-29 11:25:56

lanrat
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2003-10-28
Posts: 1,274

Re: Adding eth0 to rc.conf?

That depends on your config. If you manually configured eth0 and gateway then you should remove ! but if you are using dhcp then leave it as it is. Simply speaking if networking works don't change it :-)

Offline

#6 2004-05-29 12:03:30

super_duper_linux_guy
Member
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 42

Re: Adding eth0 to rc.conf?

Woohoo, everything worked! I updated Pacman, I updated the system and I have installed KDE. I also uncommented exec startkde and commented everything else. I have a question though, when I give the command: startx I get the X environment instead of KDE, do I have to run XFree86 config first to solve that?

Offline

#7 2004-05-29 14:06:37

super_duper_linux_guy
Member
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 42

Re: Adding eth0 to rc.conf?

I ran XFree86Config, but unfortunately it still only starts X instead of KDE. What could it be..?

Offline

#8 2004-05-29 14:13:28

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Adding eth0 to rc.conf?

edit your .xinitrc file in there you should find something like startkde remove the # from that line .... then startx


Mr Green

Offline

#9 2004-05-29 15:50:05

super_duper_linux_guy
Member
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 42

Re: Adding eth0 to rc.conf?

Hi, thnx for the reply. I already gave that a try (as in the manual) but unfortunately no effect, so I opened up rc.conf and I added KDM to DEAMONS, now it starts up KDE from the beginning (when it boots), but the browser font looks terrible, unreadble even, there is a huge space between the letters and I can't change them no matter what fonts type I try (the browser font looks like the log-in screen font). It also crashes some program (get an error about the crash during loadup of KDE). I think that has to do with my XFree86 config. I was thinking to install Mandrake and copy that XFree86 file to Arch.

Also is it supposed to download all files from "extra"? I got the error that it couldn't download 1 filre (but I'm not sure and it might be my mistake and I misread it).

Offline

#10 2004-05-29 16:58:32

super_duper_linux_guy
Member
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 42

Re: Adding eth0 to rc.conf?

Knoppix has a good XFree86 autoconfiguration, do you happen to know if it is possible to use the XFree86 it creates?

Offline

#11 2004-05-29 17:12:36

lanrat
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2003-10-28
Posts: 1,274

Re: Adding eth0 to rc.conf?

First install and run hwd (pacman -S hwd) - it's in staging repo http://xentac.net/~tur/repos.php. Hwd (hardware detection http://amlug.net/new-projects/hwd/hwd.html) will not change anything itself it will only advise you some changes. It will also generate sample XF86Config. About fonts: try also installing some additional font packages (pacman -Ss fonts will show you what's available. I advise you to install at least ms fonts). You can also config fonts from kconfig in kde. And the last thing: do not install all files from extra :-) just the ones you need.

Before asking next question be sure to read first http://www.archlinux.org/docs/en/, http://wiki.archlinux.org/ and search forums (there is search option in the right top corner). Also you can have faster response on arch linux irc channel (see arch linux homepage).

Offline

#12 2004-05-29 19:29:44

super_duper_linux_guy
Member
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 42

Re: Adding eth0 to rc.conf?

Oke, I will.

Thnx!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB