You are not logged in.

#1 2004-06-03 22:06:50

LinuxNewbie
Member
Registered: 2004-06-03
Posts: 22

Network Setup

I installed Arch Linux without a hitch Auto-Prepareded the hardrive and installed all the packages from the base CD. Everything seems to work fine except my Ethernet Card. I have a Linksys 10/100 Ethernet Card hooked up to a Linksys Etherfast Router writed with Cat5 cable.  I also have Charter Cable Internet.

Everytime Pacman tries to connect to any server I get a cannot connect message.

Does anyone know what my problem could be? Thanks in advance for your help. smile

Offline

#2 2004-06-04 00:06:09

kakabaratruskia
Member
From: Santiago, Chile
Registered: 2003-08-24
Posts: 596

Re: Network Setup

you have to edit rc.conf, add your nic module in the MODULES array, and in the networking part, put your IP (dhcp if your router asigns you the IP), the ip of the router in the GATEWAY part, and remove ! from the second GATEWAY.


And where were all the sportsmen who always pulled you though?
They're all resting down in Cornwall
writing up their memoirs for a paper-back edition
of the Boy Scout Manual.

Offline

#3 2004-06-04 01:13:02

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Network Setup

or add
alias eth0 <modulename>
to modprobe.conf if you are using 2.6 kernel
or add it to modules.conf if you are using 2.4 kernel

then make the other appropriate changes to /etc/rc.conf (dhcp or ifconfig settings)


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#4 2004-06-04 04:56:58

yak8998
Member
Registered: 2004-03-01
Posts: 143

Re: Network Setup

Give us the model name of your linksys card and we'll help you install it from there. You need to load an appropriate module for the NIC and than configure you network properly.


"Ignorance is bliss, for stupid people."
"open-source is [...] programming Darwinism."
Vaughan-Nichols

Offline

#5 2004-06-04 10:12:00

LinuxNewbie
Member
Registered: 2004-06-03
Posts: 22

Re: Network Setup

I tried all those suggestions but nothing worked. I should add that I have 2 ethernet cards an onboard one and a Linksys 10/100 Ethernet Card in a PCI slot.

eth0 = onboard
eth1 = Linksys

I have a LNE100TX ver. 5 EtherFast Lan Card. Maybe that will help.

Offline

#6 2004-06-04 11:03:36

lanrat
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2003-10-28
Posts: 1,274

Re: Network Setup

Try hwd package (hardware detection) maybe. Click the link on the archlinux homepage then download and install the newest version. It's now updated so it should better recognize your network cards.

Offline

#7 2004-06-04 11:05:18

lanrat
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2003-10-28
Posts: 1,274

Re: Network Setup

EDIT: deleted this post since I accidentally posted it twice.

BTW if you want to list your pci devices you can also install pciutils package, then run upgrade-pciids to upgrade devices database and run lspci -m (or with other options). Also you can post the output of lsmod so we would know if you have any network modules alredy loaded. But try new hwd first.

Offline

#8 2004-06-04 17:35:52

yak8998
Member
Registered: 2004-03-01
Posts: 143

Re: Network Setup

modprobe tulip
ifconfig eth0

see if that does anything


"Ignorance is bliss, for stupid people."
"open-source is [...] programming Darwinism."
Vaughan-Nichols

Offline

#9 2004-06-04 19:08:14

LinuxNewbie
Member
Registered: 2004-06-03
Posts: 22

Re: Network Setup

Thanks guys. I decided to remove the onboard module in my bios so that the Linkysys card defaulted to eth0 and from there I followed your instructions and it was auto-detected. Thanks a lot! big_smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB