You are not logged in.

#1 2008-05-28 14:40:32

fiod
Member
Registered: 2007-04-02
Posts: 205

Power Management Issue

Hey,

I got this issue with my laptop:

If I start it up when its unplugged from the power supply, the screen does not start in a "shaded" mode -
meaning, the screen keeps spending power as if its connected to the power supply.

Only if I connect my AC adapter to the laptop, and disconnects it - only then the screen is shaded, and all is normal.

This bug started out recently, though I don't know why.

Is there a way to manually "shade" the screen from the shell?
What can be the problem? Its an ACPI thing, right?

Thanks
fiod

Offline

#2 2008-05-28 14:52:13

pelle.k
Member
From: Åre, Sweden (EU)
Registered: 2006-04-30
Posts: 667

Re: Power Management Issue

A good start would be to inform us on what setup you are using.
Gnome? KDE? kpowersave? No? Just a WM? please.


"Your beliefs can be like fences that surround you.
You must first see them or you will not even realize that you are not free, simply because you will not see beyond the fences.
They will represent the boundaries of your experience."

SETH / Jane Roberts

Offline

#3 2008-05-28 15:01:13

fiod
Member
Registered: 2007-04-02
Posts: 205

Re: Power Management Issue

You are totally right.

I am using KDE, with Kpowersave.

I am attaching my rc.conf also:

rc.conf

#
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux
#

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# LOCALIZATION
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# LOCALE: available languages can be listed with the 'locale -a' command
# HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime"
# USEDIRECTISA: use direct I/O requests instead of /dev/rtc for hwclock
# TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo
# KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps
# CONSOLEFONT: found in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-US)
# CONSOLEMAP: found in /usr/share/kbd/consoletrans
# USECOLOR: use ANSI color sequences in startup messages
#
LOCALE="en_US.utf8"
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"
USEDIRECTISA="yes"
TIMEZONE="Asia/Jerusalem"
KEYMAP="us"
CONSOLEFONT=
CONSOLEMAP=
USECOLOR="yes"

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# HARDWARE
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# MOD_AUTOLOAD: Allow autoloading of modules at boot and when needed
# MOD_BLACKLIST: Prevent udev from loading these modules
# MODULES: Modules to load at boot-up. Prefix with a ! to blacklist.
#
# NOTE: Use of 'MOD_BLACKLIST' is deprecated. Please use ! in the MODULES array.
#
MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
#MOD_BLACKLIST=() #deprecated
MODULES=(acpi-cpufreq cpufreq_powersave !rt2x00lib !rt2x00usb !rt73usb !joydev !pcmcia !pcmcia-core ac battery button snd-hda-intel fan)

# Scan for LVM volume groups at startup, required if you use LVM
USELVM="no"

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# NETWORKING
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# HOSTNAME: Hostname of machine. Should also be put in /etc/hosts
#
HOSTNAME="lg-tux"

# Use 'ifconfig -a' or 'ls /sys/class/net/' to see all available interfaces.
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   - prefix an entry in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it
#   - no hyphens in your interface names - Bash doesn't like it
# 
# DHCP:     Set your interface to "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
# Wireless: See network profiles below
#
#eth0="eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
wlan0=""
INTERFACES=()

# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)
 
# Enable these network profiles at boot-up.  These are only useful
# if you happen to need multiple network configurations (ie, laptop users)
#   - set to 'menu' to present a menu during boot-up (dialog package required)
#   - prefix an entry with a ! to disable it
#
# Network profiles are found in /etc/network.d
#
# This now requires the netcfg package
#
#NETWORKS=(main)

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# DAEMONS
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it
#   - prefix a daemon with a @ to start it up in the background
#
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng network netfs crond hal net-profiles netfs acpid alsa kdm)

thanks again
fiod

Offline

#4 2008-05-28 18:10:24

pelle.k
Member
From: Åre, Sweden (EU)
Registered: 2006-04-30
Posts: 667

Re: Power Management Issue

Ok, great. You might want to try to load the "video" module (that's what i've got to do to have proper control over screen backlight).
Second, you might want to try kpowersave from aur (a more recent version); http://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?ID=9554
Now, that's a start anyway.
You might also want to consider turning screen "dimming" (as it is called) off, since this stuff is tricky to get working to begin with. I have the same problem with gnome-power-manager so i just turned "dimming" off and control that with my Fn keys instead.


"Your beliefs can be like fences that surround you.
You must first see them or you will not even realize that you are not free, simply because you will not see beyond the fences.
They will represent the boundaries of your experience."

SETH / Jane Roberts

Offline

#5 2008-05-29 05:40:36

fiod
Member
Registered: 2007-04-02
Posts: 205

Re: Power Management Issue

Hi,

Thanks for the reply.

I got video loaded by default already.
As for kpowersave - I think this sort of things should be working regardless of X, isn't it?
Meaning, even before X starts (when I see all the console messages), the screen should be dimmed.

I got cpufreq running as well, if thats relevant.

Thanks again
fiod

Offline

#6 2008-05-29 07:41:10

pelle.k
Member
From: Åre, Sweden (EU)
Registered: 2006-04-30
Posts: 667

Re: Power Management Issue

Meaning, even before X starts (when I see all the console messages), the screen should be dimmed.

No, there is no such mechanism, unless you BIOS is doing it by itself.

You can, however, mimic what gnome-power-manager or kpowersave does with scripts in /etc/acpi, but it's a little bit tricky if it's your first time.

Last edited by pelle.k (2008-05-29 08:09:40)


"Your beliefs can be like fences that surround you.
You must first see them or you will not even realize that you are not free, simply because you will not see beyond the fences.
They will represent the boundaries of your experience."

SETH / Jane Roberts

Offline

#7 2008-05-29 15:23:55

venky80
Member
Registered: 2007-05-13
Posts: 996

Re: Power Management Issue

pelle.k you have an XPS m1530 don't you?


DELL XPS 1640 with ATI Mobility Radeon  HD 3670. Arch Linux KDE Minimal Install

Offline

#8 2008-05-29 18:18:09

pelle.k
Member
From: Åre, Sweden (EU)
Registered: 2006-04-30
Posts: 667

Re: Power Management Issue

Well, i had one, but i sold it and bought an lg instead wink
Why do you ask?


"Your beliefs can be like fences that surround you.
You must first see them or you will not even realize that you are not free, simply because you will not see beyond the fences.
They will represent the boundaries of your experience."

SETH / Jane Roberts

Offline

#9 2008-05-30 13:20:04

fiod
Member
Registered: 2007-04-02
Posts: 205

Re: Power Management Issue

I've noticed one more thing:

In the services submenu, inside Control Center, under the "Load-On-Demand Services" title,
I've got Laptop Battery Monitor "Not Running".

Can anyone think of a reason for that? Or how can I change it?

Thanks
fiod

EDIT: Actually, all of my services there are "not running", what might suggest that there's a problem. Any suggestions?

Last edited by fiod (2008-05-30 13:26:46)

Offline

#10 2008-05-30 13:28:57

fiod
Member
Registered: 2007-04-02
Posts: 205

Re: Power Management Issue

pelle.k wrote:

Meaning, even before X starts (when I see all the console messages), the screen should be dimmed.

No, there is no such mechanism, unless you BIOS is doing it by itself.

You can, however, mimic what gnome-power-manager or kpowersave does with scripts in /etc/acpi, but it's a little bit tricky if it's your first time.

pelle: I did the following experiment:
Started up my computer (with no power attached).
Attached the power cable when the booting process started (before X, during the boot sequence).
Detached the cable after a second. Then and only then, my screen dimmed and everything was fine. Anyhow, before I attached the
power cable and after I detached it - the screen looked different (after as it should, before - not).

?

Offline

#11 2008-05-30 17:57:36

pelle.k
Member
From: Åre, Sweden (EU)
Registered: 2006-04-30
Posts: 667

Re: Power Management Issue

Attached the power cable when the booting process started (before X, during the boot sequence).
Detached the cable after a second. Then and only then, my screen dimmed and everything was fine. Anyhow, before I attached the
power cable and after I detached it - the screen looked different (after as it should, before - not).

That made my brain hurt! hehe
What happens in grub? If you remove the AC, then attach the AC, does it dim? In that case your BIOS is doing it.
Boot into single user mode (no xorg/dm, "single" as grub kernel parameter), what happens there? Any difference from grub?


"Your beliefs can be like fences that surround you.
You must first see them or you will not even realize that you are not free, simply because you will not see beyond the fences.
They will represent the boundaries of your experience."

SETH / Jane Roberts

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB