You are not logged in.

#1 2008-05-31 03:34:04

lachiefin
Member
Registered: 2008-04-30
Posts: 9

Logitech Dual Action gamepad

After scaning the wiki and google i cant seem to get my game pad to work.  I have loaded the joydev module and the analog module even the adi module and it still dosnt even show any signs that my gamepad is even remotly connected, i have no js* in /dev or /dev/input. anyone know what the problem is here and how to fix it?

Offline

#2 2008-05-31 17:05:51

bgc1954
Member
From: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Registered: 2006-03-14
Posts: 1,121

Re: Logitech Dual Action gamepad

Have you installed the joystick input

pacman -S xf86-input-joystick

Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils ... - Louis Hector Berlioz

Offline

#3 2008-05-31 20:59:10

pauldonnelly
Member
Registered: 2006-06-19
Posts: 776

Re: Logitech Dual Action gamepad

bgc1954 wrote:

Have you installed the joystick input

pacman -S xf86-input-joystick

No, no. This is some weird thing for using a Joystick as a mouse which doesn't really work anyway, iirc. It is not necessary for normal joystick use.

I think you need to have joydev loaded but none of the others, but you shouldn't have to load it by hand. Take a look at the output of dmesg|tail after you plug in the gamepad. Do you see anything like "input: Logitech Logitech Dual Action as /class/input/input9" in there, or any mention of the gamepad at all?

Offline

#4 2008-05-31 21:14:20

bgc1954
Member
From: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Registered: 2006-03-14
Posts: 1,121

Re: Logitech Dual Action gamepad

Well, maybe you don't neeed xf86-input-joystick but I have a usb logitech gamepad and I didn't use joydev or anything else but did install xf86-input-joystick--maybe I don't need it after all--and it just works. tongue  I'll have to check that computer later when I'm using it as MOD_AUTOLOAD in rc.conf maybe autoloads joydev??

Edit:  Well I'll be, joydev is loaded after all so I guess the module autoloads.  Arch is smart. big_smile

Last edited by bgc1954 (2008-06-01 15:15:06)


Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils ... - Louis Hector Berlioz

Offline

#5 2008-06-01 03:10:47

lachiefin
Member
Registered: 2008-04-30
Posts: 9

Re: Logitech Dual Action gamepad

this is my output from "dmesg | tail" just after pluging in the controller.

fuse init (API version 7.9)
Adding 6144852k swap on /dev/sda3.  Priority:-1 extents:1 across:6144852k
skge eth0: enabling interface
skge eth0: Link is up at 100 Mbps, full duplex, flow control none
agpgart: Found an AGP 3.0 compliant device at 0000:00:00.0.
agpgart: Putting AGP V3 device at 0000:00:00.0 into 8x mode
agpgart: Putting AGP V3 device at 0000:01:00.0 into 8x mode
NET: Registered protocol family 10
lo: Disabled Privacy Extensions
eth0: no IPv6 routers present

Offline

#6 2008-06-01 03:13:19

lachiefin
Member
Registered: 2008-04-30
Posts: 9

Re: Logitech Dual Action gamepad

ok. it would apper the problem is my usb ports and not the controller (some ports work some dont it would appear). oh well guess i have to invest in a new motherboard then.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB