You are not logged in.

#726 2008-11-13 19:17:17

Etuxia
Member
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Registered: 2008-10-29
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

kleinlohmi wrote:

You have to remove the whole Elantech Section and of course the entry in the ServerLayout. The mousepad config of Etuxia works nice for me, thanks Etuxia!!! The only issue is that tapping doesn't work with the left click. Tapping with 3 fingers (rightclick) works nice. ^^ Any help?

Im working on it. I got an copy of lejonets xorg.conf, and It's working for him. I will try to merge to tuchpad configs smile

Offline

#727 2008-11-13 19:27:20

Hiperi0n
Member
Registered: 2008-06-17
Posts: 49

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Robertek wrote:
Hiperi0n wrote:

Well, I have written all those in my xorg.conf. NOTHING HAPPENS. Why is xorg ignoring the file? I have it in /etc/X11/xorg.conf... everything seems fine

Check your /var/log/Xorg.0.log, there should be section about enabling synaptics

It prints two consecutive errors: No input driver matching synaptics
(twice)

Do I have to delete one of the synaptics section of my xorg.conf? I know almos nothing about xorg, should I erase the synaptics part or the synaptics elantech part?



 Option          "Device"        "/dev/input/by-path/platform-i8042-serio-1-event-mouse"

How do you know that??

and why you load synaptics twice?

I don't know anything. That is how my xorg.conf was when I installed arch... is it wrong?

Offline

#728 2008-11-13 19:52:31

kleinlohmi
Member
Registered: 2008-10-16
Posts: 15

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Hiperi0n wrote:

It prints two consecutive errors: No input driver matching synaptics

Do you have installed the synaptics package? Try

pacman -S synaptics

as root.
Enclosed is a copy of my xorg.conf. It is the xorg.conf from Robertek's server merged with the synaptics settings from Etuxia. Maybe it works better for you.

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "ArchLinux"
    Screen      0  "Screen0"
    InputDevice    "keyboard"
    InputDevice    "mouse"
    InputDevice    "synaptics"
EndSection

Section "Files"
    RgbPath      "/usr/share/X11/rgb"
    ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc"
#    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load  "glx"
    Load  "dri"
    Load  "extmod"
    Load  "synaptics"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
    Option        "AllowMouseOpenFail"
    Option        "BlankTime" "5"
    Option        "AIGLX"   "false"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "keyboard"
    Driver      "kbd"
    Option        "CoreKeyboard"
    Option        "XkbRules" "xorg"
    Option      "XkbLayout" "de"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "mouse"
    Driver      "mouse"
    Option        "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option        "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option        "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
    Option        "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option        "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "synaptics"
        Driver          "synaptics"
        Option          "Device"                "/dev/psaux"
        Option          "Protocol"              "auto-dev"
        Option          "LeftEdge"              "1000"
        Option          "RightEdge"             "5400"
        Option          "TopEdge"               "1000"
        Option          "BottomEdge"            "4900"
        Option          "PalmDetect"            "0"
        Option          "SHMConfig"             "true"
        Option          "SendCoreEvents"        "yes"
        Option          "HorizScrollDelta"      "0"
#       Option          "VertScrollDelta"       "155"
        Option          "RBCornerButton"        "0"
        Option          "RTCornerButton"        "0"
        Option          "TapButton2"            "1"
        Option          "MinSpeed"              "0.625" # Someting between 0.5 $
#       Option          "MaxSpeed"              "0.75" #"0.35"
        Option          "VertTwoFingerScroll"   "1"
        Option          "VertEdgeScroll"        "0"
        Option          "HorizEdgeScroll"       "0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier   "Monitor0"
    VendorName   "ASUS"
    ModelName    "eeePC 901"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "Card0"
    Driver      "intel"
    VendorName  "Intel Corporation"
    BoardName   "Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller"
    BusID       "PCI:0:2:0"
    Option      "AccelMethod" "EXA"
    Option      "MigrationHeuristic" "greedy"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device     "Card0"
    Monitor    "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth     24
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     8
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     15
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     16
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
    Mode         0666
EndSection

Offline

#729 2008-11-13 20:28:28

Lazer
Banned
Registered: 2007-08-02
Posts: 111

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Unfortunately I was wrong, even modifying suspend2ram.sh sometimes suspension doesn't work and when the pc wakes up the acpi deamon doesn't work anymore (a "/etc/rc.d/acpid restart" fails).
I don't know if I can post other infos to help you troubleshoot this problem...

Offline

#730 2008-11-13 20:36:24

Hiperi0n
Member
Registered: 2008-06-17
Posts: 49

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

kleinlohmi wrote:
Hiperi0n wrote:

It prints two consecutive errors: No input driver matching synaptics

Do you have installed the synaptics package? Try

pacman -S synaptics

as root.
Enclosed is a copy of my xorg.conf. It is the xorg.conf from Robertek's server merged with the synaptics settings from Etuxia. Maybe it works better for you.

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "ArchLinux"
    Screen      0  "Screen0"
    InputDevice    "keyboard"
    InputDevice    "mouse"
    InputDevice    "synaptics"
EndSection

Section "Files"
    RgbPath      "/usr/share/X11/rgb"
    ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc"
#    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load  "glx"
    Load  "dri"
    Load  "extmod"
    Load  "synaptics"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
    Option        "AllowMouseOpenFail"
    Option        "BlankTime" "5"
    Option        "AIGLX"   "false"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "keyboard"
    Driver      "kbd"
    Option        "CoreKeyboard"
    Option        "XkbRules" "xorg"
    Option      "XkbLayout" "de"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "mouse"
    Driver      "mouse"
    Option        "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option        "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option        "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
    Option        "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option        "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "synaptics"
        Driver          "synaptics"
        Option          "Device"                "/dev/psaux"
        Option          "Protocol"              "auto-dev"
        Option          "LeftEdge"              "1000"
        Option          "RightEdge"             "5400"
        Option          "TopEdge"               "1000"
        Option          "BottomEdge"            "4900"
        Option          "PalmDetect"            "0"
        Option          "SHMConfig"             "true"
        Option          "SendCoreEvents"        "yes"
        Option          "HorizScrollDelta"      "0"
#       Option          "VertScrollDelta"       "155"
        Option          "RBCornerButton"        "0"
        Option          "RTCornerButton"        "0"
        Option          "TapButton2"            "1"
        Option          "MinSpeed"              "0.625" # Someting between 0.5 $
#       Option          "MaxSpeed"              "0.75" #"0.35"
        Option          "VertTwoFingerScroll"   "1"
        Option          "VertEdgeScroll"        "0"
        Option          "HorizEdgeScroll"       "0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier   "Monitor0"
    VendorName   "ASUS"
    ModelName    "eeePC 901"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "Card0"
    Driver      "intel"
    VendorName  "Intel Corporation"
    BoardName   "Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller"
    BusID       "PCI:0:2:0"
    Option      "AccelMethod" "EXA"
    Option      "MigrationHeuristic" "greedy"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device     "Card0"
    Monitor    "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth     24
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     8
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     15
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     16
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
    Mode         0666
EndSection

Thanks, I love you wink

I guess I can now see how a good xorg.conf file looks like. However, as you might now, there is a new project under way, called wayland, aiming to replace the clumsy Xorg. It would be a great idea to see it soon, for linux newbies, xorg.conf has always been a pain in the ass...

I have one last question. What network manager do you use? I am connecting wifi via iwconfig and dhcpcd. However, iwconfig doesn't obey me when I try to change the essid, the mode or anything, I can just connect when I set the essid to any. Is it a bug?

Thanks

Offline

#731 2008-11-13 20:54:52

Etuxia
Member
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Registered: 2008-10-29
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Here is my xconf smile

http://pastebin.com/m5b40d881

It works good big_smile

One finger tap, two finger tap, three finger tap, two finger scrolling smile

Offline

#732 2008-11-13 20:55:33

kleinlohmi
Member
Registered: 2008-10-16
Posts: 15

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Hiperi0n wrote:

I have one last question. What network manager do you use? I am connecting wifi via iwconfig and dhcpcd. However, iwconfig doesn't obey me when I try to change the essid, the mode or anything, I can just connect when I set the essid to any. Is it a bug?

Don't know much about iwconfig, but if you want to use a network manager on the console you should try netcfg. But on X you can use wicd, which runs nice for me wink

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Wicd

Offline

#733 2008-11-13 20:58:30

kleinlohmi
Member
Registered: 2008-10-16
Posts: 15

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Etuxia wrote:

Here is my xconf smile

http://pastebin.com/m5b40d881

It works good big_smile

One finger tap, two finger tap, three finger tap, two finger scrolling smile

Thank you very much!!!11

Works like a charm wink

Edit:
If you want to, you can even shrink it a bit. I removed the whole Subsection "Display"-Entries and added

Option VertEdgeScroll "0" 
Option HorizEdgeScroll "0"

to the synaptics device.
Also you can remove the Modeline-Entry in the Monitor-Section.

Last edited by kleinlohmi (2008-11-13 21:12:09)

Offline

#734 2008-11-13 21:28:22

Etuxia
Member
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Registered: 2008-10-29
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

kleinlohmi wrote:
Etuxia wrote:

Here is my xconf smile

http://pastebin.com/m5b40d881

It works good big_smile

One finger tap, two finger tap, three finger tap, two finger scrolling smile

Thank you very much!!!11

Works like a charm wink

Edit:
If you want to, you can even shrink it a bit. I removed the whole Subsection "Display"-Entries and added

Option VertEdgeScroll "0" 
Option HorizEdgeScroll "0"

to the synaptics device.
Also you can remove the Modeline-Entry in the Monitor-Section.

Works like charm smile

Updated link:
http://pastebin.com/m7debff87

Offline

#735 2008-11-13 22:30:06

inf
Member
From: Vantaa, Finland
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 102
Website

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Hiperi0n wrote:

I guess I can now see how a good xorg.conf file looks like. However, as you might now, there is a new project under way, called wayland, aiming to replace the clumsy Xorg. It would be a great idea to see it soon, for linux newbies, xorg.conf has always been a pain in the ass...
Thanks

Wayland is not going to be ready anytime soon. at the moment it's just a proto of a thoughts of a one guy. The author (a redhat/fedora dude) said in a article that maybe in Fedora 12 it might be possible. And still I think Arch is better with Xorg for the moment and in the future.

Offline

#736 2008-11-14 04:00:29

Blind
Member
From: Desert mountain
Registered: 2005-02-06
Posts: 383

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Hi all,
after somewhat being quiet (because everything worked beautifully), I have started to have a problem: the "lid" event wasnt working anymore, because eee-handler.sh the returned "$2" was not the expected "open" or "closed", but "LID". I have changed my script to deal with that. Question is, whether anyone else is interested, and I will gladly post my changes (which are pretty trivial and similar to the way the ac_state is tested for...
Cheers,
Blind

Offline

#737 2008-11-14 13:41:40

slappinjohn
Member
Registered: 2007-10-31
Posts: 48

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

I modified the eee-fan-control scripts written by Dougal for Puppy-Linux to run on Arch. If anyone is interessted, you'll find the package in AUR. It's called eee-fan.

All you have to do ist adding eee-fan to your daemon-array in rc.conf and then you can configure the script by:

sudo eee-fan-config.sh
sudo /etc/rc.d/eee-fan reload

Have fun! big_smile

Offline

#738 2008-11-15 13:57:11

Etuxia
Member
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Registered: 2008-10-29
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Ok, I really don't like wicd, so I switched to gnome-network-manager-svn.

It's a much better networkmanager, I can connect to all networks and not just some networks.

wicd just don't worked with some(open) networks, but worked with other closed and open networks.

Offline

#739 2008-11-15 21:00:56

tehabe
Member
Registered: 2008-10-14
Posts: 69

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

slappinjohn wrote:

I modified the eee-fan-control scripts written by Dougal for Puppy-Linux to run on Arch. If anyone is interessted, you'll find the package in AUR. It's called eee-fan.

I really like the idea. But the module eee doesn't work on the 1000H. Does anyone know who I have to talk to, to get a fix for that?

Offline

#740 2008-11-15 23:37:10

tehabe
Member
Registered: 2008-10-14
Posts: 69

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Etuxia wrote:

Ok, I really don't like wicd, so I switched to gnome-network-manager-svn.

Maybe, but I get when I shutdown my computer a lot of error and warning messages from Network Manager. Which is extremely annoying.

I can't paste because they are not in any log file. :-(

Also one big downside, Network Manager seems to log out when I log out. Is there a way too change that?

Last edited by tehabe (2008-11-16 02:29:09)

Offline

#741 2008-11-16 09:23:16

Etuxia
Member
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Registered: 2008-10-29
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

tehabe wrote:
Etuxia wrote:

Ok, I really don't like wicd, so I switched to gnome-network-manager-svn.

Maybe, but I get when I shutdown my computer a lot of error and warning messages from Network Manager. Which is extremely annoying.

I can't paste because they are not in any log file. :-(

Also one big downside, Network Manager seems to log out when I log out. Is there a way too change that?

Yeah, i know. But I don't care so much if it's errors when I shut down my computer. It is worse id it's in the boot wink

Its the same line containing a long row of words with _ between them?

hmm, Why do you need internet when you log out?

Offline

#742 2008-11-16 12:28:03

lejonet
Member
Registered: 2008-10-27
Posts: 80

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

I have started to get a rather weird error when I added fsb as a daemon in my rc.conf, now it freezes when I shutdown my computer with "Saving fsb settings [Busy]" Until I run out of patience and do a hard reset (which is never good, but only way to reboot my comp now :S)
Anyone got any ideas? I dont think its linked to that hal somehow fails to initialize on boot up (but wicd works fine anyways :S so it seems to load dbus alright) I will try and see if removing it from booting as a background daemon might solve the issue but I have a feeling that aint the problem.

Edit:
Like I thought, making it not start in the background changed nothing whatsoever. I wonder where it saves the fsb settings, because it could run into problems if it tries to save it in /tmp or /var/tmp as I have them mounted as tmpfs in fstab. Ill try to comment those out and see if they are causing the problems.

Last edited by lejonet (2008-11-16 13:25:33)


Like I say everytime someone looks at me in a weird way "Hey, im a computer technician, I am allowed to open up everything I can and take a peek inside tongue"

Offline

#743 2008-11-16 13:24:10

slappinjohn
Member
Registered: 2007-10-31
Posts: 48

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

lejonet wrote:

I have started to get a rather weird error when I added fsb as a daemon in my rc.conf, now it freezes when I shutdown my computer with "Saving fsb settings [Busy]" Until I run out of patience and do a hard reset (which is never good, but only way to reboot my comp now :S)
Anyone got any ideas? I dont think its linked to that hal somehow fails to initialize on boot up (but wicd works fine anyways :S so it seems to load dbus alright) I will try and see if removing it from booting as a background daemon might solve the issue but I have a feeling that aint the problem.

I got the same problem some weeks ago without finding the cause. I disabled the fsb daemon and restored the settings via script in rc.local (I can post it if needed). Didn't like the daemon at all because he restores the values the where stored on last shutdown. So if you shutdown with AC-adapter and boot with battery you'll get 100 50 0, which doesn't make sense for powersaving. (My script improves this behavior. I'll post it next time I'm sitting on my Eee)

Last edited by slappinjohn (2008-11-16 13:24:44)

Offline

#744 2008-11-16 13:30:01

lejonet
Member
Registered: 2008-10-27
Posts: 80

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

slappinjohn wrote:
lejonet wrote:

I have started to get a rather weird error when I added fsb as a daemon in my rc.conf, now it freezes when I shutdown my computer with "Saving fsb settings [Busy]" Until I run out of patience and do a hard reset (which is never good, but only way to reboot my comp now :S)
Anyone got any ideas? I dont think its linked to that hal somehow fails to initialize on boot up (but wicd works fine anyways :S so it seems to load dbus alright) I will try and see if removing it from booting as a background daemon might solve the issue but I have a feeling that aint the problem.

I got the same problem some weeks ago without finding the cause. I disabled the fsb daemon and restored the settings via script in rc.local (I can post it if needed). Didn't like the daemon at all because he restores the values the where stored on last shutdown. So if you shutdown with AC-adapter and boot with battery you'll get 100 50 0, which doesn't make sense for powersaving. (My script improves this behavior. I'll post it next time I'm sitting on my Eee)

fsb daemon starts me with 100 50 0 on battery power anyways, and changing it to 85 50 0 just seems to break my system (ive tried all kind of things like changing it in steps of 1, 3 and 5 down to 85 and such but same result everytime)
If you've gotten a script that handles this better, please tell me cuz asoon as I can reboot right I am going to start too look into powersavings of eeepc to see if you can get 8 hours battery time (thats my goal atleast) with wifi on.

Edit:
Putting /tmp and /var/tmp as tmpfs has nothing to do with the issue, so I am just going to disable the fsb daemon, it seems to do like nothing but saving fsb settings anyways (which it fails at tongue)

Last edited by lejonet (2008-11-16 13:45:36)


Like I say everytime someone looks at me in a weird way "Hey, im a computer technician, I am allowed to open up everything I can and take a peek inside tongue"

Offline

#745 2008-11-16 14:05:27

slappinjohn
Member
Registered: 2007-10-31
Posts: 48

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Setting fsb to 85 works fine on my eee, only values below will cause freezing. Here is the interessting part of my rc.local. It checks the ac-state and sets fsb depending on this:

#!/bin/bash
#
# /etc/rc.local: Local multi-user startup script.
#

. /etc/acpi/eee.conf
. /etc/rc.d/functions
. /etc/rc.conf

AC_STATE=$(cat /proc/acpi/ac_adapter/AC0/state | cut -c 26-)

stat_busy "Setting FSB"

if [ -n ${AC_STATE} -a ${AC_STATE} = "on-line" ]; then
    /etc/acpi/eee/fsb.sh autoACon
else
    /etc/acpi/eee/fsb.sh autoACoff
fi

if [ $? -gt 0 ]; then
    stat_fail
else
    stat_done
fi

Offline

#746 2008-11-16 19:47:03

lejonet
Member
Registered: 2008-10-27
Posts: 80

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

I will try that script of yours and see if my eee flips out like it does when I try to do it manually, I know that speedstep only governs the processor and its speed (C and P -states) but could it might be interfering when I try to set things manually?


Like I say everytime someone looks at me in a weird way "Hey, im a computer technician, I am allowed to open up everything I can and take a peek inside tongue"

Offline

#747 2008-11-16 20:37:58

inf
Member
From: Vantaa, Finland
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 102
Website

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Anyone here own an USB 3G modem, like Huawei or something?

Have you been successfull to getting it to work on Arch with you EEE?

Offline

#748 2008-11-16 20:53:12

kidproquo
Member
Registered: 2008-11-16
Posts: 4

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Hi,

I have a 1000H and followed all the steps on wiki for the 901 page (using Robertek's zen-eee901-1G kernel) and have a nice Arch setup with a few niggling issues. On loading the eee module on startup (thru rc.conf), dmesg gives the following message:

BUG: unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference at 0000000c
IP: [<b02a0d96>]
*pde = 00000000
Oops: 0000 [#1] PREEMPT SMP
Modules linked in: eee(+) pciehp pci_hotplug reiserfs

Pid: 1649, comm: modprobe Tainted: G        W (2.6.27-zen3eee #1)
EIP: 0060:[<b02a0d96>] EFLAGS: 00010296 CPU: 0
EAX: 00000001 EBX: 00000000 ECX: 00000000 EDX: 00000069
ESI: 00000000 EDI: 00000069 EBP: f04ed156 ESP: ee549e88
 DS: 007b ES: 007b FS: 00d8 GS: 0033 SS: 0068
Process modprobe (pid: 1649, ti=ee549000 task=ee466be0 task.ti=ee549000)
Stack: b03d4e3c 013d4d24 00000000 ef0036a0 00000202 b03d4e3c b015ea99 b0139bf5
       00000202 f04eac7c 00000014 00000000 f04ed980 b0139bf5 00000be4 ee549eec
       00000003 f04eaed4 ee549f78 00000000 00000001 f04eadbc ee495c04 00000000
Call Trace:
 [<b015ea99>] <0> [<b0139bf5>] <0> [<b0139bf5>] <0> [<f04ed156>] <0> [<b02a1367>] <0> [<f04ed182>] <0> [<b0101136>] <0> [<b0139e8a>] <0> [<b0102e85>] <0> [<b0320000>] <0> =======================
Code: 5b 5e 5f 5d c3 55 83 e1 14 57 89 d7 56 53 83 ec 6c 89 44 24 08 8a 84 24 80 00 00 00 8b 5c 24 08 8b b4 24 84 00 00 00 88 44 24 07 <8b> 43 0c 89 f5 83 78 04 00 0f b7 c1 89 04 24 74 47 83 c3 20 89
EIP: [<b02a0d96>]  SS:ESP 0068:ee549e88
---[ end trace ad5703d627b2ba37 ]---

And, there's no /proc/eee folder created.

If I do not load the eee module in rc.conf and instead do a modprobe eee from the terminal, I get a Segmentation Fault and the same output as above in dmesg.

I have gone thru this thread and see that jtmoulla (page 27, post #666) has had the same issue, but couldn't see any resolution.

Comments?

One tip for all those struggling with touchpad issues: Run  gsynaptics from a terminal and finetune tapping, scrolling, etc. Changes are reflected realtime. To autoload changes on reboot, add gsynaptics-init to your X startup script. Make sure you have  SHMConfig set to true in the driver section of xorg.conf. This has worked quite well for me.

Regards,
Kid

Offline

#749 2008-11-16 20:55:25

Etuxia
Member
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Registered: 2008-10-29
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

inf wrote:

Anyone here own an USB 3G modem, like Huawei or something?

Have you been successfull to getting it to work on Arch with you EEE?

Nope, but I have ideas to get one of these. So I really want to know if someone succeed with it.g

Offline

#750 2008-11-16 21:09:04

lejonet
Member
Registered: 2008-10-27
Posts: 80

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

@inf and Etuxia
I have a huawei E220 3G USB modem and so long that Ive gotten it to work was to get it to dial and everything, but I couldn't get internet thru it. Seeing as that aint that high priority on my list atm I haven't tinkered so much with it to get it to work, but Ive managed to get it to dial with wvdial and the wiki has a entry specifik for E220, follow that and try to tinker some more with it and it should work.

@slappinjohn
I get the same result with ur script that I get when I try to manually change the fsb settings BUT what I now noticed is that in the boot up sequence, its acpid that fails to start, not HAL (which I initially thought, but I found it unlogical because wicd work, which indirect depends on hal succeding)
So my guess is that I have to start to get acpid to work properlly before I can start trying to fiddle with fsb wink

Edit: Just now I noticed that acpid tries to be started twice O.o once before HAL and once after, and the one before goes fine and its the second one that fails, also now it hangs up on "Setting FSB  [busy]"

Last edited by lejonet (2008-11-16 21:12:07)


Like I say everytime someone looks at me in a weird way "Hey, im a computer technician, I am allowed to open up everything I can and take a peek inside tongue"

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB