You are not logged in.

#1 2004-06-28 03:58:36

kaloyer
Member
From: Tucson, AZ, USA
Registered: 2004-06-15
Posts: 29
Website

aterm refuses to be transparent

I know I post here a lot, but I'm still a newbie, so here's the problem: i installed fluxbox-devel with aterm. i set all the settings in .Xdefaults according to this and i always get the black screen with white text. even running aterm -tr -trsp -sh 50 doesn't work. I have a bright red background, so i would expect it to work, but it doesn't. I can't find an answer anywhere, so could someone plz help me?


He who opens the windows lets the bugs in...

Offline

#2 2004-06-28 04:55:12

scottro
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 452
Website

Re: aterm refuses to be transparent

I'm assuming you're referring to the .Xdefaults settings at the bottom of the page.

Try just setting the transparent setting and perhaps the transparent scrollbar and see if you have any joy with that.  I have used it in fluxbox that way with no problem.  Sometimes, the shading thing can be a problem, IIRC.

I just use
aterm*transparent: true
(I don't like the scroll bar, so I just set the scrollbar setting to false)
aterm*scrollBar:false

I've had no trouble with that in fluxbox or fluxbox-devel

Offline

#3 2004-06-28 07:02:30

robot5x
Member
Registered: 2004-01-26
Posts: 266

Re: aterm refuses to be transparent

Use the forum, Luke!
there is a thread
here
with an example .Xdefaults that works

Offline

#4 2004-06-28 15:06:05

kaloyer
Member
From: Tucson, AZ, USA
Registered: 2004-06-15
Posts: 29
Website

Re: aterm refuses to be transparent

copied and pasted into gvim. the terminal shows up, i see the background, then it goes black. i don't know about this but my menu's are still  the same whenever i change the menu alpha thing. Is tranparency an issue with arch? I would appreciate if someone could tell me.


He who opens the windows lets the bugs in...

Offline

#5 2004-06-28 15:09:57

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: aterm refuses to be transparent

Errr like can you post your .Xdefaults file ...

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#6 2004-06-28 15:15:10

kaloyer
Member
From: Tucson, AZ, USA
Registered: 2004-06-15
Posts: 29
Website

Re: aterm refuses to be transparent

OK OK OK, I GOT IT. I used robot5x's config, but i had to tweak ONE thing, here's what I have now

aterm*scrollTtyOutput: false
aterm*backspacekey: 10
aterm*deletekey: 177
aterm*foreground: white
aterm*background: black
aterm*transparent: true
#aterm*shading: 10
aterm*saveLines: 1000
aterm*tintingType: true
aterm*tinting: #c0c0c0
aterm*fading: 50
aterm*transpscrollbar: true
aterm*troughColor: red
aterm*pointerColor: green
aterm*pointerColorBackground: black
aterm*loginShell: true
aterm*colorBD: yellow
aterm*colorUL: magenta
aterm*cursorColor: red3
aterm*cursorColor2: yellow
aterm*scrollBar: off

note that aterm*shading is commented, but the windows is still shaded. I think it's the fading thing. anyone want to clarify?


He who opens the windows lets the bugs in...

Offline

#7 2004-06-28 15:17:36

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: aterm refuses to be transparent

aterm*foreground: white
 aterm*background: black
 aterm*transparent: true
 aterm*shading: 90
 aterm*saveLines: 1000
 aterm*tintingType: true
 aterm*tinting: #c0c0c0
 aterm*fading: 50
 aterm*transpscrollbar: true
 aterm*scrollBar: off
 aterm*pointerColorBackground: black
 aterm*loginShell: false

Works for me.....

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#8 2004-06-28 15:19:34

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: aterm refuses to be transparent

robot5x wrote:

Use the forum, Luke!
there is a thread
here
with an example .Xdefaults that works

Who is this Luke bloke.....????

Mr Green  :?


Mr Green

Offline

#9 2004-06-28 15:27:11

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: aterm refuses to be transparent

parody of "Use the force, Luke"

Offline

#10 2004-06-28 16:03:00

kaloyer
Member
From: Tucson, AZ, USA
Registered: 2004-06-15
Posts: 29
Website

Re: aterm refuses to be transparent

yeah, it's the tint, not the shading. i got it to work just fine. and I fixed the menu alpha too, i had to use feh not qiv, qiv doesn't support transparency.


He who opens the windows lets the bugs in...

Offline

#11 2004-06-29 11:08:05

dpb
Member
From: Cyperspace?
Registered: 2004-04-11
Posts: 231

Re: aterm refuses to be transparent

Mr Green wrote:
robot5x wrote:

Use the forum, Luke!
there is a thread
here
with an example .Xdefaults that works

Who is this Luke bloke.....????

Mr Green  :?

You aparently are not a Star Wars fan...

Offline

#12 2004-06-29 11:48:27

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: aterm refuses to be transparent

Nah mate more into Stargate & Red Dwarf....

Mr Green  tongue


Mr Green

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB