You are not logged in.

#1 2008-09-25 20:08:52

Wintervenom
Member
Registered: 2008-08-20
Posts: 1,011

[Solved] Set Screen Resolution in Openbox

Is there a utility to set the screen resolution in Openbox?

Last edited by Wintervenom (2008-09-26 07:43:03)

Offline

#2 2008-09-25 21:38:37

Heller_Barde
Member
Registered: 2008-04-01
Posts: 245

Re: [Solved] Set Screen Resolution in Openbox

you do realize that openbox is not a Desktop Environment but a window manager? you can use arandr (its in AUR) which is a very nice and easy frontend for xrandr.

cheers Barde

Offline

#3 2008-09-25 23:18:43

orasis
Member
Registered: 2008-03-22
Posts: 48

Re: [Solved] Set Screen Resolution in Openbox

You can also edit your xorg.conf file to add modelines to the screen sections. If you decide to do this make sure that you have a manual, or information on your monitor handy - a mistake can mean HARDWARE DAMAGE/FAILURE.

If you have an Nvidia card you can also autoconfig xorg with nvidia-xconfig.


Thurin1 @ irc.freenode.net #archlinux

Offline

#4 2008-09-26 00:03:22

moljac024
Member
From: Serbia
Registered: 2008-01-29
Posts: 2,676

Re: [Solved] Set Screen Resolution in Openbox

You can make an Openbox submenu with various xrandr settings.

Like so:


    <menu id="res-menu" label="Resolution">
        <separator label="Resolution"/>
        <item label="1280x1024">
            <action name="Execute">
                <execute>
                    xrandr -s 1280x1024
                </execute>
            </action>
        </item>
        <item label="1024x768">
            <action name="Execute">
                <execute>
                    xrandr -s 1024x768
                </execute>
            </action>
        </item>
        <item label="800x600">
            <action name="Execute">
                <execute>
                    xrandr -s 800x600
                </execute>
            </action>
        </item>

Of course, you need to have those modes defined in xorg.conf.

Last edited by moljac024 (2008-09-26 00:06:37)


The day Microsoft makes a product that doesn't suck, is the day they make a vacuum cleaner.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
But if they tell you that I've lost my mind, maybe it's not gone just a little hard to find...

Offline

#5 2008-09-26 08:08:46

Wintervenom
Member
Registered: 2008-08-20
Posts: 1,011

Re: [Solved] Set Screen Resolution in Openbox

I went with the xrandr solution.

I wonder, though, if it would be possible for me to make a Bash script that would detect if I am using a CRT, and, if so, set the resolution to 1024x768.  That would be nice, because many of the monitors on the PCs I boot my external on end up with the X server starting up in too high of a resolution.

Last edited by Wintervenom (2009-08-05 13:56:49)

Offline

#6 2008-09-26 08:54:43

Heller_Barde
Member
Registered: 2008-04-01
Posts: 245

Re: [Solved] Set Screen Resolution in Openbox

actually if the monitor delivers the EDID information correctly, you can probably write a little bash script parsing the output of xrandr without any arguments.
what I mean is starting the xserver in a very low resolution like VGA or SVGA anyway, then start your script to find the appropriate resolution and then set it via xrandr/arandr (or implement that in your script also) and then start all the docks/conky/clocks/trays so they are not too small.

cheers Barde

Offline

#7 2008-09-26 09:09:19

moljac024
Member
From: Serbia
Registered: 2008-01-29
Posts: 2,676

Re: [Solved] Set Screen Resolution in Openbox

Or have hotkeys for switching the resolution.
You could use xbindkeys for that or Openbox's built in key bindings.
Although I would prefer the former since it is WM/DE independent.

Last edited by moljac024 (2008-09-26 09:11:03)


The day Microsoft makes a product that doesn't suck, is the day they make a vacuum cleaner.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
But if they tell you that I've lost my mind, maybe it's not gone just a little hard to find...

Offline

#8 2008-09-27 16:04:14

andywxy
Member
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Registered: 2007-09-27
Posts: 36

Re: [Solved] Set Screen Resolution in Openbox

@moljac024
Thank you for your settings! That's great!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB