You are not logged in.

#26 2008-10-20 05:15:25

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,263

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

thanks for reporting this, it's true, there is a wrong mkdir in setup, it uses 644 instead of 755.
Will correct this now.

Offline

#27 2008-10-20 17:26:45

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,263

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

Hi,
New test files hosted here:
http://downloads.archlinux.de/iso/archboot/2008.10/

- fixed mirror choosing and pacman directories permissions.

Hopefully last test run.

Thanks for giving feedback.
greetings
tpowa

Offline

#28 2008-10-20 17:35:33

venky80
Member
Registered: 2007-05-13
Posts: 996

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

I read somewhere that in the new installer you can opt out of some core packages too, is it true?


DELL XPS 1640 with ATI Mobility Radeon  HD 3670. Arch Linux KDE Minimal Install

Offline

#29 2008-10-20 17:42:23

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,263

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

yes the archboot setup does support this in the CD part, FTP part is the routine from standard setup.

Offline

#30 2008-10-21 15:21:20

cwjiof
Member
From: Taichung, TW
Registered: 2008-01-27
Posts: 131

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

I installed from the USB driver, and everything is OK except two small bugs:

1. I had to mount manually my USB driver (/dev/sdb) to /src, before I selected the package source;

2. I found almost nothing in the /etc/fstab (only the cdrom device) when I was configuring the system, after the packages installation.

Offline

#31 2008-10-21 19:43:00

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,263

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

1. is not a bug that is normal, the initramfs doesn't automount devices to avoid weird bootup issues.
2. interesting, did you partition the device or set the mountpoints? And which device have you used?

Offline

#32 2008-10-21 22:53:08

FaN_OnLy1
Member
From: Montpellier, France
Registered: 2008-09-22
Posts: 126

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

Selecting packages in arch64 bugs , it looks like this :

[x] Error :  ^
[x] Expected: ^
[x] Error :  ^
[x] Expected: ^

it doesn't work weather it's from ftp or cd install. When i choose to install packages, it asks me to select packages, wich of course i can't do.

ps: works fine for the 32 bit though

Last edited by FaN_OnLy1 (2008-10-23 10:52:05)

Offline

#33 2008-10-22 05:43:35

cwjiof
Member
From: Taichung, TW
Registered: 2008-01-27
Posts: 131

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

tpowa wrote:

1. is not a bug that is normal, the initramfs doesn't automount devices to avoid weird bootup issues.
2. interesting, did you partition the device or set the mountpoints? And which device have you used?

I used LVM2 to manage the Linux partition, and encrypted the LVM2 logical volumes with LUKS.
And I do set the mountpoints before installing the packages. So the /etc/fstab should look like the followings:

/dev/mapper/root     /         jfs        defaults   0    1
/dev/sda1        /boot   jfs        defaults   0    2
/dev/mapper/tmp     /tmp    jfs         defaults  0     0
/dev/mapper/swap    none    swap     sw        0     0

However, the old archlinux-2008.06-core-i686.img works well without the two problems above.

Last edited by cwjiof (2008-10-22 05:49:55)

Offline

#34 2008-10-25 14:55:59

dolby
Member
From: 1992
Registered: 2006-08-08
Posts: 1,581

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

This ISO doesnt include LVM2 at all if i am not mistaking. At least pvcreate doesnt seem to be part of it.

Also when all the loading is done it tells you hit enter to enter to the bash shell. Instead it automatically runs /arch/setup.Personally i would prefer to actually go to a bash shell.
If not , almost all the message displayed there can be ommited since km and tz is part of /arch/setup. There is no reason to run km or tz if you are automatically forwarded to the setup process. You can set them from there.


There shouldn't be any reason to learn more editor types than emacs or vi -- mg (1)
[You learn that sarcasm does not often work well in international forums.  That is why we avoid it. -- ewaller (arch linux forum moderator)

Offline

#35 2008-10-25 15:08:11

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,263

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

setup is only called once every other login doesn't trigger setup start, yes it should be mentioned.

Offline

#36 2008-10-26 02:58:43

cwjiof
Member
From: Taichung, TW
Registered: 2008-01-27
Posts: 131

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

dolby wrote:

This ISO doesnt include LVM2 at all if i am not mistaking. At least pvcreate doesnt seem to be part of it.

There is. The command is "lvm pvcreate". You should add "lvm".

Of course, you have to load "dm-mod" module at first.

Offline

#37 2008-10-26 23:19:59

banshee28
Member
Registered: 2008-10-18
Posts: 336

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

No Sound!!

I don't have any sound with this new image for some reason. I have tried many things to get it to work but nothing seems to work. Alsa is installed and setup,not muted, etc but no sound. A few weeks ago i had the official CD and kernel 2.25 and sound worked fine, so i dont think its a hw issue.

I posted about it in this link, although i did install this new build. Everything else seemed to work good. cool

*Edit: actually DHCP does not seem to work on boot. My eth0 is set to dhcp and will not start on boot. if i run dhcpcp eth0 everything works. Old kernel seemed to work fine?

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=56724&p=1

Last edited by banshee28 (2008-10-26 23:22:53)


Arch64, AMD64, LXDE

Offline

#38 2008-10-27 08:28:29

rostoQ
Member
Registered: 2008-06-25
Posts: 40

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

@banshee28: you mean sound while installation, or after? because if you mean the latter, im 99.99% sure that it is not connected to the image.
On the other hand, i had a strange audio setup after installation with this image before - i had to blacklist some sound-related modules. If your chip uses snd-hda-intel, try to blacklist everything except snd-hda-intel from your modules in rc.conf (...that is somehow sound related) - maybe it will help.

To your second problem: Is  eth0 in your INTERFACES=() in rc.conf? and do you have network in your DAEMONS=()?
You could alternativly try to setup netcfg2 for your ethernet...

Offline

#39 2008-10-27 10:33:03

foutrelis
Developer/TU
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2008-07-28
Posts: 677
Website

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

banshee28 wrote:

No Sound!!

Blacklist both pcspkr and snd_pcsp in your /etc/rc.conf. snd_pcsp is a new module introduced in 2.6.27 that tries to play sound using the little speaker and overrides your main sound card somehow. If you do a search with the module's name, you'll find several other people experiencing similar issues.

Hope this helps. smile

Offline

#40 2008-10-27 23:49:56

banshee28
Member
Registered: 2008-10-18
Posts: 336

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

YES YES YES... We have sound big_smile

Did those suggestions and sound is working great! Thanks

As for networking, here is how its setup:

eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(eth0)

Yes network is in the Daemons list.

Also quick question:is there a difference between blacklisting something vs just removing it? Is one better?


Arch64, AMD64, LXDE

Offline

#41 2008-10-28 11:19:13

thiago907
Member
From: Brazil, Fortaleza
Registered: 2007-09-25
Posts: 28

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

foutrelis wrote:
banshee28 wrote:

No Sound!!

Blacklist both pcspkr and snd_pcsp in your /etc/rc.conf. snd_pcsp is a new module introduced in 2.6.27 that tries to play sound using the little speaker and overrides your main sound card somehow. If you do a search with the module's name, you'll find several other people experiencing similar issues.

Hope this helps. smile

thanks! my usb audio start to work again smile

Offline

#42 2008-10-29 22:59:43

Inkaine
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-07-14
Posts: 88

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

Just tried to install Arch on my new Acer Aspire One with the IMG. I'm getting an error when trying to set the root password. Setup does not allow a chroot into the new installation. Chrooting manually afterwards gives the same error:

chroot: cannot run command 'passwd': Exec format error

(If I just try "chroot /tmp/install" it results in the above command but with /bin/bash instead of passwd). Due to that no kernel26.img is created as well. I don't know if that's also related to that but also grub's menu.lst shows the wrong path and device. Even though I run setup again, installed grub from within, and choose the correct root device there the wrong one - /dev/hda3 - was still in menu.lst. Trying again after reboot showed no difference.

EDIT: I just figured that I had installed a x86_64 system. This is odd, as all I did was boot the system with "arch elevator=deadline". Further testing now showed me that even just pressing enter at the boot prompt leaves me within a 64bit install environment. Am I the only one with that problem up to now?

Last edited by Inkaine (2008-10-29 23:31:20)

Offline

#43 2008-10-31 09:30:13

rocktorrentz
Member
From: Southampton, England
Registered: 2007-08-05
Posts: 141

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

Oh wow lowmem is back smile Unfortunately all my old pcs are at home (at university right now). I'll be sure to play with this over xmas though.

Offline

#44 2008-11-01 00:21:23

zazen
Member
Registered: 2008-10-22
Posts: 2

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

just installed this on an Aspire One
Works like a charm. (little firefox issue aside)

For a distro that is considered "difficult" or "not intuitive" I found this to be a lot easier during post install/fine-tuning than any of the BIG distros.
thanks.
Z

Offline

#45 2008-11-01 01:26:16

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

Hmm. Do these new images support ext4 (i.e. with extents and whatnot)? If so I'll have to try them.

Edit: Looks like they don't support ext4... Could ext4 support be added?

Last edited by Gullible Jones (2008-11-01 02:18:54)

Offline

#46 2008-11-01 15:37:38

KimTjik
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2007-08-22
Posts: 715

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

I tested this install media today (image on USB) because I ran into a problem described here http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … 76#p443176 which didn't allow me to use the current stable version. Thanks for your hard work tpowa! My problem at least gave me an opportunity to contribute in testing the image.

I've installed Arch x86_64. The only minor issues, or hiccups I encountered were the following:
- if bypassing formating of a partition I get errors reported. I don't know what's it about or if it's making the process not working, because in the end I still get a success-message.
- I suppose the option to select a mirror means it should get sticked to the /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist, but it doesn't. No big deal since you manually can fix it, but if it's supposed to be done automatically something doesn't work out.

Offline

#47 2008-11-03 11:34:40

Myav
Member
Registered: 2007-05-07
Posts: 58

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

[BUG REPORT]

I think I've found a bug.

In my case the readlink utility (which is a part of the coreutils package) doesn't work properly when trying to display absolute value of a symbolic link:

[Arch Linux: arch]# readlink -f /bin/sh
readlink: No such file or directory

But it does work under my current installed system:

[myav@myhost ~]$ readlink -f /bin/sh
/bin/bash

Such a bug happens only when any option to readlink is presented (no matter what exactly: it can be "-f", "-m", "-e" etc).

Offline

#48 2008-11-03 17:54:30

Neurook
Member
Registered: 2008-11-03
Posts: 2

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

I don't know if this is really a bug, but it is different from the releases up until now:

No locales are generated as defaults. (or selected in locale.gen)

Offline

#49 2008-11-11 21:41:25

Evoreth
Member
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 15

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

Inkaine wrote:

Just tried to install Arch on my new Acer Aspire One with the IMG. I'm getting an error when trying to set the root password. Setup does not allow a chroot into the new installation. Chrooting manually afterwards gives the same error:

chroot: cannot run command 'passwd': Exec format error

(If I just try "chroot /tmp/install" it results in the above command but with /bin/bash instead of passwd). Due to that no kernel26.img is created as well. I don't know if that's also related to that but also grub's menu.lst shows the wrong path and device. Even though I run setup again, installed grub from within, and choose the correct root device there the wrong one - /dev/hda3 - was still in menu.lst. Trying again after reboot showed no difference.

It's the same for me. sad

I tried to install Arch on my Samsung NC10 with the USB image. Except for the infinite loop when setting the root password, the setup went smoothly. After rebooting, all I got was "Error 15: File not found" from Grub, so I switched to the prompt, entered "kernel (hd0,0)/boot/vmlinuz26" and after that "boot", which delivered the following output:

This kernel requireds an x86-64 CPU, but only detected an i686 CPU. Unable to boot - please use a kernel appropriate for your CPU.

I did not use any switch when starting the setup, so what should I do? Help! sad

Offline

#50 2008-11-12 00:07:10

Inkaine
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-07-14
Posts: 88

Re: New 2008.10 archboot test iso/img files

Okay, xanes had also just written me that he is having the same problem. So at least I'm not alone here and this could need some investigation before the img file is being released. You're also on an Atom driven netbook like me, so maybe that's one of the causes? Still doesn't explain why the "arch" boot command runs a 64 bit install as opposed to "arch64".

I give you my temporary solution though, which had me install a clean 32 bit Arch even from the 64 bit booted stick:

#1 Boot the install system from the pen drive
#2 Choose your keyboard layout
#3 Switch to terminal vc/2
#4 "vi /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist"
#5 Comment out all mirrors except for the one you intend to use and on this change x86_64 to i686 at the end of the line
#6 Switch back to vc/1 and continue the setup, when asked choose FTP install (important!)
#7 After you had to select your ftp download mirror, switch back to terminal vc/2 and "vi /tmp/pacman.conf" there
#8 Make sure it says i686 and not x86_64 at the end of the the [core] server line
#9 You can switch back to the first terminal and continue your installation successfully
#10 Enjoy your i686 installation from a 64 bit installation media wink

Last edited by Inkaine (2008-11-12 00:34:54)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB