You are not logged in.

#1 2008-11-24 18:24:49

Sir_Leon
Member
Registered: 2006-09-03
Posts: 31

[solved] Can't open display: :0.0

Hi,

I have a problem with X.
After starting gnome, my desktop opens up as usual. However, I cannot run any program. I cannot open terminal, firefox, etc.
However, when I restart X (ctrl + alt + backspace) Everything works normal.

I tried deleting xorg.conf and configuring a new one, but it didn't help. Here are some outputs and configs.

$k3b

No protocol specified
kdeinit: Can't connect to the X Server.
kdeinit: Might not terminate at end of session.
No protocol specified
kded: cannot connect to X server :0
kded: ERROR: KUniqueApplication: Registering failed!
kded: ERROR: Communication problem with kded, it probably crashed.
No protocol specified
k3b: cannot connect to X server :0
DCOP aborting call from 'anonymous-5364' to 'k3b'
ERROR: Communication problem with k3b, it probably crashed.

or generally

No protocol specified
Error: Can't open display: :0.0

$lspci

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/PM/GMS, 943/940GML and 945GT Express Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 02)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 2 (rev 02)
00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 3 (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev e2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801GBM (ICH7-M) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 02)
00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801GBM/GHM (ICH7 Family) SATA IDE Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 02)
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8039 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller (rev 14)
03:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection (rev 02)
07:06.0 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCIxx12 Cardbus Controller
07:06.1 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments PCIxx12 OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
07:06.2 Mass storage controller: Texas Instruments 5-in-1 Multimedia Card Reader (SD/MMC/MS/MS PRO/xD)
07:06.3 SD Host controller: Texas Instruments PCIxx12 SDA Standard Compliant SD Host Controller

$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load "freetype"
    # Load "xtt"
    Load  "extmod"
    Load  "glx"
    Load  "dri"
    Load  "dbe"
    Load  "record"
    Load  "xtrap"
    #Load  "type1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Mouse0"
    Driver      "mouse"
    Option        "Protocol" "Auto"
    Option        "Emulate3Buttons"
    Option        "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Keyboard0"
    Driver      "kbd"
    Option        "XkbModel" "pc104"
    Option        "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier   "Monitor0"
### Comment all HorizSync and VertRefresh values to use DDC:
    HorizSync    28 - 64
    VertRefresh  43 - 60
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "Card0"
    Driver      "i810"
    Card        "** Intel i810 (generic)               [i810]"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device     "Card0"
    Monitor    "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth     24
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     24
        Modes    "1280x800"
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Any suggestions?
Thanks

Last edited by Sir_Leon (2008-11-24 20:59:56)

Offline

#2 2008-11-24 20:59:28

Sir_Leon
Member
Registered: 2006-09-03
Posts: 31

Re: [solved] Can't open display: :0.0

After a bunch of tries like removing the latest installed packages and restoring old configs, the problem is solved. I don't know why or how, but I think the problem was related with wpa_supplicant. I might have misconfigured it, or sth else.

Offline

#3 2009-02-21 17:09:26

stringchopper
Member
Registered: 2009-02-19
Posts: 38

Re: [solved] Can't open display: :0.0

I wonder what your xorg.conf files looks like now ???

I'm having the same problem.  I use wpa_supplicant, but I can't see how that ties in.


Regards,
Brian

Offline

#4 2009-03-01 21:23:06

s3r1al
Member
Registered: 2008-05-21
Posts: 6

Re: [solved] Can't open display: :0.0

im having the same problem... i havent done anything that would cause this... everything was running ok this morning... sad:(

EDIT: i found out why this happens... it looks like the hostname is changed somehow

EDIT: the hostname change happens when i connect to a wireless router... dhcpcd seems to be the culprit...
          i cant find a way to stop the hostname changing.

Last edited by s3r1al (2009-03-01 22:33:18)

Offline

#5 2009-03-02 16:24:49

maddien
Member
From: Fulda - Germany
Registered: 2008-08-23
Posts: 9

Re: [solved] Can't open display: :0.0

do you all have zombie processes?

i've got a similar problem with kde, and on my pc there are zombie processes as soon as the strange behaviour starts (process "true", by parent "ksmserver")

/edit:
solved it smile
try downgrading to "core/netcfg" and "core/wpa_supplicant", maybe additionally to nvidia 180.29 (i'm using testing repo)

Last edited by maddien (2009-03-02 17:18:51)


"we have no right to express an opinion until we know all of the answers"
Kurt D. Cobain

Offline

#6 2009-03-02 18:01:40

s3r1al
Member
Registered: 2008-05-21
Posts: 6

Re: [solved] Can't open display: :0.0

i didnt upgrade anything, and everything works fine on all routers except this one... no zombie processes, im 99% sure that dhcpcd is the cause, but i cant find where to disable it.

Offline

#7 2009-04-28 07:15:43

xaxes
Member
Registered: 2008-11-11
Posts: 4

Re: [solved] Can't open display: :0.0

hey there .. s3r1al was right ..
I had the same issue few seconds ago, disabling dhcp just worked! Thx!

EDIT: it only works for few minutes after rebooting -.-

Last edited by xaxes (2009-04-28 07:22:47)

Offline

#8 2010-01-08 09:22:06

illektr1k
Member
From: Queenstown, New Zealand
Registered: 2010-01-08
Posts: 7
Website

Re: [solved] Can't open display: :0.0

Why is this marked as solved?

I have this occuring right now - My workaround is disable wireless EVERYTIME i want to run a program. Seems to be selective on which wifi networks (only some WEP)..

Offline

#9 2010-01-09 00:24:04

illektr1k
Member
From: Queenstown, New Zealand
Registered: 2010-01-08
Posts: 7
Website

Re: [solved] Can't open display: :0.0

<background>
Gnome would start, connect to network, but I couldn't run anything. Guake still came up as part of session, and everything X based I tried to run would result in errors similar to:

No protocol specified
Error: Can't open display: :0.0

Seems it had something to do with changing hostnames and X authorizations.
</background>




Found the problem with NetworkManager changing hostname. It will change it if the hostname variable is not set in /etc/NetworkManager/nm-system-settings.conf

So if you edit nm-system-settings.conf it should look similar to:

[main]
plugins = keyfile
 
[keyfile]
hostname = <your hostname>

After a recent upgrade mine dropped the last two lines...

Hope this helps others!
Cheers,

Wulf Solter

Offline

#10 2010-01-09 23:16:43

korpenkraxar
Member
Registered: 2006-04-02
Posts: 123

Re: [solved] Can't open display: :0.0

illektr1k wrote:

After a recent upgrade mine dropped the last two lines...

Hope this helps others!

Yup. That was it. What a completely bizarre bug. This happened to me just now when I was about to demonstrate some scientific work in oocalc to a fellow colleague. Why do these things always happen in front of smug Mac users!?

Anyways, your fix worked just fine. Thanx mate!

PS. Time to switch to wicd, again.

Offline

#11 2010-05-28 14:58:09

sant527
Member
Registered: 2009-06-21
Posts: 270

Re: [solved] Can't open display: :0.0

Found the problem with NetworkManager changing hostname. It will change it if the hostname variable is not set in /etc/NetworkManager/nm-system-settings.conf

So if you edit nm-system-settings.conf it should look similar to:

[main]
plugins = keyfile
 
[keyfile]
hostname = <your hostname>
After a recent upgrade mine dropped the last two lines...

I have tried this but didnt work for me. Please see the below description
my /etc/rc.conf file

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# NETWORKING
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# HOSTNAME: Hostname of machine. Should also be put in /etc/hosts
#
HOSTNAME="gauranga"

my /etc/hosts file

#<ip-address>    <hostname.domain.org>    <hostname>
127.0.0.1    localhost.localdomain    localhost    gauranga

# End of file

my /etc/NetworkManager/nm-system-settings.conf file

[main]
plugins=keyfile

[keyfile]
hostname=gauranga

But after rebooting the computer the following thing happens

my /etc/hosts file : Notice that gauranga was removed automatically after reboot

#<ip-address>    <hostname.domain.org>    <hostname>
127.0.0.1    localhost.localdomain    localhost

# End of file

And after I connect my vodafone net connect the following happens

my /etc/hosts file : Notice that  112-79-209-128.live.vodafone.in was added automatically after reboot.

#<ip-address>    <hostname.domain.org>    <hostname>
127.0.0.1    112-79-209-128.live.vodafone.in       localhost.localdomain    localhost

# End of file

This is causing my programs not to open in KDE or any Desktop environment.
As it gives the error:

No Protocol specified
Error cannot open display :0.0

I have tried ten times changing the /etc/hosts. But nothing happens. So how can I set my hostname to gauranga only.

Last edited by sant527 (2010-05-28 14:59:31)

Offline

#12 2010-05-29 05:01:01

illektr1k
Member
From: Queenstown, New Zealand
Registered: 2010-01-08
Posts: 7
Website

Re: [solved] Can't open display: :0.0

Seems strange.. /etc/hosts shouldn't affect this. Lets start with:

Can you post the results of

 echo $HOSTNAME

Try editing your nm-system-settings.conf to have spaces on either side of the = like

 [keyfile]
hostname = gauranga

Offline

#13 2011-01-29 01:40:56

molecula21
Member
Registered: 2010-10-20
Posts: 33

Re: [solved] Can't open display: :0.0

Same problem here (still a bug after more than 2 years?). Some wired or wirless routers give me the same display protocol error. illektr1k suggestion fixed the problem. Thank you!

Offline

#14 2011-09-15 12:48:21

cjparsons1
Member
Registered: 2011-09-05
Posts: 4

Re: [solved] Can't open display: :0.0

Thank you [user=illektr1k]illektr1k[/user] that was my problem too. I might never have puzzled it out without you!

Offline

#15 2014-02-07 15:03:05

jakub50
Member
Registered: 2014-02-07
Posts: 1

Re: [solved] Can't open display: :0.0

I had the same problem and was quite desperate about it, because I couldn't find any thread that would help me solve this problem. Fortunately, I finally did and your solution works just fine for me, so thanks a lot.

Offline

#16 2014-02-07 15:52:15

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 14,962

Re: [solved] Can't open display: :0.0

Hi jakub50,

Welcome to Arch Linux.  I am glad you solved your problem, but be careful of old threads.  After more than five years, the original participants are probably no longer watching this thread big_smile

I think it is time to close this thread....


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB