You are not logged in.

#1 2008-12-13 07:53:37

fettouhi
Member
Registered: 2007-05-07
Posts: 739

[Solved] No sound with intel-hda

On my new machine I can't get the sound to work which uses the intel-hda module. When I try to test the card I get the following error

[af@andre ~]$ aplay /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
ALSA lib pcm_direct.c:866:(snd1_pcm_direct_initialize_slave) snd_pcm_hw_params_any failed
ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1020:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to initialize slave
aplay: main:590: audio open error: Invalid argument

lspci gives

[af@andre ~]$ lspci | grep Audio
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) HD Audio Controller

Here is the modules line from rc.conf

MODULES=(wl r8169 snd-mixer-oss snd-pcm-oss snd-hwdep snd-page-alloc snd-pcm snd-timer snd snd-hda-intel soundcore fuse vboxdrv)

dmesg gives

HDA Intel 0000:00:1b.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 22 (level, low) -> IRQ 22
HDA Intel 0000:00:1b.0: setting latency timer to 64
hda_codec: Unknown model for ALC883, trying auto-probe from BIOS...
hda_intel: azx_get_response timeout, switching to polling mode: last cmd=0x100f0000
hda_intel: azx_get_response timeout, switching to single_cmd mode: last cmd=0x100f0000
__ratelimit: 23 callbacks suppressed
hda_codec: invalid dep_range_val 0:7fff
hda_codec: invalid dep_range_val 0:7fff
hda_codec: invalid dep_range_val 0:7fff
hda_codec: invalid dep_range_val 0:7fff
hda_codec: invalid dep_range_val 0:7fff
hda_codec: invalid dep_range_val 0:7fff

Regards

André

Last edited by fettouhi (2008-12-15 07:44:53)

Offline

#2 2008-12-13 15:14:40

Pse
Member
Registered: 2008-03-15
Posts: 412

Re: [Solved] No sound with intel-hda

Try removing the sound module and reloading it shortly afterwards. I need to do this every boot to get sound from my onboard sound card.

su
rmmod snd-hda-intel
modprobe snd-hda-intel
alsamixer #don't forget to set the volume

BTW, I've read that for some codecs it is necessary to specify the model manually (automatic detection might fail?). You can look for a list of all models supported by snd-hda-intel in "/usr/src/KERNEL_VERSION/Documentation/sound/alsa/ALSA-Configuration.txt".

su
modprobe snd-hda-intel model=yourmodel

Here's an online link to the latest git tree if you don't have the documentation on your disk:

http://git.kernel.org/?p=linux/kernel/g … git;a=tree

Last edited by Pse (2008-12-13 15:19:23)

Offline

#3 2008-12-13 20:43:57

fettouhi
Member
Registered: 2007-05-07
Posts: 739

Re: [Solved] No sound with intel-hda

when I try to rmmod I get the error

[root@andre ~]# rmmod snd-hda-intel
ERROR: Module snd_hda_intel is in use

How do I get around that error?

Regards

André

Offline

#4 2008-12-13 22:34:02

fettouhi
Member
Registered: 2007-05-07
Posts: 739

Re: [Solved] No sound with intel-hda

I just looked at this guide from Ubuntu

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/HdaIntelSoundHowto

specifically this:

options snd-hda-intel probe_mask=1

because dmesg gives in my case also

HDA Intel 0000:00:1b.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 22 (level, low) -> IRQ 22
HDA Intel 0000:00:1b.0: setting latency timer to 64
hda_codec: Unknown model for ALC883, trying auto-probe from BIOS...
hda_intel: azx_get_response timeout, switching to polling mode: last cmd=0x100f0000
hda_intel: azx_get_response timeout, switching to single_cmd mode: last cmd=0x100f0000
__ratelimit: 23 callbacks suppressed
hda_codec: invalid dep_range_val 0:7fff
hda_codec: invalid dep_range_val 0:7fff
hda_codec: invalid dep_range_val 0:7fff
hda_codec: invalid dep_range_val 0:7fff
hda_codec: invalid dep_range_val 0:7fff

but where do I add this option in Arch Linux, modprobe.conf?

Regards

André

Offline

#5 2008-12-14 01:01:24

Pse
Member
Registered: 2008-03-15
Posts: 412

Re: [Solved] No sound with intel-hda

That's correct, add the whole "options snd..." to modprobe.conf or create a file inside /etc/modprobe.d (the name doesn't really matter).

To get rid of the "module in use" message you need to close all apps that might be using sound. My advice is to do this before logging in to your desktop environment of choice, just switch to a VT and try to remove the module.

Offline

#6 2008-12-15 07:45:39

fettouhi
Member
Registered: 2007-05-07
Posts: 739

Re: [Solved] No sound with intel-hda

Pse wrote:

That's correct, add the whole "options snd..." to modprobe.conf or create a file inside /etc/modprobe.d (the name doesn't really matter).

To get rid of the "module in use" message you need to close all apps that might be using sound. My advice is to do this before logging in to your desktop environment of choice, just switch to a VT and try to remove the module.

I added

options snd-hda-intel probe_mask=1

to mobprobe.conf and now my sound works big_smile). Many thanks!

Regards

André

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB