You are not logged in.

#1 2004-08-25 20:43:23

yang
Member
Registered: 2004-06-09
Posts: 14

Forgot to run lilo

I forgot to run lilo after the kernel was updated, now I cann't access my archlinux, what should I do to access it without re-installation? thanks

Offline

#2 2004-08-25 20:51:58

kakabaratruskia
Member
From: Santiago, Chile
Registered: 2003-08-24
Posts: 596

Re: Forgot to run lilo

you can boot with the arch install cd, and try this at the boot prompt
boot: vmlinuz root=/path/to/your/root/partition (the device ,example /dev/hda1)


And where were all the sportsmen who always pulled you though?
They're all resting down in Cornwall
writing up their memoirs for a paper-back edition
of the Boy Scout Manual.

Offline

#3 2004-08-25 20:56:33

paranoos
Member
From: thornhill.on.ca
Registered: 2004-07-22
Posts: 442

Re: Forgot to run lilo

heh it seems kaka beat me to it, and his solution is much simpler. big_smile oh well.

here's what i said originally, anyway.

well, this doesn't involve reinstalling, but has some of the same steps.

what you want to do is boot up the install cd. mount all your partitions into /mnt, including dev (into /mnt/dev) and all that stuff. then you can chroot into /mnt, with /bin/bash as the program to run, and edit your lilo.conf, and simply run lilo.

the more "manual" quick install makes you do all this to get your computer to work in the first place, but i assume you used the ncurses setup script, which makes things easier. smile

Offline

#4 2004-08-25 21:17:16

kakabaratruskia
Member
From: Santiago, Chile
Registered: 2003-08-24
Posts: 596

Re: Forgot to run lilo

paranoos wrote:

heh it seems kaka

I insist I am not kaka....


And where were all the sportsmen who always pulled you though?
They're all resting down in Cornwall
writing up their memoirs for a paper-back edition
of the Boy Scout Manual.

Offline

#5 2004-08-26 08:38:58

Cobra
Member
Registered: 2004-07-30
Posts: 100

Re: Forgot to run lilo

That sometimes doesn't work for me... maybe I'm doing something wrong, but this is what I do.

Boot from cd.
# mount -t ext2 /dev/hdd3 /mnt/
      ==> My disk = hdd, root = 3 (type ext2)
# mount -t ext3 /dev/hdd1 /mnt/boot
      ==> My disk = hdd, boot = 1 (type ext3, wanted to try something else tongue)
# /mnt/bin/mount --bind /dev /mnt/dev
# chroot /mnt

then run lilo and reboot. You're done.

Offline

#6 2004-08-26 09:56:02

Xpop
Member
Registered: 2004-03-16
Posts: 18

Re: Forgot to run lilo

kakabaratruskia wrote:

you can boot with the arch install cd, and try this at the boot prompt
boot: vmlinuz root=/path/to/your/root/partition (the device ,example /dev/hda1)

Have u tried that ? I could have used that y/e day sad

Offline

#7 2004-08-26 20:42:43

kakabaratruskia
Member
From: Santiago, Chile
Registered: 2003-08-24
Posts: 596

Re: Forgot to run lilo

It does not work for me now, because the arch install cd does not recognize my hard drive, but used to work fine. The last time I had to do this, I used chroot, and it worked fine.


And where were all the sportsmen who always pulled you though?
They're all resting down in Cornwall
writing up their memoirs for a paper-back edition
of the Boy Scout Manual.

Offline

#8 2004-08-26 23:06:28

hypermegachi
Member
Registered: 2004-07-25
Posts: 311

Re: Forgot to run lilo

or just use grub and never worry about running lilo again

Offline

#9 2004-08-27 01:12:43

colnago
Member
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2004-03-25
Posts: 438

Re: Forgot to run lilo

If you have knoppix or some other boot cd, boot from it and then open a shell and su, then 

mount -o dev /mnt/hda1
lilo -r /mnt/hda1 -b /dev/hda

Assuming it is hda1 you boot from.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB